Kathleen Cochran profile image 83

Why don't facts change a person's opinion?


More than 30 years or research show that attempts to refute false information often backfire and lead people to hold on to their misperceptions even more strongly. Source: Christopher Graves, the Harvard Business Review (February 2015), Why do you suppose that is?

 

sort by best latest

peoplepower73 profile image85

Best Answer Mike Russo (peoplepower73) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jackclee lm profile image

    Jack Lee (jackclee lm) 11 months ago

    Sounds interesting. If the author is correct, we can never reach harmony and consensus... I am more optimistic. I think if we can show real results or progress, over time some will come around. Perhaps not all but enough to change the direction...


  • See all 11 comments
Vista15 profile image85

Tiana Dreymor (Vista15) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 11 months ago

    "It practically takes an act of God... or at least a book... to open us up to the realization someone else's discovery might be correct." You said it. It's not even so much that we can't accept we might be wrong. OMG - someone else might be right!!


  • See all 2 comments
WiccanSage profile image95

Mackenzie Sage Wright (WiccanSage) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Msamante profile image

    CeCe (Msamante) 11 months ago

    Well stated!

alancaster149 profile image85

Alan Robert Lancaster (alancaster149) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 11 months ago

    I have members of my family who would have me on their prayer lists if they knew my views. It's why I keep them off FB and vent here on HP!


  • See all 2 comments
Besarien profile image85

Besarien says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • The Indexer profile image

    John Welford (The Indexer) 11 months ago

    However, it is worth considering whether one's beliefs are rational or irrational. A reasonable person will be swayed if they come to see that their beliefs make no sense.


  • See all 2 comments
Kathleen Cochran profile image83

Kathleen Cochran says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 11 months ago

    OMG!! I just said those VERY words yesterday! Honest! I called my son griping that I "can't change a light bulb" because the metal bottom broke from the glass & stayed in the socket"..My brat said," Why do I not have a problem believing you Mom

gmwilliams profile image83

Grace Marguerite Williams (gmwilliams) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Vista15 profile image

    Tiana Dreymor (Vista15) 11 months ago

    Because.... what makes you think you're right, when I already know I'm right?

    I'm thinking back to times that I HAVE changed my opinion... one such time was in believing I got enough 'water' in my system by drinking coffee, milk, pop, booze, ect.


  • See all 8 comments
Readmikenow profile image93

Readmikenow says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 11 months ago

    This is an interesting take on the question. You make a good point, though some facts are as indisputable as gravity.


  • See all 3 comments
ChristinS profile image93

Christin Sander (ChristinS) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • alancaster149 profile image

    Alan Robert Lancaster (alancaster149) 11 months ago

    It's how Hitler came to steer the Fatherland into the buffers.

    Laziness in politics always lets in the 'duffers'.


  • See all 5 comments
Glenis Rix profile image89

Glenis Rix says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 11 months ago

    "limited personal experience" "take the trouble to investigate both sides: You said it!

Express10 profile image88

H C Palting (Express10) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • alancaster149 profile image

    Alan Robert Lancaster (alancaster149) 11 months ago

    "Where ignorance is bliss..." Learning seems to be anathema to rule in many places. Keep 'em dumb, keep 'em down, keep 'em quiet!"


  • See all 3 comments
alexadry profile image93

Adrienne Janet Farricelli (alexadry) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
dianetrotter profile image81

G. Diane Nelson Trotter (dianetrotter) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
elnavann profile image80

elnavann says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Zeron87 profile image95

Zeron87 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    frumpleton 11 months ago

    I agree -- it is fear of the unknown


  • See all 2 comments
mio cid profile image61

mio cid says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
manatita44 profile image84

manatita44 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
janeenjesse@yahoo profile image84

Joanne Kathleen Farrell (janeenjesse@yahoo) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Travel'n Person profile image77

Travel'n Person says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
kallini2010 profile image85

kallini2010 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
andrewdavidlowen profile image90

Andrew Lowen (andrewdavidlowen) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
SVaswani profile image74

SVaswani says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Au fait profile image94

C E Clark (Au fait) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 11 months ago

    Au Fait: Thank you for this extensive contribution. I've got some Google-ing to do.


