ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel
  • »
  • Politics and Social Issues»
  • Economy & Government

Find out how your Danish Visa Points Calculator works!

Updated on January 28, 2014
Source

Migrate to Denmark

Denmark is one of the most beautiful countries in Europe and the Danes are a happy lot. Hence, it is imperative that any people wish to migrate to Denmark.

One of the best ways to migrate to Denmark is through its Danish Greencard Scheme. This is a scheme that will pave way for a Denmark Permanent Residency for the holder.

However, to obtain a Denmark Residence Permit via the Greencard Scheme, you need to gain at least 100 points, and they are granted for: Age, Educational Level, Work Experience, Language Skills and Adaptability.

Points for Age

Age
Points
Below 34 years
15
Between 35-40 years
10

Age

Depending on your age at the time of submitting the application you can gain a maximum of 15 points and these points are given as follows:

Source

Educational level

Even if they have the same title, the academic degree level varies from country to country. For example, a Bachelor’s degree from a country may not be equal to a Bachelor’s degree from Denmark.

Whether your educational level needs to be assessed by the DAUI (Danish Agency for Universities and Internationalization) is decided by the Danish Agency for Labor Retention and International Recruitment.

Under the Greencard Scheme, you will not be able to gain enough points to obtain a Residence Permit if your education is on a lower level than a Bachelor's degree from Denmark.

Points for Education

Education
Points
 
 
PhD
80
Master's degree
60
One-year Master's degree after completing Bachelor's degree
50
Graduated from medium-length education/Bachelor's degree
30

In your application, you need to include color copies of all your documentation of completed higher education for DAUI to assess your level of education. Also, the original educational documents should always be presented to a Danish authority.

To gain points for educational level, as a minimum, you need to have the equivalent of a Danish Bachelor’s degree. Also, points will be given for only one educational level, and you can gain a maximum of 105 points which are given as per this table -->

Points for University Ranking

University Ranking
Points
Top 100
15
Top 200
10
Top 400
5

If you graduated from an internationally recognized university according to the recent THES-QS World Ranking, bonus points will be given. Points are given as per this table -->

Bonus Points for Education

If you are educated in a field that is listed in the Positive List, you can gain 10 bonus points. The Positive List comprises of a list of occupations where Denmark is presently experiencing a lack of qualified professionals. In order to gain the bonus points, your education should be of the level specified for the type of job in question, e.g., a Professional Bachelor's degree or a Master's degree.

Points can only be obtained for completed educational programs. For example, presently, if you are studying for a Master's degree in Germany, until the completion of your program, you must not apply for a residence permit through the Danish Greencard Scheme.

Points for Work Experience

Work Experience
Points
3-5 years in the past 5 years in a field listed on the Positive List/as a researcher
15
1-2 years in the past 5 years in a field listed on the Positive List/as a researcher
10
3-5 years in the past 5 years, other work
5

Work experience

According to the number of years you have worked, you can gain points for your work experience. Your work experience needs to be within the past 5 years, in a field where Denmark is presently experiencing a shortage of qualified skilled professionals (which can be found in the Positive List) or as a researcher. You can also gain points for other work experience. A maximum of 15 points can be gained for work experience, and are given as per this table -->

It is necessary that the work is of a considerable quantity. For example, part-time work will not gain you any points.

Language skills

Based on a 4-level system designed after the official language proficiency tests in Denmark for foreigners which are: the Study Test in Danish as a Second Language and the Danish Language Test, Levels 1, 2 and 3; you will obtain points for your language skills.

In order to gain points for language skills, you should provide evidence that you have passed an exam in either English or Danish at a level corresponding to a minimum of Danish Language Test, Level 1 (Prøve i Dansk 1).

Points for Language Skills

Proven Language Skill Level
Points
Level corresponding to 1 year’s work or study/Studieprøven i.e., Study Test in Danish as a Second Language or higher
20
Prøve i Dansk 3 i.e., Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 3
15
Prøve i Dansk 2 i.e., Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 2
10
Prøve i Dansk 1 i.e., Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 1
5

There is a list of approved foreign language exams which can be corresponded to a Danish level. Points will only be given for approved exams.

