gregas profile image 81

How can CNN and MSNBC twist the words and actions of Trump so easily?


They even show a man behind Trump when he made the "second amendment" comment. The man was plainly laughing at the comment because it was meant as a joke.

 

sort by best latest

fpherj48 profile image74

Best Answer Paula (fpherj48) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 15 months ago

    well i happen to like the choice the democrats are offering. im also pretty fond of bill weld. and he was in big w bechtel...nobody is perfect. i think americans are big babies. if their every need isnt met, they start complaining. were lucky!


  • See all 9 comments
The Dirt Farmer profile image99

Jill Spencer (The Dirt Farmer) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 15 months ago

    Jill

    When did you hear Trump say death by gun violence of anyone?

    What is irresponsible is to make that connotation out of what he did actually say. And of course you don't see anything wrong with Hillary?


  • See all 5 comments
dougwest1 profile image97

Doug West (dougwest1) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Banned cause of pissants promisem and deantraylor (Dont Taze Me Bro) 15 months ago

    Ain't that the truth, tells you a lot about the people who watch only them, doesn't it! It's one thing to be biased but they push lies, ignore real news and are usually nothing but propagandists for the left.


  • See all 14 comments
IslandBites profile image89

IslandBites says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • gregas profile image

    Greg Schweizer (gregas) 15 months ago

    And that is exactly what they did, they misconstrued it.


  • See all 4 comments
MizBejabbers profile image90

MizBejabbers says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Missy Smith profile image

    Missy Smith 15 months ago

    I agree. You can watch the whole rally on YouTube. He clearly means what he says. My question would be; why do his supporters try to make ridiculous excuses for him? lol. It's almost hilarious!


  • See all 12 comments
paperfacets profile image93

Sherry Venegas (paperfacets) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 15 months ago

    Sherry

    When people change the connotation of the message to something that wasn't said, but they implied a different msg, that is twisting the message.


  • See all 7 comments
Millionaire Tips profile image92

Shasta Matova (Millionaire Tips) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
Sherry Hewins profile image97

Sherry Hewins says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 15 months ago

    Languages have to be understood in context, and know the difference between sarcasm, rhetoric, and idioms to name a few. How many times have people that have no intention to do so, will say I will kill you, or something else nasty.

Bill Yovino profile image84

Bill Yovino says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Banned cause of pissants promisem and deantraylor (Dont Taze Me Bro) 15 months ago

    Profound comment, spectacular vocabulary of a 4 letter word.


  • See all 13 comments
Travel'n Person profile image72

Travel'n Person says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • WiccanSage profile image

    Mackenzie Sage Wright (WiccanSage) 15 months ago

    LOL to your first sentence, that's what they've ALL been doing, lol (remember 'Repubicans want people to die!' and 'They gonna put you back in chains!')? Both sides have some very gifted performers.


  • See all 4 comments
dashingscorpio profile image88

dashingscorpio says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Sallie Mullinger profile image

    Sallie Mullinger 15 months ago

    Its interesting that liberals and the MSM completely seem to forget a comment made by HRC during the 2008 election cycle where she offhandedly made a remark about the assassination of RFK in reference to timing and polling in her race against Obama.


  • See all 11 comments
Peter Grujic profile image81

Peter Alexander (Peter Grujic) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Banned cause of pissants promisem and deantraylor (Dont Taze Me Bro) 15 months ago

    Exactly what words did he say?"Somebody shoot Hillary?"I didn't hear that in what he said.This is absolutely a media twist of what he said,but shame on him for saying something that lends itself to twisting cause he should know they will


  • See all 11 comments
tamarawilhite profile image92

Tamara Wilhite (tamarawilhite) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    frumpleton 15 months ago

    You like someone who wants to be buddies with a Russian president? You like someone who is similar to Hitler, who had no compassion for those who weren't Aryan, or white? Well, that's Trump for you.


  • See all 4 comments
lovemychris profile image62

Yes Dear (lovemychris) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 15 months ago

    Trump says obama and hillary are the founders of ISIS.....are they also going to say he didnt mean that? If i said that about netanyahu, id be thrown off forums. I guess america first doesnt apply to da black or da woman, huh? Trogladyte Trump.


  • See all 20 comments
lisavollrath profile image96

Lisa Vollrath (lisavollrath) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Nudely 15 months ago

    My bias: Johnson/Weld, so that said, I agree you have a BEST answer here. His cup full of platitudes is flavored only by a few bleached grounds of semi-lucid substance washing around the bottom.


  • See all 2 comments
profile image60

frumpleton says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • gregas profile image

    Greg Schweizer (gregas) 15 months ago

    Frumpton, I haven't deleted any of your comments. After the last comment in each section click on the hidden comments. Sometimes the site hides to shorten the list. Sorry if you think I deleted. I don't do that.


  • See all 2 comments
Dont Taze Me Bro profile image60

Banned cause of pissants promisem and deantraylor (Dont Taze Me Bro) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
Kathleen Cochran profile image83

Kathleen Cochran says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
chris7800 profile image81

Christopher (chris7800) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 15 months ago

    So you agree that obama and hillary are the founders of ISIS? Trump said it as fact.


  • See all 10 comments
deals2000 profile image61

deals2000 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Banned cause of pissants promisem and deantraylor (Dont Taze Me Bro) 15 months ago

    She isn't running anymore to fulfill a lifetime goal of becoming president or to help (another lie, she actually wants to destroy) America.She HAS to win or she'll spend the rest of her life in prison. She wins her crimes disappear.

ChristinS profile image97

Christin Sander (ChristinS) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 15 months ago

    Trump is the only variable for a positive change in the US political system that has brought us to where we are today. If you like today, then you don't want Trump.


  • See all 6 comments
breakfastpop profile image89

breakfastpop says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Banned cause of pissants promisem and deantraylor (Dont Taze Me Bro) 15 months ago

    I think the ones who tune in are self made fools before they ever tune in. Their ratings prove it. birds of a feather flock together.


  • See all 4 comments
Seth Winter profile image78

Seth Winter says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 15 months ago

    Really? Do you know they can be sued and lose millions of dollars for lying because of very strict libel laws?


  • See all 3 comments
profile image76

Craig (cwritesnow) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 15 months ago

    And how do you know that? Do you work for media? Can you provide a credible source of information for your claims?


  • See all 8 comments
Missing Link profile image75

Missing Link says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

SusieQ42 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Banned cause of pissants promisem and deantraylor (Dont Taze Me Bro) 15 months ago

    Nothing new for her, http://www.counterpunch.org/2016/04/01/how-hillary...


  • See all 14 comments

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show