lisavollrath profile image 97

Is healthcare a right, or a privilege?


Should access to lifesaving drugs and medical procedures be reserved for those who have the means to pay, or should those things be dispensed equally, without regard for income?

 

sort by best latest

promisem profile image90

Best Answer Scott Bateman (promisem) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lisavollrath profile image

    Lisa Vollrath (lisavollrath) 4 months ago

    Excellent answer, Scott.


  • See all 9 comments
gmwilliams profile image86

Grace Marguerite Williams (gmwilliams) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Alternative Prime profile image

    Alternative Prime 4 months ago

    lol ~ I don't even know where 2 begin, but here's the FACTs ~ Regardless of wether or NOT the unconscionable "TrumpsCARE" Atrocity is passed where MILLIONs of AMERICANs R Stripped of HealthCARE, or MEDICARE 4 ALL is passed, WE ALL Pay 4 it


  • See all 5 comments
gooseguszero profile image80

Gustavo Villasenor (gooseguszero) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lisavollrath profile image

    Lisa Vollrath (lisavollrath) 4 months ago

    I'm gonna stop at "prepare for life circumstances". That is a statement of privilege. Poor people who are living from paycheck to paycheck don't have the option to prepare for catastrophic medical care. Those who cannot pay are sent home to die.


  • See all 9 comments
wba108@yahoo.com profile image81

wba108@yahoo.com says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lisavollrath profile image

    Lisa Vollrath (lisavollrath) 4 months ago

    "Let them die then, and decrease the surplus population." ---Ebeneezer Scrooge


  • See all 15 comments
profile image61

Mai Kirin says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
 |  Comment
celafoe profile image66

charlie (celafoe) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 4 months ago

    How ironic that your profile is filled with articles glorifying Christianity.


  • See all 14 comments

36 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show