Billy Hicks profile image 88

Why should the wealthy pay more in taxes?


I posed a question this morning asking what people thought the "fair share" should be for wealthy Americans; specifically, what percentage they should pay in taxes, and I've gotten some interesting responses. Now I'll pose the flip side to that question. Assuming the same $500,000 per year income as in the last question: Why should I have to pay a larger percentage in Taxes, simply because I earn more money.

 

sort by best latest

profile image0

Best Answer Panzer Kumar says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Josak profile image

    Josak 4 years ago

    Reactionary fear mongering. There is nothing radical about taking a little more from the few people who have so much (and I include myself) and giving to those who need a hand.


  • See all 2 comments
Billy Hicks profile image88

Billy Hicks says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Routledge profile image84

Routledge says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
krillco profile image95

William E Krill Jr (krillco) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Panzer Kumar 4 years ago

    I agree with you, and you are an example to others..

Josak profile image59

Josak says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
ThompsonPen profile image82

Nicola Thompson (ThompsonPen) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Sooner28 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • AJReissig profile image

    Alex J. Reissig (AJReissig) 4 years ago

    You have to be kidding. The amount that the wealthy in this country donate to charities is enourmous. Over $315 BILLION is donated on a yearly basis in the US alone.


  • See all 3 comments

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show