ZipperConstantine profile image 81

Why do you think looters believe what they steal is owed to them?


Recent looters in New York, after Hurricane Sandy's destruction, were interviewed and asked why they looted? They replied, "I got back what was owed to me."

 
This question is closed to new answers.

sort by best latest

chuckd7138 profile image85

Best Answer Charles Dawson (chuckd7138) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
Sherry Hewins profile image95

Sherry Hewins says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
  • chuckd7138 profile image

    Charles Dawson (chuckd7138) 4 years ago

    I was agreeing completely with your answer until the final sentence. I know it's your opinion, and I can understand how you come it. However, I disagree. When one takes advantage of the chaos going on and steals from another, that is looting.

Deborah-Diane profile image83

Deborah-Diane says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
conradofontanilla profile image70

conradofontanilla says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
NateB11 profile image93

Nathan Bernardo (NateB11) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
  • swb78 profile image

    Scott Biddulph (swb78) 4 years ago

    Wow, how eloquently stated...Karl Marx would give you an A+ for that rant.


  • See all 3 comments
Georgie Lowery profile image95

Georgianna Lowery (Georgie Lowery) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
ercramer36 profile image93

Eric Cramer (ercramer36) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
Goody5 profile image82

Goody5 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
tsmog profile image84

Tim Mitchell (tsmog) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
tussin profile image59

I'M BANNED Y'ALL!!!!!!!!!! (tussin) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
xstatic profile image61

Jim Higgins (xstatic) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
NotPC profile image60

NotPC says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
Doc Snow profile image96

Doc Snow says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
profile image0

Old Empresario says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
profile image0

Garifalia says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show