ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel

Jun Ji Hyun (Korean Actress)

Updated on March 9, 2013

Jun Ji Hyun

Jun Ji Hyun (born October 30, 1981) also known as Gianna Jun is a South Korean model turned actress. She was first began her career in fashion as a model in Echo Magazine in 1997. She made her film debut in White Valentine in 1999 followed by Il Mare which proved to be a success.

Her biggest break through came in when she starred in 2001 My Sassy Girl, a romantic comedy movie that later made into Hollywood remake which she gained vast popularity in Asia and internationally. Also numerous popular South Koreans films like Il Mare, Windstruck, Daisy and A Man Who Was Superman among the others.

In 2009, she made her English-language film debut when she starred as Saya in Blood: The Last Vampire, which was filmed in China and Argentina in March 2007. She returning to the big screen in 2011 in Wayne Wang's film adaptation of Lisa See's novel Snow Flower and the Secret Fan. Filming in Shanghai, China began in February 2010.

Fun Facts about Jun Ji Hyun

Name: Jun Ji Hyun (Jeon Ji Hyeon)

Real name: Wang Ji Hyun (Wang Ji Hyeon)

English name: Gianna Jun

Nickname: CF Queen Ji-hyun

Profession: Model and actress

Birthdate: 1981-Oct-30

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 172cm

Weight: 48kg

Star sign: Scorpio

Blood type: B

Family: Older brother

Talent agency: SidusHQ

Education: Dongguk University (Theater and Film degree)

Hobbies: Listening to music, watching movies and swimming

Languages: Korean and English

Debut: Model for Echo

Religion: Christianity

Credit: DramaWiki

Quick, what do you think of Jun Ji-hyun?

See results

Jun Ji Hyun on DVD

Jun Ji Hyun

Filmography

Dramas

The Season of Puberty (1997)

Fascinate My Heart (1998)

Happy Together (1999)

Four Seasons (2009)

Films

White Valentine (1999) (Hwaiteu ballentain) - Jung-min

Il Mare (2000) (Siworae) - Kim Eun-joo

My Sassy Girl (2001) (Yeopgijeogin geunyeo) - The Main Girl

The Uninvited (2003) (4(sa) Inyong siktak) - Yeon

Windstruck (2004) - Yeo Kyung-jin

Daisy (2006) (Deiji) - Hye Young

A Man Who Was Superman (2008) (Superman Ieotdeon Sanai) - Song Soo-jung

Blood: The Last Vampire (2009) - Saya Otonashi

Snow Flower and the Secret Fan (2010) - Snow Flower

Whether you're a Jun Ji Hyun fan or not, I would love to hear what your thoughts on her dramas and this lens are! (You have to log in to Squidoo to post a message.)

Shout Out For Jun Ji-hyun!

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    • jethrosas profile image

      Jethro 5 years ago from Philippines

      I like her after I watched My Sassy Girl and Windstruck. =)

    • profile image

      Arquinn 6 years ago

      @nessrobles727: same here! :D

    • profile image

      Arquinn 6 years ago

      She is my favorite actress although i am not korean haha!

      good post! :D

    • profile image

      nessrobles727 7 years ago

      windstruck made me cry and sassy girl made me laugh hard!wahahaha..