SportsBetter profile image 66

Are you an Obama supporter and why?


Obama has influenced many people and he has gained many supporters. I was just curious why you do or do not support Obama, and your reasons why. I feel as though every president for the last few decades have been promoting the same policies and this is why our country is in bad shape. How do you feel about this?

 

sort by best latest

kwade tweeling profile image82

Best Answer kwade tweeling says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Sebastian Tyrrell 5 years ago

    I sympathise quite a lot with you PoV here, but you must remember it isn't a choice between Obama and an idealised combination of Jefferson, Roosevelt and Bambi. The menu is what is in front of you and there are no substitutions!


  • See all 7 comments
Author Cheryl profile image85

Cheryl (Author Cheryl) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SportsBetter profile image

    SportsBetter 5 years ago

    I don't agree about the huge mess by Bush. Yes, Bush didn't help but actually every president for the last thirty years has increased the debt and Obama has doubled it in less that 4 years. This is why we have problems.

Doc Snow profile image97

Doc Snow says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • My Esoteric profile image

    My Esoteric 5 years ago

    Actually, if you trace the actual philosophical lineage (I am in the process of writing a hub about it, but it will a bit before I get to the civil war period) Lincoln is the leader of today's Democratic Party, although he started out Repubican.


  • See all 2 comments
alphagirl profile image77

alphagirl says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • peeples profile image

    Peeples 5 years ago

    Wow, I couldn't have said it better. Exactly my thoughts on the subject.


  • See all 6 comments
Pcunix profile image87

Tony Lawrence (Pcunix) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SportsBetter profile image

    SportsBetter 5 years ago

    Well I am not a Bush supporter but just know that Obama raised the national debt to 4 trillion in less than 4 years and Bush raised the debt that much in his 8 years in office. So Obama thinks he can find prosperity by getting into debt. Okay?

My Esoteric profile image89

My Esoteric says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SportsBetter profile image

    SportsBetter 5 years ago

    Romney is the same as Obama. I don't believe progressive politicians bring change, I believe they bring tyranny. You must let people do what they do best and create and innovate. Government just eliminates competition and quality.


  • See all 2 comments
CR Rookwood profile image93

Pamela Hutson (CR Rookwood) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • My Esoteric profile image

    My Esoteric 5 years ago

    You are right and wrong. Para 2 is right, you must get engaged, politically, but I don't think Corporate America has anything to do with the fight you mentioned. That fight has been going on since the fight over the ratification of the Constitution


  • See all 4 comments
ltfawkes profile image60

ltfawkes says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Prakash Dighe profile image

    Prakash Dighe 5 years ago

    I agree entirely with your views. he has made some mistakes - but he still is the best alternative. Hopefully he gets to serve a second term.

profile image61

Sebastian Tyrrell says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • My Esoteric profile image

    My Esoteric 5 years ago

    Hear, hear! My biggest downer from the President is not pushing harder on Obamacare from the start and getting it out of the way much, much sooner when he had the chance. That might of left some time for the environment.

nightwork4 profile image60

nightwork4 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Tusitala Tom profile image90

Tom Ware (Tusitala Tom) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
informitiveaction profile image62

informitiveaction says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SportsBetter profile image

    SportsBetter 5 years ago

    His solutions actually cause problems. If government tries to fix something that works, they create more problems. Government says we have a problem, then they "correct" it then they cause two new problems. Govt can't create prosperity, people do.

Eugene Hardy profile image61

Eugene Hardy says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
liftandsoar profile image83

Frank P. Crane (liftandsoar) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • My Esoteric profile image

    My Esoteric 5 years ago

    Yes, it is a reasonable policy but didn't you hear Senator Mitch McConnell say it was the Republican Congressal agenda to make Obama a one-term president? How would negotiating with Obama and giving him a win furthered their goal?

economist-guide profile image60

economist-guide says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
sarahcherbert profile image61

Sarah Crandall Herbert (sarahcherbert) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Mmargie1966 profile image89

Mmargie1966 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
DAWNEMARS profile image59

DAWNEMARS says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Mmargie1966 profile image

    Mmargie1966 5 years ago

    But if you have an opinion, Dawnmars, say it! We are amongst friends here and hopefully non judgmental friends. What do you think? If you aren't up to the latest information, by all means, pass on your opinion, but if you have an opinion, say it!


  • See all 4 comments

4 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show