The Old Guard profile image 69

How can Hillary be "for" women when her husband is a womanizer who's lied throughout their marriage?


I find it odd, that so many women are for Hillary Clinton, when her husband is accused of being a rapist and of having numerous affairs. Hillary always says the accuser is lying, though Bill, under oath, has admitted to numerous affairs. (11 to 18 women have accused Bill, depending on which article you read.) If she's an enabler for Bill's sexual lust, and denies the right of the abused women, how can she be "for" women, when she never blames Bill for his actions? Just seems like a double standard.

 

sort by best latest

tamarawilhite profile image92

Best Answer Tamara Wilhite (tamarawilhite) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • The Old Guard profile image

    John Wilson (The Old Guard) 13 months ago

    Hi Tamara,

    Interesting insight into a complicated question.

    I can tell you've put some thought into the answer/question.

    Thanks for taking the time to leave a comment.

    Cheers


  • See all 9 comments
hglick profile image88

hglick says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Marisa Wright profile image97

Marisa Wright says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 13 months ago

    Marissa, Maybe, maybe not. But it's damned sure what women with enormous political aspirations do!


  • See all 8 comments
Au fait profile image96

C E Clark (Au fait) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Banned cause of pissants promisem and deantraylor (Dont Taze Me Bro) 13 months ago

    LOL Hillary can't control Bill? Not true to start with but what she did was just the opposite, she enabled Bill to get away with serial sexual assaults. This is no secret, it has been documented in books and testimonies of his victims.


  • See all 18 comments
tarhe profile image81

Imonikhe Ahimie (tarhe) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • The Old Guard profile image

    John Wilson (The Old Guard) 13 months ago

    I don't think it suggests hillary is to blame for bills actions.

    But, I do think it reflects on her when she slanders those women that have been abused by her husband.

    If she had empathized with the abused women, whole different story and results.


  • See all 6 comments
Shyron E Shenko profile image80

Shyron E Shenko says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • The Old Guard profile image

    John Wilson (The Old Guard) 13 months ago

    Shyron,

    Thanks for your comment.

    Makes me even happier that I left the country 2 years ago.

    With a populace like yourself, America is doomed.

    Have a great night.

    Cheers


  • See all 13 comments
Readmikenow profile image94

Readmikenow says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 13 months ago

    Blah blah blah blah BLAH. trump raped a 13 yr old and forced 2 12 year olds to do him then smacked them around. Public record. This the guy you support, plus bush! So really, blah blah blahhhhhh


  • See all 11 comments
modernalchemyst profile image96

Josephine (modernalchemyst) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • modernalchemyst profile image

    Josephine (modernalchemyst) 13 months ago

    Spam in German...yay.

TessSchlesinger profile image95

Tessa Schlesinger (TessSchlesinger) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 13 months ago

    She's being demeaned for staying in her marriage and those doing the demeaning are going to vote for a man in his third marriage. What's wrong with this picture.

    Hillary laughed at the rapist saying he didn't do it, not the victim.


  • See all 6 comments
Kathleen Cochran profile image83

Kathleen Cochran says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
beagrie profile image100

John Bullock (beagrie) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • The Old Guard profile image

    John Wilson (The Old Guard) 13 months ago

    Hey John,

    Always seems to be the lesser of two evils, doesn't it?

    Sure would be nice to get two intelligent people who actually have some ideas of how to get the freedoms back into peoples lives.

    Such are the results of our process.

    Cheers


  • See all 5 comments
lovemychris profile image62

Yes Dear (lovemychris) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • The Old Guard profile image

    John Wilson (The Old Guard) 13 months ago

    While secretary of state - about a 28 percent higher wages for men vs. women

    "Going to get those f*****g ree-tards out of here?" - Hillary's question about handicapped kids.

    Don't judge by words, judge by actions........


  • See all 5 comments
ptosis profile image85

ptosis says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 13 months ago

    I vote #2

PURPLECANDY profile image82

PURPLECANDY says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • The Old Guard profile image

    John Wilson (The Old Guard) 13 months ago

    Not for what her spouse has done, but hillary tolerating bills's sexcapades and accusing the abused women of being liars and worse.

    It's called abetting or enabling.

    Who said I was a republican?

    Cheers


  • See all 3 comments
dashingscorpio profile image88

dashingscorpio says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • The Old Guard profile image

    John Wilson (The Old Guard) 13 months ago

    Sanger, founder of PP - "Blacks shouldn't have been born".

    No doubt, a woman should be paid equally, if doing the same job. Clinton Sec. of State - men earned 28% higher wages than women. Blackmailing Bill's accusers, by Hillary, very fair....


  • See all 11 comments
MarieLB profile image82

MarieLB says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
sydneyspence profile image85

Sydney Spence (sydneyspence) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image61

frumpleton says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
suzettenaples profile image91

Suzette Walker (suzettenaples) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • wrenchBiscuit profile image

    Ronnie wrenchBiscuit (wrenchBiscuit) 13 months ago

    Life must be good next to the "Big Rock Candy Mountain", but here in the real world Hillary could have cared less about Bill's xtra-marital adventures. She was too busy with her own. 4 instance, Web Hubbel: Chelsea's real father.


