ThelmaC profile image 95

Do you think we need a new national anthem?


There is a movement to replace our national anthem with a new one. A poll last week indicated that many Americans think that Bruce Springsteen would be the best choice to compose a new national anthem. Do we need a new one?

 

sort by best latest

Wayne Brown profile image86

Best Answer Wayne Brown says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
pagesvoice profile image84

Dennis L. Page (pagesvoice) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • pagesvoice profile image

    Dennis L. Page (pagesvoice) 5 years ago

    Gee, I wonder what I said so wrong to get a vote down? Is there someone out there that doesn't believe in our National Anthem and standing up when it is played? Do they remove their hat or just sit there? Just curious.


  • See all 6 comments
pstraubie48 profile image88

Patricia Scott (pstraubie48) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
nmdonders profile image86

nmdonders says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Cobrafan profile image81

Cobrafan says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
ThelmaC profile image95

Thelma Raker Coffone (ThelmaC) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Ugly Honest profile image76

Ugly Honest says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Dennis AuBuchon profile image81

Dennis AuBuchon says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
breathe2travel profile image81

breathe2travel says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • pagesvoice profile image

    Dennis L. Page (pagesvoice) 5 years ago

    I agree with you and I would add that "artists" should not attempt to make this song "their own." It was written a certain way and that is part of our heritage and patriotism...leave it alone.

Bretsuki profile image84

William Elliott (Bretsuki) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
mlcorey profile image56

mlcorey says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Cobrafan profile image

    Cobrafan 5 years ago

    I completely agree mlcorey. Our national anthem should be played at all sporting events, our pledge of allegiance should be recited in all schools at least once a week, and our Constitution should be upheld by all who live under it.

dghbrh profile image63

deergha (dghbrh) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Sunsetdreams profile image60

Sunsetdreams says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
lone77star profile image87

Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Lynn S. Murphy says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

topaz blue says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Old Empresario says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • KK Trainor profile image

    KK Trainor 5 years ago

    I almost can't believe anyone would say that our national anthem was meaningless to them. And I have certainly never heard it sund to the drumbeat of war. How ridiculous.

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show