sholland10 profile image 90

Can you be friends with someone who is passionate about political views that contradict yours?


I seem to see more and more friendships and family arguments over politics. Whatever happened to "agree to disagree." Can you move past the points you disagree on? If not, why?

 

sort by best latest

fpherj48 profile image77

Best Answer Paula (fpherj48) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 4 years ago

    Susan... Thank you. I am honored.

Alecia Murphy profile image85

Alecia Murphy says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Chad Thiele profile image80

Chad Thiele says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Attikos profile image76

Attikos says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
aliciaharrell profile image85

Alicia Rose Harrell (aliciaharrell) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
agusfanani profile image80

agusfanani says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Josak profile image59

Josak says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
austinhealy profile image79

Bernard J. Toulgoat (austinhealy) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
mio cid profile image64

mio cid says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
duffsmom profile image59

P. Thorpe Christiansen (duffsmom) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
iefox5 profile image61

iefox5 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
violetheaven profile image60

Jessica Ellen Holbrook (violetheaven) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

JThomp42 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
d.william profile image85

d.william says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show