brakel2 profile image 86

Three bored teens killed Australian college student. Do recent incidents call for better gun control


The student was on a baseball scholarship in U. S.

 

sort by best latest

LandmarkWealth profile image84

Best Answer LandmarkWealth says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Jeff Porter profile image79

Jeff Porter says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • duffsmom profile image

    P. Thorpe Christiansen (duffsmom) 3 years ago

    Well said!


  • See all 3 comments
CraftytotheCore profile image98

CraftytotheCore says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 3 years ago

    Good points. Law abiding citizens who carry guns can deter criminals. It happens dozens of times every day. But the 2nd Amendment is about protection from a tyrannical government. Like the kind that lies about WMDs.

Dan Barfield profile image86

Dan Barfield says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 3 years ago

    Outstanding, Dan. Well said. But we also have CIA false flag ops, like arming rebels with poison gas and blaming it on Syrian government. Murder for political gain. Dysfunctional government obeying greedy Corporate Party.

Emily Moore profile image79

Emily (Emily Moore) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 3 years ago

    Beautifully put, Emily. I wish millions more Americans had this kind of clarity. The government might then not have been able to get away with 9/11 and false WMDs... and now CIA rebels in Syria.

xanzacow profile image82

Cynthia (xanzacow) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Express10 profile image87

H C Palting (Express10) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
lone77star profile image90

Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
stclairjack profile image78

stclairjack says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 3 years ago

    We need more CIA control and government accountability. Government and Corporate crimes go unpunished. Those who report the crimes go to jail.

    Women's lib was part of their plan to destroy the family. See Aaron Russo YouTube on Rockefellers.

johnsonrallen profile image89

Robert Allen Johnson (johnsonrallen) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 3 years ago

    If someone wants to kill, they have plenty of methods besides guns.

    And gun toting, law abiding citizens stop thousands of crimes each year.

wandayoung profile image59

Wanda Young (wandayoung) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 3 years ago

    Beautiful! You are so right. People kill. We need less blame and more responsibility. Citizens with guns stop crimes thousands of times each year. They save lives.

Chris in VA profile image60

Chris in VA says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
dutchman1951 profile image60

dutchman1951 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image59

Kenneth Foster says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ralph Deeds profile image

    Ralph Deeds 3 years ago

    Most Americans and nearly all people in many other countries believe the disadvantages greatly outweigh the advantages of uncontrolled gun ownership they include--criminal use of guns, suicides, accidents and assassinations.

profile image0

TXSasquatch says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • brakel2 profile image

    Audrey Selig (brakel2) 3 years ago

    Thank you for a thorough response to a difficult question in these times.


  • See all 3 comments
jenniferlynn78 profile image61

jenniferlynn78 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show