HubPages Answers Will Soon Be Retired
Please stop by the HubPages Blog for more details.
savvydating profile image 97

Obama's Presidency is nearing it's end. What is his legacy, in your view?


All opinions are welcome. I am interested to hear how different people view Barak Obama, as Commander-In-Chief.

 

sort by best latest

Elizaquilt profile image59

Best Answer Elizabeth Cerri (Elizaquilt) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    You know, Elizabeth, Obama's huge ego and possible pathological narcissism is the one thing that Always comes to my mind whenever I hear his voice. Thank you for adding snippets of his speeches for us to view. They tell all. Great observations!


  • See all 14 comments
Rock_nj profile image89

John Coviello (Rock_nj) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jackclee lm profile image

    Jack Lee (jackclee lm) 11 months ago

    Obama will be known for his failed Obamacare policy. It will be repealed this year.

    He will also be known for the foodstamp president.

    He will be known for taking race relations back 2 steps. And for the death of many police officers...


  • See all 9 comments
The Indexer profile image83

John Welford (The Indexer) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Banned cause of pissants promisem and deantraylor (Dont Taze Me Bro) 11 months ago

    ..out loud, always good for a good laugh but they will never believe it and that is even funnier.


  • See all 17 comments
RJ Schwartz profile image93

Ralph Schwartz (RJ Schwartz) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    An Excellent, comprehensive list, Ralph. Each paragraph gives us relevant information regarding the before and after, as well as the consequences Americans are suffering due to the wrong & even unethical actions of BHO. Thank you.


  • See all 6 comments
Annette Roussey profile image81

Annette D Roussey (Annette Roussey) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Amen, Annette. Although I didn't vote for him because he was too far left, I was more than willing to keep an open mind. But like you said, he did not keep his promises & although he won huge amounts of white votes, he played victim & caused


  • See all 2 comments
Dont Taze Me Bro profile image61

Banned cause of pissants promisem and deantraylor (Dont Taze Me Bro) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Thank you for a most eloquent comment, Taze. I'm with you regarding the importance of a good legacy; I cannot imagine that Obama's may be considered good by any stretch of the imagination. My opinion. I see yours is similar. ;)


  • See all 9 comments
Bob Bamberg profile image94

Bob Bamberg says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Hi Bob, I hope you are correct about how his legacy is remembered. The one thing I will remember about him is his arrogance and cowardice.


  • See all 8 comments
cam8510 profile image98

Chris Mills (cam8510) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Chris, a balanced argument. I love your comment. Thank you stating that BHO had the perfect opportunity to unify. After all, he won. Most did not care about his color. Instead, he deliberately divided this nation. I truly despise him for that.


  • See all 2 comments
DougClifton profile image84

Larry Douglas Clifton (DougClifton) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Ha! We definitely get the gist. You packed a lot of information in a small space. Impressive talent you've got there, Doug. ;)


  • See all 2 comments
modernalchemyst profile image96

Josephine (modernalchemyst) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Thank you for a thoughtful answer regarding the actual question. I agree that Trump has zero issues with LGBT. Truly.

    You are more generous toward Obama than I would ever be (I despise his arrogance & hypocrisy) but I do appreciate your comment.

Jed Fisher profile image87

Jed Fisher says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Sharlee01 profile image82

Sharon Stajda (Sharlee01) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Hi Sharon....I have to agree with you on the "catch up" thing. Unfortunately, it will be Trump's problem to undo the bureaucratic mess, and that will take quite a lot of time. BHO has made sure of that.


  • See all 5 comments
RTalloni profile image89

RTalloni says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    I hate that we had to pay for his vacations because he did not have the balls to call Senators on the phone to effect real legislation. Nevertheless, what do you mean by 'the final one at 3.5 million? What is the 'final one?'


  • See all 7 comments
Tim Truzy info4u profile image94

Tim Truzy (Tim Truzy info4u) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 10 months ago

    Tim, I couldn't disagree with you more, but I respect your passion in speaking about Obama as you view him. I could counter everything you have said, but I believe most commentors here have already done so. Thank you for sharing.