  • See all 2 comments
Skarlet profile image85

Skarlet says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Robert Sacchi profile image88

Robert Sacchi says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Shyron E Shenko profile image83

Shyron E Shenko says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
Dean Traylor profile image83

Dean Traylor says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • alancaster149 profile image

    Alan Robert Lancaster (alancaster149) 11 months ago

    Welcome to the club, Dean. Tell me what I want to know, as long as I want to hear.

profile image73

Setank Setunk says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
bkwriter profile image81

bkwriter says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
jackclee lm profile image74

Jack Lee (jackclee lm) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • alancaster149 profile image

    Alan Robert Lancaster (alancaster149) 11 months ago

    That's all right on a local level. On a national or international level we've got to leap the old 'familiarity' hurdle and start to think with our brains. There are too many countries who let their beliefs get in the way without us joining in.


  • See all 2 comments
Missing Link profile image78

Missing Link says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Karin Weakley profile image71

K K Weakley (Karin Weakley) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 10 months ago

    Very true Karin !even in the subject of religion. It's many times about ones ego .that seems more important then to admit the truth when they hear it.

    But Jesus says we need adjust our thinking

    Be humble and learn.

teaches12345 profile image90

Dianna Mendez (teaches12345) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 11 months ago

    Wow - That's a debate I'd be interested in seeing. Thanks, Dianna.

MichaelMcNabb profile image83

Michael McNabb (MichaelMcNabb) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Rock Artist profile image83

Rock Artist says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
Sulabha profile image83

Sulabha Dhavalikar (Sulabha) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Jack Handlin profile image56

Jack Handlin says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
TessSchlesinger profile image91

Tessa Schlesinger (TessSchlesinger) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
stephenteacher profile image84

Stephen Carr (stephenteacher) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
fpherj48 profile image78

Paula (fpherj48) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • ChristinS profile image

    Christin Sander (ChristinS) 11 months ago

    lol I had to laugh because I recognize a couple of people in my own life who shall remain anonymous. You reason, explain, show them things - they argue til blue and then have an epiphany from Bob the bartender or whatever lol.


  • See all 3 comments
Sansoph profile image77

Sophia (Sansoph) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 11 months ago

    "Everybody has a source that verifies their claim." So right. I think that is where verifiable facts are necessary. But folks find a way to negate even those sometimes.

Kiss andTales profile image22

Kiss andTales says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
ChandramohanaraoN profile image75

Chandramohanarao Neelamraju (ChandramohanaraoN) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
The Indexer profile image83

John Welford (The Indexer) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
iskyraymond profile image60

sanchez sky raymond (iskyraymond) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
REALfoodie profile image75

C De Melo (REALfoodie) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image61

Leongardner says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image51

Anonymousss says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 11 months ago

    This is a truly honest answer. Let me see if I'm hearing you: We only change our minds if they aren't already made up?


  • See all 2 comments
Kkinkel80 profile image60

Kerri Kinkel (Kkinkel80) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
Virginia Matteo profile image91

Virginia Matteo says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 11 months ago

    Good read. I recommend this hub to anyone interested in more on this subject. Thanks Virginia!

roselinsojan profile image61

roselinsojan says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image32

Faith Graichen says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 11 months ago

    Could you give examples of some of those crimes? Bill was exonerated after his impeachment, which is a charge not a verdict. And Hillary hasn't been convicted of anything that I'm aware of. But I'd be interested in hearing any you might list.


  • See all 2 comments
prettynutjob30 profile image82

Mary (prettynutjob30) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 11 months ago

    I've said many times here on HP that our country's major problem is that we have been so wrong, about so much, for so long, our biggest fear is that somebody else might actually be right about something.

erorantes profile image34

Ana Maria Orantes (erorantes) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 11 months ago

    Thanks for sharing in this discussion. You made some good points.

kaiyan717 profile image82

kaiyan717 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 11 months ago

    "I don't think the information is false for the people that believe it." Therein lies the problem. Men in Saudi Arabia were told the male determines the sex of a child. One commented he believed that was true in other countries. So was it a fact ?


  • See all 3 comments
profile image60

Little Believer says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Chanson Intrepide profile image60

Chanson Intrepide says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
starsweightloss profile image38

starsweightloss says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
poetryman6969 profile image78

poetryman6969 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
MeenaP profile image71

MeenaP says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 11 months ago

    "Emotions don't make something true or not true." Amen!

profile image55

Justyna Pinel says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
craftybegonia profile image51

craftybegonia says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
twilightblueam profile image60

Rae (twilightblueam) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 11 months ago

    Translation: ممنون بابت کامنت خوبتون Thanks for the many nice comments. Afwan!


  • See all 5 comments
profile image0

Nudely says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show