pagesvoice profile image 84

Are white people fearful when people of color wear certain clothing, such as a hoodie?


In view of Trayvon Martin's shooting death, do you believe white people fear people of color who are wearing hoodies? I thought about this today as a white man who was wearing a hoodie as I walked into the grocery store.

 

sort by best latest

ImKarn23 profile image79

Best Answer Karen Silverman (ImKarn23) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
BizGenGirl profile image90

Bema Self (BizGenGirl) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Credence2 profile image82

Credence2 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
SpanStar profile image60

SpanStar says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Charles Hilton says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Sooner28 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Mmargie1966 profile image97

Mmargie1966 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
carterchas profile image73

carterchas says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
clairemy profile image78

Claire (clairemy) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
buckleupdorothy profile image83

buckleupdorothy says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image61

Squirrelgonzo says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show