  • See all 6 comments
Kaiserfailed profile image75

Kaiserfailed says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • The Old Guard profile image

    John Wilson (The Old Guard) 13 months ago

    Well, look at the responses from hillary when women accuse her husband - bimbo's, liars, right wing conspiracy, and bill almost gets impeached because the allegations were true.

    That good enough, or do you need more of hillary's abuse of women?


  • See all 9 comments
Misfit Chick profile image72

Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 13 months ago

    Yes, just like the women i know who couldnt stand bush still liked laura..myself included. These men who think they have god given right to rule over women are done for! And laura bush and hillary clinton have lead the way. Equal rights. Human rights


  • See all 19 comments
the9minds profile image81

Rish De Terra (the9minds) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
warriorqueen20 profile image60

Princess Talisaysay (warriorqueen20) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • The Old Guard profile image

    John Wilson (The Old Guard) 13 months ago

    Princess,

    Funny, with over 350 million people in the U.S. between the 2 parties, this is the best of the best - Trump or Hillary.

    Pretty disgusting, to say the least.

    Trump trampled the GOP's choices.

    Hillary felt she had to cheat.

    Crazy....


  • See all 8 comments
PeterStip profile image74

PeterStip says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • The Old Guard profile image

    John Wilson (The Old Guard) 13 months ago

    Look at the question.

    She has verbally abused the women that have accused her husband

    She has supported her husband by lying during investigations into his sexual exploits.

    Abetting, it is.

    Never apologizing to any woman abused by her husband.


  • See all 3 comments
Rock Artist profile image75

Rock Artist says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ivan Tod profile image

    Ivan Tod 13 months ago

    Hillary is an aristocrat so you can believe her statement about Trump supporters being deplorable basement dwellers was meant towards us all. If Trump does get elected hopefully he'll rescind the N.A.F.T.A in support of securing our borders.


  • See all 3 comments
stephenteacher profile image76

Stephen Carr (stephenteacher) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
grand old lady profile image86

Mona Sabalones Gonzalez (grand old lady) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
MichaelMcNabb profile image80

Michael McNabb (MichaelMcNabb) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • The Old Guard profile image

    John Wilson (The Old Guard) 13 months ago

    A breath of fresh air.

    Thanks for sharing, Michael

    Have a good night

    Cheers

profile image60

Mysterygirl95 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 13 months ago

    Amen.


  • See all 5 comments
Nguyen Thien Anh profile image61

Nguyen Thien Anh says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
fpherj48 profile image74

Paula (fpherj48) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Marisa Wright profile image

    Marisa Wright 13 months ago

    Brilliantly said,


  • See all 6 comments
PhoenixV profile image80

PhoenixV says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 13 months ago

    Or like reagan was all for the second amendment until black panthers wanted to carry. Then it became a weapon of terrorists. And like freedom means women forced to carry fetus to term by order of the church/state. Yup. Two faced.

Dont Taze Me Bro profile image60

Banned cause of pissants promisem and deantraylor (Dont Taze Me Bro) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 13 months ago

    Trumps trial for rape of a 13 yr old starts tomorrow. Oh yeah....you dont believe the woman.


  • See all 3 comments
Ivan Tod profile image61

Ivan Tod says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 13 months ago

    Ridiculous. If anything, Hillary has been doing a great deal WITHOUT Bill to let people know that he is not her identity. She IS a product of her upbringing; so she KNOWS the fight for families & equality better than anyone. Regurgitated drivel a


  • See all 5 comments
charu7_2000 profile image70

chikki (charu7_2000) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ivan Tod profile image

    Ivan Tod 13 months ago

    I don't think even Trump will bring it up. It would really be in bad taste even for him. If we're lucky the final debate will be one of what they plan to do if elected..no degrading finger pointing or accusations..just the issues facing presidency.

MelangeSpace1 profile image55

Melange Space (MelangeSpace1) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
wba108@yahoo.com profile image81

wba108@yahoo.com says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Banned cause of pissants promisem and deantraylor (Dont Taze Me Bro) 13 months ago

    Well said WBA, what's it take for her "supporters" (I can think of a better name for them) to get it?


  • See all 8 comments
jada67 profile image36

Maxine Daniels Foster (jada67) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • The Old Guard profile image

    John Wilson (The Old Guard) 13 months ago

    Not ashamed at all for past transgressions I had no part of.

    You want equality don't see any reason you shouldn't get it, other than the fact that the government in no way shape or form is going to get it for you.

    Just look at minorities

aasl profile image82

The General Conservative (aasl) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
oliviaholmes profile image59

Olivia Holmes (oliviaholmes) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    moderndaywriter 13 months ago

    It sounds like you don't have any "prior knowledge."

5 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show