Misfit Chick profile image 71

Is anyone else really really proud of our protesting country?


Pride is not an emotion I thought would have been very prevelant for me after Trump took office; but I find myself impressed with protestors coming out every time Trump does something silly - which happens often, LoL! United we stand, divided we fall. These are people who don't want to see us fall. This could be Trump's biggest contribution: actually uniting 'the majority' - even if it happens to be against him. If there is a 'good' reason for everything, Pride & Unity might be the purpose of this shakeup. Maybe we were all a little too cozy in our own little bubbles. What do you think?

 

sort by best latest

Dean Traylor profile image95

Best Answer Dean Traylor says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Patty Inglish, MS profile image

    Patty Inglish (Patty Inglish, MS) 10 months ago

    I have to agree with this, and hope protests in future are mostly non-violent.


  • See all 21 comments
lisavollrath profile image96

Lisa Vollrath (lisavollrath) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 10 months ago

    Yeah!


  • See all 7 comments
Bobby Shanahan profile image94

Robert Carbery (Bobby Shanahan) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • My Two Pennies profile image

    My Two Pennies 10 months ago

    Someone who get it. Funny to see the rest of the ideologues on here patting each other on the backs and defending rioting, division, and hate. We all know had it been during Obama, the outcry from these shameless ideologues would be deafening...


  • See all 5 comments
Ken Burgess profile image87

Ken Burgess says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jo miller profile image

    Jo Miller 10 months ago

    You have your facts wrong. Half of the country doesn't support him. Or perhaps these are alternative facts.


  • See all 5 comments
Rock_nj profile image87

John Coviello (Rock_nj) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
Readmikenow profile image95

Readmikenow says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Charlu profile image

    Charlu 10 months ago

    Really? Have you been to protests and talked to the people there crying for help because their families are now suffering unjustifiable circumstances. Where do you get your stats? Interviews of those protesting, I think not.


  • See all 12 comments
tamarawilhite profile image93

Tamara Wilhite (tamarawilhite) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    What was the excuse of conservatives eight years ago when Obama actually won the majority & electionial college, BOTH - and threatening us leeberals with GUNS both back then and when Trump was running for president. Shades of grey EVERYWHERE!!!


  • See all 9 comments
Nathanville profile image98

Arthur Russ (Nathanville) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    I would not be surprised if they turned violent at some point. Trump nor his supporters care about the health of our society, nor how deeply divided we are. They run scared of things they R making worse; only care about money. Seems inevidable.


  • See all 8 comments
jo miller profile image92

Jo Miller says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Nathanville profile image

    Arthur Russ (Nathanville) 10 months ago

    Good on you.


  • See all 2 comments
Rock Artist profile image72

Rock Artist says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    "educate yourself on the protest" - great idea, do that! We are protesting about many things & this is just one. Btw, don't ever listen to any protestors reasonings. It would be anti-Trump to consider a perspective not ruled by fear & manipul


  • See all 7 comments
michelleonly3 profile image88

MD Jackson MSIOP (michelleonly3) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    Gosh, what a unique & unclouded view that we haven't heard before - LoL!


  • See all 2 comments
GlendaGoodWitch profile image91

GlendaGoodWitch says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    I know you are but what am I? LoL! Trump taught his minions to act this way. I'm starting to like it. I get to call you names back & its completely acceptable! You're all RIGHT this IS fun, what was I thinking trying to be PC & respect people


  • See all 2 comments
Irish Shrew profile image84

Ro (Irish Shrew) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    Thank you for pointing that out. Emotions are a powerful motivator. When the Tea Party was protesting, I don't remember hearing many complaints about it. It was about policy differences & very few leeberals questioned their 'right'.


  • See all 12 comments
Kristyn McMahon profile image92

Kristyn McMahon says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    True. I think most of us brushed Trump off B4 the election & were sure he wouldn't win; bcuz we couldn't believe people would actually be so inspired by someone that divisive & disturbing. We underestimated how easily manipulated people were.


  • See all 4 comments
DougClifton profile image85

Larry Douglas Clifton (DougClifton) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Charlu profile image

    Charlu 10 months ago

    Do you have any idea of all the things he has done? Seriously, I forgot you probably just listen to the news (now censored) and haven't researched it living happily under a dictator wanting your money.


  • See all 8 comments
jackclee lm profile image82

Jack Lee (jackclee lm) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    "They say and do the outrageous things which is exactly what people do when they don't get their way." Another flip: Trump is a master fit-thrower, LoL! If he manages something worthy of celebration, I will be at that party happily eating crow.