Apart from a language exam, your language skills can be documented with a statement from a former employer verifying that you have used Danish or English on the job for a minimum of one year, or by presenting evidence that you have finished at least one year of education at a higher educational program which was taught in either of these languages. This will be acknowledged as a level equivalent to that of Studieprøven. For Language Skills, you can gain a maximum of 30 points which are allotted as per this table -->

Please note that, to effectively engage in the Danish labor market, good Danish skills are often imperative.

Points for Adaptability

Adaptability
Points
Completion of at least 3 years’ study at a higher educational program in an EEA/EU country or Switzerland
10
Completion of at least 1 year’s study at a higher educational program in an EEA/EU country or Switzerland
5

Adaptability

Usually, adaptability points are given when you have previously studied or worked in the country you wish to migrate to. However, for the Danish Greencard, any work related or educational connection to the EEA/EU (including Denmark) or Switzerland will gain you points, as this is seen to raise your ability to adapt to the Danish labor market quickly. Points are given for either work or education and a maximum of 15 points can be gained for Adaptability, which are given as per this table -->

Or, Adaptability points can also be gained according to the following table:

Adaptability
Points
At least 2 consecutive years’ work and legal residence in an EEA/EU country or Switzerland
10
At least 1 full year’s (12 consecutive months') work and legal residence in an EEA/EU country or Switzerland
5

Bonus Points for Adaptability

You will gain 5 bonus points for Danish language skills (passed the exam in Prøve i Dansk 2 or higher).

This is the way points are calculated to obtain a Visa under the Danish Greencard Scheme and an individual needs to gain a minimum of 100 points to be eligible for the Danish Greencard.

Tycho Brahe Planetarium
Tycho Brahe Planetarium | Source
Criteria
Minimum Points
Maximum Points
Possibility of earning Bonus Points*
Age
10
15
No
Educational Level
30
80
Yes between 5 to 15 points
Work Experience
5
15
No
Language Skills
5
20
No
Adaptability
5
10
Yes: 5 points
*The Bonus Points can be earned only after fulfilling a specific criterion apart from the main one.

Depending on these point system, do you think it is Easy to obtain a Danish Green Card?

See results
Source

Few more necessary requirements for Danish Greencard

If you are applying for a Danish Greencard, then there are a few things that you need to submit other than scoring the minimum 100 points and those are:

  • Health Insurance: Until you are covered by the DNHI (Danish National Health Insurance), you need to have a comprehensive health insurance covering yourself and any dependent family members who are accompanying you.
  • Proof of Funds: Documents showing that you can support yourself and any dependent family members accompanying you during your 1st year of stay in Denmark need to be presented. This can be the latest bank statement in your name which states clearly on what date, and in which currency, the statement was issued.


Click thumbnail to view full-size
Source
Source
Source
Source
Source
Source

Prior to submitting your application for the Greencard Scheme, you or your employer needs to create a Case Order ID and should pay a case processing fee which covers the processing of your application.

Therefore, in case your application is rejected, your case processing fee will not be refunded. Neither will your fee be returned if you withdraw your application after getting the residence permit.

Also, paying the correct amount to the Danish Agency for Labor Retention and International Recruitment is important. Paying too much may delay the processing of your case as the agency must refund the excess amount, and paying too little may cause your application to be rejected without being processed.

Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    • susi10 profile image

      Susan W 3 years ago from The British Isles, Europe

      Hi Anita Anne!

      This is a very interesting hub and is useful to know how the Danish Points system works. It is excellently formatted and provides in-depth information. Keep up with the great hubs, I'm looking forward to more! Voted up, shared with my followers and useful.

    • Anita Anne Asra profile image
      Author

      Opulentus Akhila Suri 3 years ago from Hyderabad

      Thank you so much Susan! I was not sure if this is being very useful or not, so, I put a hold on posting new hubs. Your comment just boosted my interest in HubPages postings again! :D

      Will definitely try to post more Hubs now. Thank you again!

    • profile image

      Sajjan Singh 3 years ago

      Will u tell me that , can I calculate distance master degree points ?

