ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel

Song Seung Hun (Korean Actor)

Updated on January 9, 2013

Song Seung Hun

Song Seung Hun (October 5, 1976) also known as Song Seung Heon is a South Korean model, singer and actor. In 1995 before entering into acting, he began his career as a model in jeans brand Storm. He made his acting debut in the popular sitcom Three Guys and Three Girls in 1996. Though his biggest break as an actor came when he starred as Yun Jun Suh in Autumn in my Heart as well in the third installment of Endless love drama series Summer Scent that became popular in many Asian countries.

In 2002, Song starred in the comic-action film Make It Big by director Cho Ui Seok, and also in the Hong Kong film So Close with Hong Kong actresses: Karen Mok, Shu Qi and Zhao Wei. In 2010, he was cast as the lead main character in the film The Invincible as a Korean remake of the film A Better Tomorrow that casts other Hong Kong stars like Chow Yoon-fat and Leslie Cheung.

Fun Facts About Song Seung Hun

Name: Song Seung Hun (Song Seung Heon)

Nickname: Tough guy

Profession: Actor, singer and model

Birthdate: 1976-Oct-05

Birthplace: Suyuri, Seoul, South Korea

Height: 179cm

Weight: 70kg

Star sign: Libra

Blood type: B

Talent agency: Storm S Company

Education: Kyunggi University (majored in Visual Media)

Hobbies: Watching & collecting videos and playing sports (basketball, swimming, and skiing)

Religion: Christianity

Song Seung Hun created his own management company under the name Storm S Company in 2009.

Credit: DramaWiki

Quick, what do you think of Song Seung Hun?

See results

Filmography

Dramas

* East of Eden (MBC, 2008)

* Summer Scent (KBS2, 2003)

* Law Firm (SBS, 2001)

* Autumn Fairy Tale (KBS2, 2000)

* Popcorn (SBS, 2000)

* Love Story (SBS, 1999)

* Happy Together (SBS, 1999)

* Message (SBS, 1999)

* Cheat (SBS, 1998)

* You and I (MBC, 1997)

* Beautiful Lady (SBS, 1997)

* Three Guys and Three Girls (MBC, 1996)

Films

* Love and Soul (Ghost Remake) (2010)

* The Invincible (2010)

* Fate (2008)

* He Was Cool (2004)

* Ice Rain (2003)

* So Close (2002)

* Make It Big (2002)

* Calla (1999)

Song Seung Hun on DVD

Vote for your favorite Song Seung Hun stuff

Happy Together
Happy Together

Five brothers and sisters are separated after the loss of their parents but are finally reunited in a strange twist of fate.

 
Song Seung Hun : 1st Album [Synnara Music] [Korea 2004]
Song Seung Hun : 1st Album [Synnara Music] [Korea 2004]

11 Tracks CD / Manufactured and Distributed by Synnara Music. Made in Korea 2004.

 
Korean TV Drama 2-pack: Happy Together + Tomato
Korean TV Drama 2-pack: Happy Together + Tomato

Happy Together-Lee Byung Hun (All In, Beautiful Days), Kim Ha Neul (Romance, Secret), Song Seung Hun (Autumn in My Heart), Chae Tae Hyun (My Sassy Girl), and Jeon Ji Hyun (My Sassy Girl) all deliver brilliant performances in this one-of-a-kind family drama. The story of Happy Together revolves around five brothers and sisters whose lives are torn apart by the tragic loss of their parents. Each one of them is taken in a different direction, until they are finally reunited by a miraculous twist of fate. But will there be true reconciliation? Tomato-One of the most popular Korean TV drama mini-series comes to DVD with English subtitles for the very first time. Starring award-winning actress Kim Hee-Sun (Sad Love Story, Goodbye My Love), Tomato weaves a captivating tale of romance and deception in the competitive world of fashion. The outgoing and optimistic Lee Hani (Kim Hee-Sun) moves to the big city to pursue her ambition of becoming a shoe designer. But just when her dreams start to come true, her jealous and manipulative friend (Kim Ji-Young) tries to sabotage both her love and her career. Will the rivalry leave Hani in the dust?

 
East of Eden - Complete Set Box
East of Eden - Complete Set Box

The drama will be about two men whose fates are crossed from the very first day that they were born. Both men were born in the same hospital. When he was a teenager, Lee Dong Chul witnessed the death of his father. From then on he promised to seek revenge on the man who caused his father's death, Shin Tae Hwan. But unbeknownst to everybody is the fact that Dong Chul's younger brother, Dong Wook, was switched at birth with Tae Hwan's son, Myung Hun. Dong Wook grows up to become a prosecutor and vows to help his brother seek revenge. But what happens when they find out that they're not brothers? What will Dong Chul do when he finds out that his real brother was raised by Shin Tae Hwan and that the brother that was beside him all these years is the son of his enemy?

 

Whether you're a Song Seung Hun fan or not, I would love to hear what your thoughts on her dramas and this lens are! (You have to log in to Squidoo to post a message.)

Your comments about Song Seung Hun!

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    • profile image

      cjl2703 5 years ago

      Happy Birthday Song Seung Heon! All the Best Wishes to you, have a good health and happiness!

      Love you too much!