cam8510 profile image 93

Why do you think Jill Stein is requesting recounts for the presidential election in WI, MI and PA?


One of the most interesting reasons is that she and "others" may want the recounts to last beyond December 19, the day the Electors cast their votes for president. WI and PA votes could not be counted if not certified. That would leave Trump with less than 270. The House of Representatives would then elect the next president. But would the outcome change?

 
This question is closed to new answers.

sort by best latest

savvydating profile image81

Best Answer Yves (savvydating) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
  • cam8510 profile image

    Chris Mills (cam8510) 4 months ago

    Good evaluation.


  • See all 7 comments
LoliHey profile image80

Lolita Monroe (LoliHey) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
  • Alternative Prime profile image

    Alternative Prime 4 months ago

    Considering the FACT that Communists have been "Illegaly HACKING" our Private Property in a conserted attempt to help "Delusional Donald", don't be surprised if the Trump Vote Count ERODEs ~ "Civil WAR"? Much Less Destructive than a Trump Regime


  • See all 17 comments
hglick profile image84

hglick says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 4 months ago

    thereby getting pence? soros would rather have pence? personally, i think hed rather have trump.


  • See all 7 comments
Julie Nou profile image60

Julie Nou says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
  • cam8510 profile image

    Chris Mills (cam8510) 4 months ago

    Copied from Heavy (News), day 4 WI recnt. Same pattern for days 1-3. T up 39.

    Trump gained 356 votes

    Trump lost 246 votes

    Trump net gain on day 4: 110 votes

    Clinton gained 296 votes

    Clinton lost 225 votes

    Clinton net gain on day 4: 71 votes


  • See all 4 comments
ahorseback profile image48

ahorseback says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 4 months ago

    so why is trump trying to stop the recount? im sure had he lost, he would have demanded one. he cannot accuse rigging, "oh unless i win, then its fair."


  • See all 24 comments
FitnezzJim profile image89

FitnezzJim says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 4 months ago

    cool. shes applying the rush limbaugh strategy. *operation chaos*. "sauce for goose is sauce for gander"--mitt romney


  • See all 24 comments
Perspycacious profile image77

Demas W Jasper (Perspycacious) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 4 months ago

    let me know when republicans start "working together". ryan said theyll wait to do anything until trump gets in. dems-- have a seat and stay there.


  • See all 2 comments
Ericdierker profile image80

Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
  • FitnezzJim profile image

    FitnezzJim 4 months ago

    Heh ... good ... except ... dartashians is actually "dart past ye ones". :)


  • See all 11 comments
Kylyssa profile image95

Kylyssa Shay (Kylyssa) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
  • Ericdierker profile image

    Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) 4 months ago

    Why does this seem like a personalized version of the opinion pieces pawned off as news by Media? Folks really think that a president gets to do just as she pleases? Is that what they teach in schools nowadays? Very strange but enlightening.


  • See all 24 comments
Sychophantastic profile image82

Sychophantastic says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 4 months ago

    "the number of people turned away from voting for not having the proper id exceeds trumps wins in wi, mi, pa"--lawrence tribe...

    lot more than interference going on here. voter suppression!


  • See all 6 comments
profile image60

Antalya Rafting (antalya-rafting) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
  • Alternative Prime profile image

    Alternative Prime 4 months ago

    FACT ~ FUNDs are 4 RECOUNTs ~ 3.5 MILLION in Wisconsin alone ~ Any remaining funds will be used 4 GREEN Party EFFORTs ~ Unlike Trump who RIPPED Off America via Trump U FRAUD & using the PRESIDENCY to PROFIT in VIOLATION of the CONSTITUTION

Alternative Prime profile image88

Alternative Prime says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
  • cam8510 profile image

    Chris Mills (cam8510) 4 months ago

    I got through one paragraph of this. You are being very disrespectful of virtually half the people who voted in this election. Are you so insightful and intelligent that you can instruct the rest of us in such a pedantic way? The election will stand.


  • See all 18 comments
Rock Artist profile image80

Rock Artist says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
profile image76

Silver Savior says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show