    • Anita Anne Asra profile image
      Author

      Opulentus Akhila Suri 3 years ago from Hyderabad

      Hello Sajjan Singh, the calculation is a little difficult as it depends on the total number of years you've had your education too. So, I may not be able to give you a correct answer to that. However, you can opt for a Free Evaluation at www.settleindenmark.com or mail your resume to visa@opulentuz.com and get an accurate assessment of your options. All The Best!

    • profile image

      Manpreet 3 years ago

      I got indian master degree in punjabi (2year). Is it consider as master degree on same level in denmark.

    • profile image

      ashish saxena 3 years ago

      I am married nd 30 year old.I have completed my master in science(2year) in 2012, nd Bechaler in education in 2008 (1year) nd I have 5 year experience as a teacher in verious school. So plz tell me I am eligilable to going for denmark on green card visa.

    • Anita Anne Asra profile image
      Author

      Opulentus Akhila Suri 3 years ago from Hyderabad

      Hello Manpreet, I may not be able to give you a correct answer to that. However, you can opt for a Free Evaluation at www.settleindenmark.com or mail your resume to visa@opulentuz.com and get an accurate assessment of your options. All The Best!

    • profile image

      kirat 3 years ago

      I am m.com passed.i goy 6 bands in eilts and cleared A2 level in french. Is this benefit for pr

    • profile image

      Riya 3 years ago

      Hi, Your site is very helpful. But, I do need some more information and clarity. So, is it possible if I can contact you personally regarding it and you can give me some information.

    • profile image

      jigar 3 years ago

      hi, i have completed my degree engineering in electrical in 2004. i have working experience +8 yrs in marine field . i want apply danish green card my age is below 40 yrs. i hve done my degree from south gujarat university.the details i have given on that basis how much points i can gain for apply danish green card?am i eligible for that?

    • profile image

      parminder singh 3 years ago

      I am BSc.BEd. l have 25 years experience in teaching of science medical in govt.secondary school. I am51 years .MAy I get danish green card on points system .l am from india.

    • profile image

      rosi 3 years ago

      How many credit Points should master degree have?? 120 ECTS?? or is 90 ECTS enough??

    • profile image

      preetam 3 years ago

      I have completed Diploma,AMIE (Correspondence course)& Post graduation (ME )in Civil Engg .

      Is I may eligible for green card?

    • profile image

      Sam 3 years ago

      I find your article very interesting.. at least now I get an idea where all those points based on..

    • profile image

      T.RAVINDERNATH 2 years ago

      I AM A PRIMARY TEACHER WITH 25 YRS OF TEACHING EXPERIENCE . POST GRADUATE IN EDUCATION AND 49 YRS OLD. AM I ELIGIBLE TO MIGRATE TO DENMARK? PL. GIVE YOUR COMMENTS.

    • profile image

      umer 2 years ago

      I am 30 years old and have done MBA Finance with more than 5 years experience in Accounts matters. Do i qualify for Denmark Green card under Positive List scheme.???

    • profile image

      RAJESH RAJ SHAH 2 years ago

      I am 35 years old and completed Master in Physiotherapy with around 5 years of experience. Mm i eligible to migrate denmark? Pls let me know

    • profile image

      vinoth kumar 2 years ago

      I finished my doctoral studies (PHD Biotechnology), i have 6 years exceperiences, i am unmarried is it possible to get green card. In denmark is it having any recuriement in biotechnology. plz give ur suggestion r make a mail on vinothkumarphd@gmail.com

    • profile image

      manoj 24 months ago

      hello spouse can go on points system.

    • profile image

      Nav 22 months ago

      i would like to know regards Denmark Green card Scheme how much points i will score without IELTS following are my details.

      1. Bachelor's degree followed by one-year Master's degree.

      2. 4+ Years Experiences in same feild of Education.

      3. Working as a Business Analyst (Positive List)

      4. Age Below 34

      5. No IELTS

      I have completed my Education in English + with 4 years Experience, and i have a letter from my University/Employer that my

      education / experience is in English. My query is do i still need to do IELTS for Denmark Green Card Scheme

    Click to Rate This Article