gmwilliams profile image 81

If Donald Trump is elected as President of the United States, what will be YOUR reaction? Why?


 

sort by best latest

RJ Schwartz profile image89

Best Answer Ralph Schwartz (RJ Schwartz) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 13 months ago

    I agree with that, and if it doesn't work we won't be any worse off than if we voted in one of the other candidates. We know what they will do, and that doesn't look good.


  • See all 20 comments
Annsalo profile image87

Annsalo says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 13 months ago

    People do not vote for black or woman. Otherwise they'd support West and Palin. It's policy. Black and woman are bonus from historical pov. And how come Trumps fans not voting cause he's white male?


  • See all 16 comments
lovemychris profile image80

Yes Dear (lovemychris) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 13 months ago

    Omg, Sanders is right. Trump is pathological liar. I listened to his phone call with sycophant Chris Matthews. Trump said he spoke with police for half an hour and they told him to cancel rally. This is not true. He must have known it'd be found out!


  • See all 11 comments
Sheila Wilson profile image84

Sheila Wilson says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
PeterStip profile image70

PeterStip says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • ptosis profile image

    ptosis 13 months ago

    Can I go there now? Please?!??!?


  • See all 11 comments
Tusitala Tom profile image90

Tom Ware (Tusitala Tom) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Link10103 profile image81

Link10103 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • ptosis profile image

    ptosis 13 months ago

    Our Founders had a healthy respect for the threat fear poses to reason. They knew that, under the right circumstances, fear can trigger the temptation to surrender freedom to a demagogue promising strength and security in return.


  • See all 14 comments
ptosis profile image78

ptosis says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 13 months ago

    Excellent!


  • See all 5 comments
LoliHey profile image79

Lolita Monroe (LoliHey) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 13 months ago

    I detest feeling so hopeless......BUT~~ DITTO & AMEN.


  • See all 2 comments
Philanthropy2012 profile image89

DK (Philanthropy2012) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • IMJ Marketing profile image

    Dave Smith (IMJ Marketing) 13 months ago

    And I wonder if anyone from hear goes to a UK site to give their opinions?


  • See all 4 comments
Besarien profile image83

Besarien says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Daniel Gottlob profile image82

Daniel Gottlob says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 13 months ago

    Great speech, but what is the problem with Trump?

    Both parties with their professional politicians have caused the country to decline since the 70s, and the decline continues. I don't see that Trump could do worse, the bar is low, & he c do bette


  • See all 3 comments
The Indexer profile image84

John Welford (The Indexer) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Chriswillman90 profile image94

Krzysztof Willman (Chriswillman90) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Perspycacious profile image

    Demas W Jasper (Perspycacious) 12 months ago

    He can call a lot of shots as BH Obama has proven. Don't think Republicans would be unhappy to write just as many "Executive Orders" as BH did. Our government may have a Constitution but is disfunctional.

chainfreeliving profile image79

Rebecca C Mandeville MA (chainfreeliving) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ken Burgess profile image

    Ken Burgess 13 months ago

    Excellent insight and spot on... its a shame so many Americans are so easily manipulated by the Media and how they paint a person. Rather than looking at the issues that are destroying our nation, they focus in on soundbites fed them (no context).


  • See all 3 comments
Glenn Co profile image84

Glenn (Glenn Co) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • PeterStip profile image

    PeterStip 13 months ago

    Yes and the frightening thing is why does he get so many support. In Europe it's the same extreme populist parties that gain power. Haven't we learned anything where extreme right wing/ fascism can lead us to!


  • See all 2 comments
Marsei profile image89

Sue Pratt (Marsei) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jman00001 profile image

    jman00001 13 months ago

    Beautifully written response!

    However the concern is that our choice is Donald Trump or Hillary Clinton.

    Hillary's part is also checkered with Whitewater and other Clinton scandals.

    I wish we had a clearer, honorable, healthier option.

Rock_nj profile image88

John Coviello (Rock_nj) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ken Burgess profile image

    Ken Burgess 13 months ago

    The reality is more like an Economic DECLINE for 20+ years, salaries for many jobs are the same they were in the 80s. On top of that this 'recovery' you think we have had is a 11 Trillion dollar national Debt in 7 years and 60+ million MORE Welfare


  • See all 3 comments
FatFreddysCat profile image93

Keith Abt (FatFreddysCat) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 13 months ago

    What did you do during the last 24 years?


