HubPages Answers Will Soon Be Retired
Please stop by the HubPages Blog for more details.
jlpark profile image 85

What is the 'rule' you live your life by?


Most people seem to have a set of rules they live by - morals, religion, etc etc. I'm looking for your take on what your's is, in your own words. However, I do have one request - if you are going to say the Bible - tell me what verse in particular - as it is dishonest to say you live by aall the rules (Leviticus is full of rules very few people follow Extremists included). If you mention another Religious Book - please let us know what it is - I'm interested in all religions, and lack of.

sort by best latest

JimTxMiller profile image80

Best Answer Jim Miller (JimTxMiller) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
  • jlpark profile image

    Jacqui (jlpark) 4 years ago

    Jim - To thine own self be true. Awesome. Without being true to yourself you cannot be true to anyone else. Thank you for your answer

moonfairy profile image78

moonfairy says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
Li Galo profile image80

Li Galo says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
MickS profile image73

MickS says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
Andy McGuire profile image80

Andy McGuire says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
hockey8mn profile image76

hockey8mn says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
Marcus99 profile image60

Is a really great guy (Marcus99) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
  • jlpark profile image

    Jacqui (jlpark) 4 years ago

    Then you are quite welcome to be Dick, just not "A Dick"? Grin...

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show