ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel
  • »
  • Politics and Social Issues»
  • Terrorism

The leader of ISIS: Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi

Updated on January 27, 2015
Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi
Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi

Background

Name: Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi Abu Du`a
Birth Name: Ibrahim Awad al-Badri
Aliases: Dr. Ibrahim Ibrahim, Ibrahim ‘Awad Ibrahim al-Badri al Samarrai, Abu Dua’, Dr. Ibrahim al-Baghdadi
Date of Birth: 1971
Place of Birth: Samarra Iraq
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Sex: Male
Skin color: Light
Religion: Wahhabism, Sunni Islam
Education: PhD from Islamic University of Baghdad in Islamic Studies
Organization: Islamic State of Iraq (Syria) and the Levant (ISIS) (ISIL)
Position: Caliph
Predecessor: Abu Abdullah al-Rashid al-Baghdadi
Goal: To establish a Caliphate with authority over all Muslims in the world. He is proclaimed himself to be the Caliph or leader of this organization.

Funds under his control: $2 Billion Funding comes from captured banks selling oil from captured oil fields, ransom, selling artifacts, and donations

Area under control: areas in Iraq and Syria. Land under control is around the size of Belgium.

Fighters under command: 32,000

Bounty: $10 million dollars

Description: Radical Islamic leader very skilled in advanced battlefield tactics and a great administrator. Leader of the ISIS organization known for its ruthless terror tactics which include mass executions beheadings suicide bombings and crucifixion of Christians. Known for how little is known of his whereabouts he has the nickname the invisible sheikh.

Opponents and Allies

Opponents:

NATO

CCASG

Arab League

various Kurdish groups

Al-Qaeda

Anonymous


Allies:

Boko Haram

Ansar Al-Sharia

ISIS leader appearance

poll

How much do you think the United states should commit to fighting ISIS?

See results

The History of ISIS/ISIL

The Islamic State of Iraq and Syria: The History of ISIS/ISIL
The Islamic State of Iraq and Syria: The History of ISIS/ISIL

Provides an excellent history on the development of ISIS and it ensuing insurgency.

 

Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No comments yet.

    working