  • See all 3 comments
Sam Shepards profile image90

Sam Shepards says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
jman00001 profile image78

jman00001 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 13 months ago

    The people on welfare have had their representation. They have abused the system. That is why the democrats have a better chance. They please the people who don't work but want stuff for free. The working american class is the one that is not heard.


  • See all 27 comments
tjlajoie profile image81

Tim Lajoie (tjlajoie) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Missy Smith profile image86

Missy Smith says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 13 months ago

    God is not here, Trump is here.


  • See all 8 comments
Paul Kuehn profile image89

Paul Richard Kuehn (Paul Kuehn) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Mercedesmedlin profile image

    Mercedesmedlin 13 months ago

    Well he will definitely have the balls to do something, but I have a feeling it may not be great. (Just my opinion)


  • See all 5 comments
Ameraka profile image81

Evelyn (Ameraka) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 13 months ago

    The thing is, we would have Republican house, senate, supreme court and president. I know many are salivating for this, but i have daughters. It would be a nightmare that we can't wake up from. Nightmare on Pennsylvania Avenue!


  • See all 2 comments
Jennifer Mugrage profile image87

Jennifer Mugrage says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 13 months ago

    ditto to my other comments. It is so repetitious, it is like everyone is drinking the same potion.


  • See all 2 comments
Electro-Denizen profile image88

Electro-Denizen says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 13 months ago

    Trump got started by following his Dad, but all his money now is from him, not his dad. Thanks for meddling,


  • See all 5 comments
profile image80

Hxprof says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 13 months ago

    But he wants to implement religious law, which is worse. His father thinks he is on a mission from god....and not the nice god either. The hell fire and brimstone one.


  • See all 5 comments
short lady profile image83

Julie Norman (short lady) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • tjlajoie profile image

    Tim Lajoie (tjlajoie) 12 months ago

    Your answer begs the question...how's that philosophy of kumbaya working out in Europe right now?

bradmasterOCcal profile image82

bradmasterOCcal says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 13 months ago

    Ahmmmm, no. When I see a guy take glee in hurting others, I don't want him as neighbor, let alone president. Character matters. His is SORELY lacking.


  • See all 21 comments
IslandBites profile image86

IslandBites says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
rolaabboud profile image80

Rola Maher Abboud (rolaabboud) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Entourage_007 profile image77

Stuart (Entourage_007) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • PeterStip profile image

    PeterStip 13 months ago

    You may be optimistic if you are part of the 1%, if not you will be used to make the 1% richer. No minimum wage (read slavery contracts.) no rights for employers, that's big coops dreams. A nightmare for the 99% a dream for the 1%.


  • See all 16 comments
Hakpenguin profile image77

Hakpenguin says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
wingedcentaur profile image84

William Thomas (wingedcentaur) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Enigmatic Me profile image66

J (Enigmatic Me) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Marsei profile image

    Sue Pratt (Marsei) 13 months ago

    I am a great admirer of Justin Trudeau, have read extensively about him. I believe he will work well with the person who will be our next President and I don't believe it will be Mr. Trump.

Brigitte Thompson profile image54

Brigitte Thompson says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 13 months ago

    You have joined the many that can attack without substance or facts, and there is no comment on the comparative plans and solutions of all the candidates. The one issue you raised could be easily verified by you chose not to look it up.????


  • See all 11 comments
Webmerchant profile image77

Webmerchant says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • PeterStip profile image

    PeterStip 13 months ago

    This is such a brilliant show. Truly intelligent. People like John Oliver makes america great (again)


  • See all 2 comments
Angele Parris profile image79

Angele Parris says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ken Burgess profile image

    Ken Burgess 13 months ago

    Great comment, thanks for sharing with us.


  • See all 2 comments
Brie Hoffman profile image81

Brie Hoffman says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
emge profile image84

Madan (emge) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 13 months ago

    thank you for some great reason madan!! I think exactly the same!

LELAND MICHAEL profile image59

Leland M Lee (LELAND MICHAEL) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
stinkytofu profile image60

bob (stinkytofu) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Misfit Chick profile image93

Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Hxprof 13 months ago

    Trump is failing in polls against Hillary. Both Rubio and Cruz have done well in polls vs Hillary. People that are understandably upset with our government are, IMO, rolling the dice with Trump.


  • See all 12 comments
roob profile image79

Ruby (roob) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Claudine Fleury profile image91

Claudine Gaia Fleury (Claudine Fleury) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 13 months ago

    Where have you been for the last 24 years?


