gmwilliams profile image 82

How do you feel about marriage equality? For? Against? Why?


 

sort by best latest

lisavollrath profile image92

Best Answer Lisa Vollrath (lisavollrath) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Travis Wakeman profile image

    Travis Wakeman 17 months ago

    But it isn't about marriage "equality". It's about the definition of marriage. "Marriage equality" is just a sound bite that muddies the waters. If the institution is being eroded then it is people's business.


  • See all 42 comments
Aime F profile image85

Aime (Aime F) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Travis Wakeman profile image

    Travis Wakeman 17 months ago

    APA study refuted: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S...

    Great source: http://www.familystructurestudies.com/articles/


  • See all 23 comments
jlpark profile image90

Jacqui (jlpark) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • IslandBites profile image

    IslandBites 17 months ago

    Agree,100%!!!


  • See all 9 comments
aliasis profile image94

aliasis says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Travis Wakeman profile image

    Travis Wakeman 17 months ago

    Why shouldn't marriage be between three or more consenting adults? I'm sure that some sort of legal framework could be hammered out. It has been before.


  • See all 6 comments
Peter Grujic profile image86

Peter Alexander (Peter Grujic) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Travis Wakeman profile image

    Travis Wakeman 17 months ago

    The problem is that the types of relationships you are endorsing are not the types of relationships that human beings are built for. Christ Himself affirms marriage as being between a man and a woman. That's the hard truth.


  • See all 5 comments
FatFreddysCat profile image94

Keith Abt (FatFreddysCat) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 17 months ago

    This is a case where the buffalo is humping you.


  • See all 2 comments
Conic11 profile image89

Adam Metcalf (Conic11) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • nicomp profile image

    nicomp really (nicomp) 17 months ago

    Adam are you ok with 100 people getting married? How about 100 people, a 1986 Chrysler Lebaron, and a sparrow?


  • See all 8 comments
Medvekoma profile image88

Medvekoma says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
DWDavisRSL profile image84

DW Davis (DWDavisRSL) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
Linnea Lewis profile image91

Linnea Lewis says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
Kylyssa profile image94

Kylyssa Shay (Kylyssa) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • nicomp profile image

    nicomp really (nicomp) 17 months ago

    Have you ever noticed how activists trot out the word 'homophobe' to oppress and intimidate whoever disagrees with them?


  • See all 6 comments
DzyMsLizzy profile image90

Liz Elias (DzyMsLizzy) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
Dragon 40 profile image86

Ken McVay (Dragon 40) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Justin Earick profile image

    Justin Earick 17 months ago

    Evolution of marriage/relations is constant, often by bible thumpers. Eve w Cain/Abel. Abraham w Sarah & Hagar. David w Bathsheba (sans Uriah). Solomon & his thousand wives/concubines. Dowries, arranged marriages. Xtians love relational redef


  • See all 14 comments
mahsa setareh profile image81

Mahsa S (mahsa setareh) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Commander Timmy 17 months ago

    Well even the romance your comparing too is highly flawed.

GothicSapphire profile image86

SC Cianfriglia (GothicSapphire) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jlpark profile image

    Jacqui (jlpark) 17 months ago

    I'm not sure it's completely erasing, because a trans man + his cis male partner can marry, as well as many other combinations. The requirement of gender even if it's the same could be the erasing issue if you are gender neutral, thinking abt it.

Dwight GolidayJr profile image73

Dwight Goliday Jr (Dwight GolidayJr) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
Gordon Wright profile image86

Gordon Wright says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Aime F profile image

    Aime (Aime F) 17 months ago

    Wouldn't it be GREAT if there didn't have to be a big hoopla? But unfortunately for every person that is tolerant there's another who isn't and doesn't even pretend to be that will keep clawing at these issues in attempts to drag them down.


  • See all 2 comments
alekdo profile image86

Aleksey Donets (alekdo) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
jonahengler profile image66

Jonah Engler (jonahengler) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
PeterStip profile image69

PeterStip says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • nicomp profile image

    nicomp really (nicomp) 17 months ago

    We had marriage equality. The same laws applied to everyone equally. No one was discriminated against.

Kevin Sorrell profile image60

Kevin Sorrell says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
Morgan Anthony profile image82

Morgan Anthony says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    SonOfSkyrim201 17 months ago

    Yeah like you see someone about to get murdered you're like: Not my problem! Is that what you're saying


  • See all 5 comments
profile image60

rajeshrsraj says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
anweshablogs profile image80

anweshablogs says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
ArnabDT profile image64

Arnab Dutta (ArnabDT) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
bluesradio profile image31

Marc Lee (bluesradio) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
Justin Earick profile image83

Justin Earick says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Travis Wakeman profile image

    Travis Wakeman 17 months ago

    Except Christ did affirm that marriage is between a man and a woman. Christ also didn't speak against abortion, does that mean that he therefore was for it?


  • See all 9 comments
saiyeetip profile image61

Sai Yee Tip (saiyeetip) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image60

Sportsblog657 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image61

Alexis C says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
Travis Wakeman profile image87

Travis Wakeman says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • aliasis profile image

    aliasis 17 months ago

    "Marriage" has never had one clear definition in history. In fact, historically, (including biblical myth) marriage WAS polygamy - one man, several wives. Changing definitions is okay - "citizen" used to only be white men. We redefined it. :)


  • See all 25 comments
profile image61

Max Harmon says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Aime F profile image

    Aime (Aime F) 17 months ago

    Reeeeally? You made a jump from changing the legal definition of marriage to a complete language collapse? I mean, A+ for creativity I guess. Haven't heard that one before! Always finding new ways to justify discrimination. *sarcastic thumbs up*


  • See all 8 comments
profile image22

peter565 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Travis Wakeman profile image

    Travis Wakeman 17 months ago

    So you would bring back harems of women for NFL players? That seems like the way forward?

profile image0

Zullay Pichardo says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
bradmasterOCcal profile image82

bradmasterOCcal says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kylyssa profile image

    Kylyssa Shay (Kylyssa) 17 months ago

    Your solution makes some sense but it wouldn't please the anti-equality people because plenty of churches have been marrying same sex couples without legal approval for decades. The anti-equality crowd wants gays to be unable to marry in any fashion.


  • See all 2 comments
Levertis Steele profile image84

Levertis Steele says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Aime F profile image

    Aime (Aime F) 17 months ago

    "Their equality infringes on my right to infringe on their rights" is basically what you just said. Which is pretty funny.

anata profile image57

anata sely (anata) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
nicomp profile image59

nicomp really (nicomp) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Mariasha profile image

    Mariam (Mariasha) 17 months ago

    Heterosexual marriage


  • See all 10 comments
MichaelMcNabb profile image82

Michael McNabb (MichaelMcNabb) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

17 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Aime F profile image

    Aime (Aime F) 17 months ago

    When your beliefs infringe on other people's rights to equality then yes, I hope people deprive you of those beliefs being translated to laws.

    YOUR religion should not dictate how OTHER people live their lives.


  • See all 6 comments

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show