wba108@yahoo.com profile image 82

Is it true that the interventionist policies promoted by liberals favor the wealthy and powerful?


It seems that the government interventions promoted by liberals assure a competitive advantage for government favored groups. Many regulations, subsidies and laws have the affect of creating a culture of corruption, which is the very thing they were intended to prevent. These policies protect established firms from competition while preventing smaller challedgers from succeeding.

 

sort by best latest

LandmarkWealth profile image76

Best Answer LandmarkWealth says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • wba108@yahoo.com profile image

    wba108@yahoo.com 4 years ago

    To me, conservative is a far cry to what the GOP has become and in my opinion liberal describes the vast majority of democrats. But true conservatives don't support state capitalism whereas the liberals seem to.

Marquis profile image78

Marquis says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • d.william profile image

    d.william 4 years ago

    This is not about finger pointing or assigning blame. Those old biased attitudes do nothing but encourage civil unrest. It is time for us to unite, not further the divide. There is blame enough to go around for everyone so nix the attitude.

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show