Marsei profile image86

Sue Pratt (Marsei) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Hi Sue. Welcome and thank you for commenting. I will say that 'Go high instead of low' is a nice phrase. I could provide you with numerous examples of how that statement was nothing more than words. Your articles look interesting. I plan to visit.


  • See all 3 comments
Daniel L Wallace profile image79

Daniel Lee Wallace (Daniel L Wallace) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 11 months ago

    have ya looked at trumps cabinet????????


  • See all 3 comments
mike102771 profile image81

Michael Collins (mike102771) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Mike, thanks for commenting. I'm not aware of any past president who is responsible for 4.8 million refugees from one country alone & 400,000. dead, without even going to war. Half of America has already forgotten, so maybe you have a point.


  • See all 10 comments
ralphlopez profile image93

Ralph Lopez (ralphlopez) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Ralph, thank you for contributing to this question. Your topic gives us more information. I have seen articles on this topic. May I ask you to submit a link you find most accurate? I would be most appreciative.


  • See all 6 comments
ShariBerry profile image79

Sharon Berry (ShariBerry) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    And yet he is referred to by some as "the greatest president." Sharon, it boggles the mind.

wba108@yahoo.com profile image82

wba108@yahoo.com says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • wba108@yahoo.com profile image

    wba108@yahoo.com 11 months ago

    This is true but generations of liberal indoctrination in our schools have muddied the waters.


  • See all 5 comments
asifahsankhan profile image61

asifahsankhan says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Canonized? What? Asif, I welcome all comments, whether I agree with them or not. Great men are first great leaders. Obama could never bring himself to reach across the aisle. Ever. A great man doesn't whine about his hand. Rather, he rises above.


  • See all 8 comments
Angele Parris profile image78

Angele Parris says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Banned cause of pissants promisem and deantraylor (Dont Taze Me Bro) 11 months ago

    "first back president" Does that refer to turning his back on America's future or stabbing America in the back? Or did you mean to say half black president?


  • See all 16 comments
Predispor profile image61

Predispor says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Hello Predispor....I always admire those from other lands who do their best to write in English. I can't be easy, at first. And yes, Obama has created greater division in this country, beyond a doubt. Your last sentence is quite interesting.

PhoenixV profile image80

PhoenixV says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Hi Phoenix....I had not heard of "kill lists," but I will be sure to look it up. Sounds insidious!


  • See all 3 comments
Tusitala Tom profile image64

Tom Ware (Tusitala Tom) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Previous to Obamacare, some states had good health care for the poor. We will see what happens, but increased premiums, huge fines, etc. is not effective healthcare. Even the NY Times agrees.

    https://www.google.com/amp/mobile.nytimes.com/2016...


  • See all 10 comments
JeniferRW profile image83

Jen (JeniferRW) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Jen, there is no question that ObamaCare has failed. The good news is that Trump is cognizant of this. It will take some time to undo all of Obama's damage, but I believe there is a chance that things will improve for the better within 4 years.


  • See all 8 comments
profile image61

Carolyn1973 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Brians Review profile image82

Brian Cappoen (Brians Review) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
MichaelMcNabb profile image80

Michael McNabb (MichaelMcNabb) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image60

Dolliss says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Dollies.....one cannot help but wonder why he has catered to Iran and given them a seat at the UN table.

William Ireland profile image60

William Ireland says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jackclee lm profile image

    Jack Lee (jackclee lm) 10 months ago

    I am not so sure. It seems Trump is doing a pretty good job in one week of reversing the downhill slide...That is the beauty of our democracy. No one President can ruin us.


  • See all 2 comments
Larry Fields profile image80

Larry Fields says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 11 months ago

    Good points, and we should have a vetting process for the US pres to make sure they are first eligible to run under the constitution, and second that they can pass the requirement to get a top secret clearance.


  • See all 4 comments
Jacqueline Grillo profile image60

Jacqueline Grillo says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 10 months ago

    Good answer. It was as if he was removed from the whole process of governing. So strange.

Xavier Best profile image61

Xavier Best says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 10 months ago

    Interesting comment, Xavier. You brought up some things (like drones) that no one else had, and ....assassinations. As we speak, Trump is undoing Obama's executive orders, one by one. Obama's Legacy was his pen. Now even that is being eradicated.


