ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel

Kausalya Beautiful Romantic Actress of South Indian Cinema

Updated on April 7, 2015

Mini Biography of Kaushalya

Real Name :

Kavitha Shivashankar

Other Names:

Kausalya, Nandini, Kousalya


Date of Birth:

December 30, 1979

90s Icon of South Indian Cinema

Kausalya is one of the ultimate popular actress in South Indian Tamil and Malayalam Cinema in late 90s decade. Real name of kaushalya is Kavitha Shivashankar and she is also known as Nandini in the industry. She is one of the ultimate beauty in late 90s South Indian cinema and most of her performance were superb. She was born in 30th December 1979 and she did her debut movie in the year of 1996.Kausalya got perfect figure for modeling and she maintains her figure very well over longer period

Kausalya Career Start up

Kausalya started her entertainment career as a model and she appear in several commercial products advertisements. She introduced to the movie industry by director Balachandra Menon in Malayalam movie called "April 19" and in 1997 she did her first Tamil movie Kaalamellam Kadhal Vaazhga. Both of those movies were blockbuster hits so she got so many offer to perfom in South Indian cinema as a dream actress. Kaushalya has acted nearly 50 movies in South India in Tamil and Malayalam language and she is much popular in Tamil Movies rather than Malayalam.

Some hot performance of Kausalya

Other Language Movies Acted By Kausalya

Kaushalya has performed more South Indian Tamil and Malayalam language movies and apart of it she also did performed several Kannada and Telugu moives.Gowri ,Mahanandi and Panchadara Chilaka are some popular Telugu movies which she acted .Gandhi Nagara, Re Swalpa Barteera and Badri are some Kannada movie she did perform in her movie career. Kausalya won Film fare Best Actress Award (Tamil) 1998 for the performance which she made on Pooveli Tamil movie.

Kausalya Interview Video

In what entertainment Industry Kahusalya is much popular ?

See results

TV Serials Career of Kausalya

After she quit to do major lead roles in Cinema she was successfully shift in to South Indian Tamil Television Serials. She was much successful on her first mega serial Manaivi which telecasted on Sun TV and that Mega serial bring more fame and she could able to gain a good reputation as a Serial actress from that TV Series. after Manaivi, Kausalya perfomed so many Super hit south Indian TV series such as Kanden Seethaiyai,Dharmayudham and Alaipayuthey. Recently She acted on Akka and Spandhanam TV mega series successfully.Most of mature actresses like --- are more like to perform in Television serial industry in India the above theory was more common to north and south Indian region

Image Gallery of Kausalya at Award Ceremony

Click thumbnail to view full-size

Top 10 Memorable Movies of Kausalya

Name of Movie
Year Released
Language
Kaalamellam Kadhal Vaazhga
1997
Tamil
Sollamale
1998
Tamil
Pooveli
1998
Tamil
Ayal Kadha Ezhuthukayanu
1999
Malayalam
Thachiledathu Chundan
1999
Malayalam
Panchadara Chilaka
1999
Telugu
Kunguma Pottu Gounder
2001
Tamil
Engalukkum Kaalam Varum
2001
Tamil
Karumadikuttan
2002
Malayalam
Thirumalai
2003
Tamil

Latest Photos of Tamil Actress Kausalya

Kaushalya is still unmarried and her brother Shanmuga is a business man.Most of her performance were based on romantic characters and most of her movies with Vijay, Karthik ,Ajith Kumar and Muarli got extremely Popular. Nowadays she is much focused on Television Serials and character performance of South Indian Mainstream movies. Kaushaly can consider as a clasical actress and she is much focused on non glamor romantic performances.

Beautiful Smile of Kausalya

Comedy Performance of Kausalya

Ability to perform comedy or humor scene is extremely added advantage for any actor or actress. Performing humor scene are extremely difficult and there are very few actress got the talent to perform humor role by making a laugh to audience. However Kausalya falls in to the actress who got natural talents to perform humor or comedy roles. Most of her comedy scenes are really funny and able to watch so many times.

There are very few information's, gossips, and relevant details available on the internet of Kaushalya so I am planning to update latest photos , biographies and all relevant hot gossips and news of this South Indian actress Kaushalya.

Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    • profile image

      selva 23 months ago

      unna katti pidichi umma kodukanum pola iruku de avalavu sexia iruke de

    • profile image

      ravi 23 months ago

      endi ivvalavu karupa aite

    • profile image

      Madan 20 months ago

      un selaiya thukki okkanum pola iruku di

    Click to Rate This Article