- Food and Cooking»
- Cooking Ingredients»
- Herbs & Spices
Lavender, which is native to the Mediterranean region, is a genus of flowering plants. Technically, it belongs to the mint family and has 39 species. Of all these species, the English Lavender is considered the best and most prized species because of the large amount of lavender oils that can be extracted from them.
Benefits of Lavender
It is used in shampoos for its anti-dandruff properties.
Ursolic acid present in lavender is a good antibacterial. The herb is also good for skin.
Lavender oil is an excellent chemical free alternative to perfumes.
Lavender provides relief from stress and anxiety naturally and promotes a sense of peace.
It is also used in smelling salts.
Lavender essential oil, when diluted with a carrier oil, is commonly used as a relaxant with massage therapy. Products for home use including lotions, bath oils etc. are also used to induce relaxation.
Names of some recipes that use lavender as a major or minor ingredients are:
- Lavender lemon pound cake
- Lavender and honey salad dressing
- Lavender lemonade
- Lavender grilled salmon
- Lavender harvest fudge
- Lavender shortbread cookies
- Lavender focaccia
- Lavender creme brulee
- Lavender bread pudding
- Lavender punch
- Lavender sorbet
- Lavender aioli
- Molasses lavender cutout cookies
Grow Your Own Lavenders
Lavender plants are hardy to USDA Zone 5 and grow to a height of two to three feet.You can start a new lavender plant by the method of cutting. The lavender plants should be grown in full sun and the do not require much watering. Root rot can affect the plants if planted in poorly drained soil. They don't grow well in hot and humid conditions.
Common Lavender Species
Names of some common lavenders are:
Fred Boutin Lavender
Dutch Mill Lavender