taburkett profile image 60

Do you believe that removal of Jesus from USA schools has aided or damaged the youth and


society? The USA society has been constantly in a degrading mode since the first decision to remove religious artifacts from the schools. This has led to huge increase in immoral activities by many youth as they have been denied spiritual moral training. The constant decline in the educational achievement of the graduating youth is a direct result of this action. How do you feel about this damaging decline?

 

sort by best latest

profile image0

Best Answer JThomp42 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Laura Schneider profile image

    Laura Schneider 3 years ago

    JT, I do have to disagree on this one, my friend. This country was founded on religious FREEDOM and the separation of church and state to ensure that it remained free in that respect. Most of our founding fathers were NOT Christian, either. Research.


  • See all 16 comments
ChristinS profile image93

Christin Sander (ChristinS) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Billie Kelpin profile image

    Billie Kelpin 3 years ago

    C, EXACTLY RIGHT! My mother and father lived in an apartment all their lives, never owned a house, never were able to travel to Ireland where my mother dreamed to go, died without a penny, but they paid tuition for me to go to Catholic school!


  • See all 5 comments
Laura Schneider profile image92

Laura Schneider says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • gmwilliams profile image

    Grace Marguerite Williams (gmwilliams) 3 years ago

    GOOD answer!


  • See all 6 comments
aliasis profile image93

aliasis says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • CraftytotheCore profile image

    CraftytotheCore 3 years ago

    Despite disagreeing with my post, I will agree to your statement that you say not all Christians want that. Because religion is so diverse, I don't want my children taught what others think are correct based on their own beliefs.


  • See all 4 comments
stuff4kids profile image96

Amanda Littlejohn (stuff4kids) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • taburkett profile image

    taburkett 3 years ago

    many youth today are weak and willing to follow the evil that is spreading. they have learned this from family and schools. bullies continue to hound the weak unless they learn how to confront their oppressors. United weak is power. awake? - you bet.


  • See all 10 comments
Freeway Flyer profile image85

Paul Swendson (Freeway Flyer) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • ChristinS profile image

    Christin Sander (ChristinS) 3 years ago

    I agree. Too many lazy parents for sure. Morals are certainly not limited to Christianity.


  • See all 8 comments
Billie Kelpin profile image90

Billie Kelpin says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • ChristinS profile image

    Christin Sander (ChristinS) 3 years ago

    I agree, the situation is much more complex than a simple lack of religion. Bad parenting, negative media influences, declining social skills ...lots of factors present.


  • See all 8 comments
Chuck Bluestein profile image88

Chuck Bluestein says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • taburkett profile image

    taburkett 3 years ago

    Today children are overburdened through technical media that portrays evil as good. This causes many children to lean towards immoral activity as they grow. Institutional denial of the danger has led to more burden. Moral restoration must begin soon.

brblog profile image88

Bruce (brblog) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • taburkett profile image

    taburkett 3 years ago

    good people come in all sizes with many reflectors. evil explodes when challenged by good people. Christian teachings follow a simple righteous path to love, honor, and glory. The removal from school has led to corruptive chaos and greater evil.

M. T. Dremer profile image91

M. T. Dremer says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • taburkett profile image

    taburkett 3 years ago

    This analysis is typical of the despondent spirit that renders a disheartened enthusiasm for the wreckage within society. This leads to complacency that expands immoral destruction to society. Living through righteousness, I do boycott anti-Christian


  • See all 4 comments
CraftytotheCore profile image97

CraftytotheCore says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • taburkett profile image

    taburkett 3 years ago

    righteousness & personal responsibility must be in the classroom if we are to restore the moral society. immoral individuals continue to convince others that it is discrimination against their anti-Christian beliefs. this must end for healing aga


  • See all 7 comments
miss peepers profile image79

miss peepers says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • taburkett profile image

    taburkett 3 years ago

    miss peepers you have described the very essence of the danger generated by the ever growing immoral society. others will disagree but then they are not concerned with the growing society destruction. We must work hard to restore the moral society.

amynluv profile image59

amynluv says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Laura Schneider profile image

    Laura Schneider 3 years ago

    Very well said, amynluv!


  • See all 4 comments
jeffreymaskel profile image84

Jeffrey Maskel (jeffreymaskel) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
PoeticFailosophy profile image60

Diana F. King-Fyre :: DECEASED, 1962-2014, Rest in Peace (PoeticFailosophy) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • taburkett profile image

    taburkett 3 years ago

    your rendition of Jesus is not far off. For it is the spirit within the individual student that is at risk. The society is filled with incomplete individuals who walk a path of destruction while those who could speak up to correct it remain silent.

BuffaloGal1960 profile image84

T. Clifton (BuffaloGal1960) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Laura Schneider profile image

    Laura Schneider 3 years ago

    :-) I agree with 90% of everything you said! But with 7--they need exposure to all music, not just current-um-stuff. And replace "if the bible" & '10 Command.' with "religion" was introduced at home. Christ. isn't majority belief system worldwide


  • See all 8 comments
Borsia profile image59

Borsia says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • taburkett profile image

    taburkett 3 years ago

    from this point of view, one believe no fix for the current trend because you could not fix it during junior & high school. Society is overly filled with such pessimism. That is why it is on a path to destruction. Improvement begins with I.......

RachelJ1031 profile image61

RachelJ1031 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • taburkett profile image

    taburkett 3 years ago

    RachelJ1031 you are very correct that children and young adults today are more influenced by the modern immoral culture. This is easily viewed by turning on the TV & schools where teachers expound on immoral experiences rather than moral ones.

profile image0

sheilamyers says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • ChristinS profile image

    Christin Sander (ChristinS) 3 years ago

    I completely agree with you. Everyone always wants to shift blame instead of accept accountability.


  • See all 4 comments
someonewhoknows profile image32

someonewhoknows says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • brblog profile image

    Bruce (brblog) 3 years ago

    Nicely said . . . the mission of Jesus was not to create a new religion that everyone would be obligated to follow - instead, he preached universal truths.


  • See all 3 comments
Brandon Tart profile image60

Brandon Heath Tart (Brandon Tart) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment

4 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show