jackclee lm profile image 81

Is the riots in Milwaukee a race issue or a crime issue or an economic issue?


Once the details of this police shooting is known, what is your opinion of what went on in the immediate aftermath of riots and mayhem? What do you think is causing this?

 
This question is closed to new answers.

sort by best latest

tamarawilhite profile image92

Best Answer Tamara Wilhite (tamarawilhite) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

16 months ago
gregas profile image82

Greg Schweizer (gregas) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

16 months ago
Mike Wyn profile image90

Michael Wnek (Mike Wyn) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

16 months ago
  • jackclee lm profile image

    Jack Lee (jackclee lm) 16 months ago

    Great observations. In this particular case, I believe crime is the main factor. BLM should have no place near this case. There are other cases that justify peaceful protests, this was not one of them.


  • See all 7 comments
wrenchBiscuit profile image85

Ronnie wrenchBiscuit (wrenchBiscuit) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

16 months ago
  • jackclee lm profile image

    Jack Lee (jackclee lm) 16 months ago

    You are free to believe what you wish. But ask your self this, who is being hurt the most by this act of violence? What does BLM want? If you think asking the qustion is racist, I feel sorry for you. You have no understanding of what racism is.


  • See all 10 comments
Dont Taze Me Bro profile image61

Banned cause of pissants promisem and deantraylor (Dont Taze Me Bro) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

16 months ago
  • LoliHey profile image

    Lolita Monroe (LoliHey) 16 months ago

    I don't understand why anyone sympathizes with these people. It's insane. The "victim" may have a rap sheet miles long, and point a gun at cops, but so what? The cops are the bad guys, right? How dare they try to enforce the law!


  • See all 16 comments
iggy7117 profile image80

Vince (iggy7117) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

16 months ago
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 16 months ago

    Vince

    This incident proves that the race card is a red herring. The apparent goal is to produce social unrest for the sake of agitating the country. It is like when Mommy is on the phone, the kids go crazy.


  • See all 10 comments
When people are oppressed for too Long79

When people are oppressed for too Long

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

16 months ago
MeenaP profile image61

MeenaP says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

16 months ago
  • gregas profile image

    Greg Schweizer (gregas) 16 months ago

    Trust me, they don't need a reason to hate white people.


  • See all 2 comments
Florence Gilliam profile image60

Florence Gilliam says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

16 months ago
  • wrenchBiscuit profile image

    Ronnie wrenchBiscuit (wrenchBiscuit) 16 months ago

    Tell Archie Bunker I said hello, and give Edith a big hug.


  • See all 6 comments
bradmasterOCcal profile image48

bradmasterOCcal says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

16 months ago
  • LoliHey profile image

    Lolita Monroe (LoliHey) 16 months ago

    I think welfare and Affirmative Action did them in. Made things worse.


  • See all 3 comments

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show