  • See all 7 comments
RockerGinger profile image91

Sarah Jason (RockerGinger) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
My Two Pennies profile image81

My Two Pennies says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    The hypocrisy from the RIGHT and encouraging further [beyond what Trump already did cuz that's Okay] division, hate, and discourse is unacceptably appalling, but in no ways surprising at all. Double standards on full display as always.


  • See all 12 comments
Cynthianne profile image97

Cynthianne Neighbors (Cynthianne) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    Yeah, was awesome.. I had been hanging out on HP too much - seems like protestors R overrun here. I met a brilliant, handsome guy, too - banker/country musician. Didn't know they existed & not really a country fan. Dinner again last night. :)


  • See all 3 comments
Whitney05 profile image83

Whitney (Whitney05) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    Trump really really is. There have been other presidents in office who I didn't agree with; but I've never been embarrased about the way any one of them represents this country before.

profile image79

Hxprof says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 10 months ago

    Berkeley was a protest that chilled freedom of speech by forcing the speaker to not attend his prearranged speaking engagement. A peaceful protest would have made it safe for him to speak. This was more like a strike picket line.


  • See all 23 comments
WiccanSage profile image97

Mackenzie Sage Wright (WiccanSage) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    Yet another response that could be cut & pasted into protestor arguments. We've never seen a President act so 'knee-jerkish', villainizing or be more polarizing. Who caused this chaos & how? If U R that bothered, they work.


  • See all 3 comments
GARH608 profile image74

Pathways thru life (GARH608) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Readmikenow profile image

    Readmikenow 10 months ago

    You really need to learn what you're talking about. It seems you're prone to being a victim to propaganda. Read Snopes. http://www.snopes.com/2016/11/28/what-those-dakota...


  • See all 8 comments
bradmasterOCcal profile image48

bradmasterOCcal says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 10 months ago

    Isn't it interesting that no one attacked my comment here?


  • See all 11 comments
Kathleen Cochran profile image81

Kathleen Cochran says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jackclee lm profile image

    Jack Lee (jackclee lm) 10 months ago

    Correct, those protests all had a simple message. The TEA party had a simple message. The current protests and rants and violence have no message. If anything, it exposes the organizers as far loons as OWS and BLM...


  • See all 3 comments
profile image82

Pat Mills (Mills P) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    Agreed. The 20% undermajority didn't put Trump in there. Its the reason why these protests are so significant. If you didn't have a majority and you get the office, you should maybe take that into consideration when you start your reign.


  • See all 2 comments
Besarien profile image85

Besarien says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Nathanville profile image

    Arthur Russ (Nathanville) 10 months ago

    A leopard never changes his spots. Ergo, Trump isn’t the sort of person to bend with the wind; and from what I’ve seen from across the pond he’ll tell you black is white e.g. claim “its fake news” if the Press reports what he doesn’t like to hear.


  • See all 4 comments
slock62 profile image76

slock62 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    You & the majority in this country didn't vote for the same reasons Trump's supporters DID vote. Next time, I really hope people don't 'not vote' just bcuz they can see they are being manipulated. Figure it out. Our votes obviously count now.


  • See all 3 comments
stephenteacher profile image78

Stephen Carr (stephenteacher) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
Aime F profile image84

Aime (Aime F) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    Thanks, that's the way I feel about them, too - warm fuzzies, LoL! No more going backwards, although in this case, we seem to have had to go backwards a bit before we can go forward. We'll see how things turn out. :)


  • See all 3 comments
Charlu profile image78

Charlu says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • wrenchBiscuit profile image

    Ronnie wrenchBiscuit (wrenchBiscuit) 10 months ago

    Trump hasn't even mentioned the millions of deaths caused by Big Pharma and the Medical Community. Nor the automobile,which continues to kill over 40,000 annually. Yet, "Islamic Terrorism" is a top priority. This is a goat herd, not civilization.


  • See all 2 comments
Ralph Deeds profile image66

Ralph Deeds says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    T-fans constantly accuse non-supporters & the media of making a big deal out of things they see as small - & make a big deal about actual small stuff. The double-standards are ridiculous. Trump & Co. should take responsiblity for SOMETHIN

profile image58

mosquin says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    I'm proud of how we united afterwards - remember that? Its why wars are profitable: unite against a common cause, then destruction, then rebuilding. Obama struck a balance between STILL respecting the religion of Islam AND fighting extremists.