  • See all 2 comments
IMJ Marketing profile image60

Dave Smith (IMJ Marketing) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
chris7800 profile image83

Christopher (chris7800) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Jennifer Mugrage profile image

    Jennifer Mugrage 13 months ago

    Ha ha, great answer. Unfortunately I think it would be the alternate (and probably much faster) path to doom.


  • See all 5 comments
Mercedesmedlin profile image82

Mercedesmedlin says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 13 months ago

    If that is your position, then please don't vote. We have no idea what you want in a pres.


  • See all 9 comments
JasonLarsDeBraal profile image61

Jason Lars DeBraal (JasonLarsDeBraal) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Author Cheryl profile image86

Cheryl (Author Cheryl) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 13 months ago

    "3rd. time running for President"....??? WHO? Trump? Pray tell, please tell us what years he ran TWICE before this? Did I just wake up on another planet?


  • See all 3 comments
Miss Know profile image81

Gracie (Miss Know) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image60

Dave Blake says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
Stevennix2001 profile image83

Steven Escareno (Stevennix2001) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 13 months ago

    Wow, that sounds like a real unique thought. What do you base this factless opinion on??

Kim Bryan profile image91

Kim Bryan says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 13 months ago

    America has always been for sale. George Soros owns Obama, and is now putting his sights on Hillary.


  • See all 5 comments
Aniya Hyatt profile image61

Aniya (Aniya Hyatt) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Travel'n Person profile image76

Travel'n Person says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
ElderRedwood profile image78

AE Redwood (ElderRedwood) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Herb Dino profile image86

Sage (Herb Dino) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
justthemessenger profile image82

James C Moore (justthemessenger) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Pjpavalone profile image61

Paul Joseph Pavalone (Pjpavalone) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 13 months ago

    Too emotional, vague, ambiguous and sans facts.


  • See all 2 comments
GLakshman profile image60

Lakshman (GLakshman) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Shyam Chand Majhi profile image79

shyam chand majhi (Shyam Chand Majhi) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Jadelynx-HP profile image58

Tracey Boyer (Jadelynx-HP) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Sgt Prepper profile image61

Gunny Cracker (Sgt Prepper) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 12 months ago

    Before or after we slaughtered the indians?


  • See all 7 comments
Ken Burgess profile image82

Ken Burgess says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
kdthomas1118 profile image61

kdthomas1118 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
impizi profile image60

impizi says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
roselinsojan profile image61

roselinsojan says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
GARH608 profile image70

Pathways thru life (GARH608) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image60

Imtiaz Uddin (bulletindata) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Sgt Prepper profile image

    Gunny Cracker (Sgt Prepper) 8 months ago

    Yuppers, bread & circus to keep our minds off what the Illuminati(Jesuits, Freemasons, Skull&Bones, CFR, etc.) are doing behind the scenes.

Dean Traylor profile image81

Dean Traylor says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 13 months ago

    He's going to lose it soon. Once those pics of his wife really get out, plus there are a couple of allegations against him by women, in the Clinton vein...he won't be able to handle it. Song by Jimmy Cliff, the harder they come, the harder they fall.

imaswiftie profile image59

imaswiftie says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image58

Mckenzie lawson (Kenzie lawson) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Bronwyn Joy Ellio says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 13 months ago

    Your comment could be taken as serious or satire, LoL! What scares me is people who look at the image I posted and are okay. How brainwashed can people be - even all the way down in Australia? That's why your comment almost sounds like satire, ha!


  • See all 3 comments
SouradipSinha profile image85

Souradip Sinha (SouradipSinha) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Discordzrocks profile image80

Gavin Heinz (Discordzrocks) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
mike102771 profile image86

Michael Collins (mike102771) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
TessSchlesinger profile image93

Tessa Schlesinger (TessSchlesinger) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 13 months ago

    No facts, and too emotional


  • See all 9 comments
Snowsprite profile image46

Fay (Snowsprite) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
afrykanqwin profile image76

afrykanqwin says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Glenn Co profile image

    Glenn (Glenn Co) 13 months ago

    Trump is the personification of all that is wrong with this country!!

    I'm not religious, but I pray that he is not elected!!

Kenny Hagood profile image59

Kenny Hagood says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

8 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image60

ghostcc11 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
bluesradio profile image31

Marc Lee (bluesradio) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

12 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image22

peter565 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 13 months ago

    What is the basis for this delusion??


  • See all 6 comments
supremeupbeat k profile image26

Mahadeb Kar (supremeupbeat k) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show