ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel

Benefits of Rosewood Oil

Updated on November 14, 2013
Source

Earth supplies the solution.

Rosewood Oil is one of my most favored oils to use other than my top fav lavender oil. Many essential oils have more than one benefit and rosewood oil is no different. In this article, we are going to discuss just the beauty benefits that this oil delivers. Let's start with the "A" word we all hate to hear. Acne- is a skin problem that many people struggle with and rosewood oil helps clear up acne because of several reasons.

One way is because rosewood oil helps reduce oil for individuals with oily skin. Rosewood oil reduces the oil by reducing the sebum production. It is a drying oil and it can be used to spot treat acne perfectly. Now, keep in mind that since it is drying it can cause flaky skin or irritation to sensitive skin. Another beauty benefit of this oil is that helps aging signs. It assists with a more youthful appearance by reducing fine lines and wrinkles. This happens because it rejuvenates the skin by stimulating new and healthy skin cells.

When it comes to aging rosewood oil also helps out with skin elasticity. Many older women look constantly for chemicals to assist them with skin elasticity, but why use chemicals when we have something so natural to use? If you have scars, stretch marks, or even spider/varicose veins then this is the oil to seriously take a look at.

Another reason why rosewood oil has great beauty benefits is because of the aroma it delivers. The scent is a bit of a floral and wood smell. The aroma causes your emotions to be more balanced and will reduce stress. Of course when you reduce stress, you cause less acne and have overall better health. You can use this oil for moisturizing, toner, aromatherapy, acne treatment, face serum, and more! When you use rosewood oil for massaging or a moisturizer be sure to add a carrier oil like jojoba oil. If you choose to use this oil as a toner, be sure to mix it with water or witch hazel After toning it will give you a beautiful natural glow.

It is good to use as a toner if you have issues with acne because it does carry some anti-septic properties as well. I am in no way giving you medical advice, but I have done my research. I guarantee if you research more about rosewood oil that you will want to go buy some right away. Love, peace, and blessings to all.

Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    • MelissaMelvin profile image
      Author

      MelissaMelvin 5 years ago from Prattville, AL

      Thanks so much for your comment. Later this month I do plan to write more about this essential oil. I try my best to not use chemicals when I can avoid them, especially on the skin. Thanks again!

    • Lipnancy profile image

      Nancy Yager 5 years ago from Hamburg, New York

      Would love to read future articles explaining more detailed information about the benefits of Rosewood. Voted up.