  • See all 4 comments
Peggy C Smith profile image60

Peggy C Smith says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    No, the protests probably won't change what Trump is doing; and religious extremism & populism is strangely mixed - with Dem populism being the new variable thrown in. Red states will keep electing GOP no matter what until the old ones die off.


  • See all 3 comments
wba108@yahoo.com profile image81

wba108@yahoo.com says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    Not everyone who voted for Trump is a war-mongering, right-wing fanatic. There are MANY 'left' that you HATE who voted for him; and in FACT, he would not have won without them. It is the middle of the road peeps you hate. *GASP*


  • See all 7 comments
chris7800 profile image81

Christopher (chris7800) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Nathanville profile image

    Arthur Russ (Nathanville) 10 months ago

    Chris, I don’t see any evidence of Trump encouraging people to come together; he’s the one that’s causing the divisions, and he’s the one who will not compromise. Like most leaders who act like dictators he expects everyone to unite under his cause.


  • See all 6 comments
NMLady profile image70

NMLady says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jackclee lm profile image

    Jack Lee (jackclee lm) 10 months ago

    So are you proud of the TEA party as well during the Obama years? Be real...


  • See all 4 comments
ahorseback profile image82

ahorseback says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
Saydee Rivera profile image60

Saydee Rivera says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 9 months ago

    Changes start with a thought & feeling to go with it - no matter how big or small. Collectively, those thoughts & feelings R powerful if utilized well. It is unfortunate that peaceful protestors don't get attention from T-fans like violence d

WordCrafter09 profile image81

ME Whelan (WordCrafter09) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    I totally agree. I'd like to think that the hateful snarl Trump & Co. instigated is beginning to settle a bit now that things are moving forward & being responded to as they are happening. It gives us something semi-constructive to focus on.

junkseller profile image85

junkseller says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 10 months ago

    junkseller, I agree they should be putting their Democratic Republican elections for 2018, and 2020 to better use. I would add that National Security is very important today, looking both here and in Europe.


  • See all 7 comments
Yekeen Hussein profile image74

Yekeen Hussein says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • aguasilver profile image

    John Harper (aguasilver) 10 months ago

    But they do against Israelis.... 16 Muslim states ban all entry to Israelis, but that's not worth protesting over I guess.


  • See all 2 comments
aguasilver profile image80

John Harper (aguasilver) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jackclee lm profile image

    Jack Lee (jackclee lm) 10 months ago

    John, you are correct in your observation. Unfortunately, you will find some here in HubPages and I suspect in America as well, that will never get it. They are so invested in their own bias, they fail to see what they are doing...


  • See all 14 comments
Sharlee01 profile image81

Sharon Stajda (Sharlee01) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    Like I said, maybe we were all a little too cozy in our little bubbles. There are people who are concerned about those things - I've seen them say stuff on HP. But, T-fans keep knocking them down. Apparently only their version of the US matters.

Karen Hellier profile image92

Karen Hellier says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
MovieMatt profile image47

Matt (MovieMatt) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    Spoken by yet another uniformed T-fan. Its not faulty or incomplete information. Trump's big mouth has been very clear since his supporters started thinking he talked neat.


  • See all 4 comments
QuoteAmber profile image95

Amber (QuoteAmber) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • chris7800 profile image

    Christopher (chris7800) 9 months ago

    I take it the "activist group" is a gang of brownshirts and by "confront" you mean silence anyone with whom who disagree by any means necessary, including violence. The left has been taking on an increasingly Fascist nature, and it's been happening r


  • See all 6 comments
mslizzee profile image85

elizabeth (mslizzee) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 10 months ago

    Am I the only one who remembers them NOT being quiet? LoL! There may be a few being paid to lead the protests like cheerleaders (someone has to start those chants). But most people R simply on the list cuz it is a topic they R CONCERNED about.


  • See all 4 comments
profile image61

Gilliano (Meanie-Beans) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

9 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 9 months ago

    Fair again... That's an interesting concept. T-fans will argue it was never fair - and it wasn't. Its a process this country was working on. Their 'bad' offenses have been good for us as a whole bcuz peeps R waking up & caring. Proud! :)

SwordSainT profile image49

Nathaniel Lee Johnson (SwordSainT) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

9 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 9 months ago

    While your response is as judgmental as any other t-fan's in here; I can certainly see how putting a kink in unwanted gov systems is a pride thing. As I've said, we could have done all this without a manipulative, hate-normalizing president.


  • See all 4 comments

8 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show