Daughter Of Maat profile image 99

How do you get your child to clean their room?


What methods have you used to coerce your child into cleaning their room? How do you get them to keep their room clean?

 

sort by best latest

Sparrowlet profile image91

Best Answer Katharine L Sparrow (Sparrowlet) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Daughter Of Maat profile image

    Melissa Flagg (Daughter Of Maat) 5 years ago

    Fantastic article sparrowlet. Just what I needed thank you!


  • See all 3 comments
prektjr.dc profile image88

Debbie Carey (prektjr.dc) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Daughter Of Maat profile image

    Melissa Flagg (Daughter Of Maat) 5 years ago

    What a fantastic idea! I wonder how I could adapt that technique for one child?


  • See all 2 comments
Amy Gillie profile image93

Amy Gillie says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
duffsmom profile image59

P. Thorpe Christiansen (duffsmom) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Daughter Of Maat profile image

    Melissa Flagg (Daughter Of Maat) 5 years ago

    That's rather encouraging!! I'm not a neat freak (unless it's my own desk) but her room looks like a hurricane just came through! lol

Lady Wordsmith profile image81

Linda Rawlinson (Lady Wordsmith) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Daughter Of Maat profile image

    Melissa Flagg (Daughter Of Maat) 5 years ago

    I agree, actually. I think if she wants to live with a mess fine, my only problem is her floor is covered and there is no room to walk which presents a fire hazard. I cleaned with her, but her room is so horrible I had to shut the door! lol

bayuaji profile image59

bayuaji says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Daughter Of Maat profile image

    Melissa Flagg (Daughter Of Maat) 5 years ago

    My daughter watches me clean everyday, and unfortunately it doesn't seem to effect her in anyway lol But it maybe because she doesn't see my hubby clean and she's following in his footsteps.

breathing profile image81

Sajib (breathing) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show