- Food and Cooking»
- Cooking Ingredients»
- Fruit Ingredients
The Uses of Unrefined Coconut Oil
Uses of unrefined coconut oil
The coconut or Cocos nucifera is a fruit that is grown in certain tropical regions. It grows on a species of palm tree. The fruit is brown in color with a fibrous outer exterior. The inside (meat) of the coconut is white and chewy. Every part of the coconut is used in a wide variety of products. Unrefined coconut oil is extracted from coconut meat. It is used in cooking and cosmetics.
Coconut oil is an excellent conditioner for hair. Coconut oil won’t weigh your hair down or make it greasy. It is light and absorbs quickly into hair. Because coconut oil it is high in saturated fat, it is perfect for nourishing dry hair. Coconut oil actually penetrates the hair shaft. It doesn’t just sit on the hair like other oils. It seals in and allows moisture to remain in the hair. Coconut oil has been used in the Indian culture for centuries. Many attribute their healthy hair to the use of coconut oil. My Indian friend kept telling me about coconut oil. I finally tried it and loved it. My hair was so shiny and moisturized for days. It also smells fabulous. Coconut oil is great for all hair types. I recommend it for anyone who is interested in using natural conditioners. I like to use it as a pre shampoo conditioner. I smooth the oil throughout my hair and leave it in for an hour. Then I shampoo it out, condition and style as usual. In addition to conditioning hair, Coconut oil also repels lice. It is said to suffocate the adult lice and prevents their eggs from sticking to the hair strand.
Coconut oil is great for keeping skin moisturized. It is a common ingredient in lotions, soaps and shampoos. Coconut oil has a cooling sensation on skin, and is often used as massage oil. It immediately goes from solid to liquid, when it comes in contact with skin. Coconut oil also protects skin from the sun. Since coconut oil is very light it won’t leave skin greasy. Essential oils like lavender can be added to coconut oil.
Coconut oil has been used extensively in cuisines all over the world. It’s used to flavor soups, desserts, stews, and seafood. Coconut oil was previously thought to be bad for one’s health. Many dietitians advised against it, because it is solid at room temperature. Recently this health advisory has changed. More studies have been done on the health benefits of consuming coconut oil. It is now being touted as the newest super oil. Coconut oil is proven to benefit the digestive and circulatory system. Some people report that coconut oil can aide in weight loss. Because there is little scientific evidence, nutritionists are skeptical about this claim.
Pages about other natural beauty products
- Lovely lavender
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia, or Lavandula officinalis) is native to North Africa and Mediterranean regions. Lavender has a very distinct appearance. Its long velvety green stems are square instead of...
- The best natural products for African American hair
African American hair tends to be very dry, and is often very fragile. Black hair can shape into random spirals, coils and zigzags. Because of the tight curl pattern, scalp oil cant reach the ends of hair....
- Color your hair naturally with henna: easy recipe
What is Henna? Henna (Lawsonia Inermis) has been used been used historically for body art, dyeing fabrics, and coloring hair. The henna plant is native to Asia and Africa. Henna leaves produce a red...