  • See all 6 comments
Sam Wickstrom profile image89

Sam (Sam Wickstrom) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
bradmasterOCcal profile image45

bradmasterOCcal says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    BradmasterOCcal, I think you've summed it up quite well. I appreciate that you mentioned the division he has caused, in the very first paragraph. Thank you for commenting.


  • See all 2 comments
profile image64

Karen KLD says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jackclee lm profile image

    Jack Lee (jackclee lm) 11 months ago

    +++1

MizPamRoxx profile image61

Pam Freeman (MizPamRoxx) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Ericdierker profile image61

Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jackclee lm profile image

    Jack Lee (jackclee lm) 11 months ago

    Eric,

    In President Obama's mind he has succeeded beautifully. He has accomplished what he wanted to do by executive action if not by law...

    He brought America down a notch. He apologized to the world for our sins. He wanted a one world order UN.


  • See all 6 comments
Anjili profile image81

Anjili says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jackclee lm profile image

    Jack Lee (jackclee lm) 10 months ago

    I guess it depends on your world view, you can see it as half full or half empty. On every point you mention, except getting Bin Laden, I can counter with how terrible a job President Obama did...

sritmg profile image50

Gopinath (sritmg) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jackclee lm profile image

    Jack Lee (jackclee lm) 10 months ago

    wow, did you read the question? in the 8 years of Obama, that is what you consider his legacy and greatest achievement...I tip my hat to you.

profile image59

Jameia Alves says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jackclee lm profile image

    Jack Lee (jackclee lm) 10 months ago

    Jameia, welcome here on HubPages. I see you are new. Be prepared for civil debate and various opinions.


  • See all 2 comments
Oscarlites profile image30

Oscar Jones (Oscarlites) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Sounds like a conspiracy theory; nevertheless, Obama has been greatly influenced by Communism from his grandparents beliefs, as well as the teachings of his Muslim father & stepfather.

JoleeOwen profile image59

Jolee Owen (JoleeOwen) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jackclee lm profile image

    Jack Lee (jackclee lm) 11 months ago

    One more important legacy - the total destruction of the Democratic Party. Under 8 years of Obama, The DNC has lost the Senate, the House majority, and many State houses and State Governorships...


  • See all 8 comments
Sullivan Rick profile image61

Sullivan Rick says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Chell Pro profile image61

Chell Pro says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 10 months ago

    A few others here, who are from other countries, also seem to feel favorably toward him. Keep in mind that media is biased in his favor. Others of us see the exact opposite of what you have described. Thanks for dropping by, Chell Pro.

bodylevive profile image77

BODYLEVIVE says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 10 months ago

    Dear Body, 'He doesn't need anything else.' Is that supposed to be a serious statment? You honestly believe all that is required of him is his color? Wow. Apparently, Obama shared your feelings, since he did nothing to make America stronger.

profile image59

Aryan pundir says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 10 months ago

    Aryan...Can you share with us what you're smoking?

Jack Burton profile image82

Jack Burton says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Jack, You have made an important distinction. Thank you for the clarification. I appreciate it. Technically, my explanation is incorrect, even though I am also interested in how he is viewed in a military context.


  • See all 3 comments
Perspycacious profile image82

Demas W Jasper (Perspycacious) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    A comprehensive list, Demas. Everything you stated is accounted for---in print. There is no denying these facts. Also, as others here have mentioned, Obama had deliberately turned his back on Israel, in favor of Hamas, a terrorist organization.


  • See all 5 comments
Rennie D profile image60

Rennie D says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Saoirse Grady profile image61

Saoirse Grady says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • savvydating profile image

    Yves (savvydating) 11 months ago

    Saorise (BTW, pretty name) I know one thing---Trumps picks for his cabinet seem Very Pro-American to me----not so much with BHO's team.

jackclee lm profile image82

Jack Lee (jackclee lm) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Review Wizard says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • mike102771 profile image

    Michael Collins (mike102771) 11 months ago

    That's why many call him "The Commander & Speech" , "Podium & Chief "or "Teleprompter & Chief " So if true maybe we should remember his speech writers rather than the man himself?


  • See all 7 comments

6 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show