RJ Schwartz profile image 94

Is America "at war" with radical Islam?


The partisan argument between the left and the right on President Trump's immigration ban boils down to whether people see it as a ban on terrorism or a ban on Islam. The one question each of us need to answer before choosing a side appears to be whether we are or are not at war with radical Islam. FDR put people of Japanese origin in camps during WWII and there are comparisons being made to that time in history with the current scenario - are they the same? Regardless of where you stand on Trump's EO, what are your thoughts on the question?

 

sort by best latest

Ken Burgess profile image88

Best Answer Ken Burgess says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Old Poolman 10 months ago

    Outstanding comment Ken.


  • See all 9 comments
crankalicious profile image93

crankalicious says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ken Burgess profile image

    Ken Burgess 10 months ago

    Iran and Saudi approve of what is going on, in fact, they are funding it. Islam is being spread throughout Europe and America, and ultimately, it will topple those countries small (like Sweden) ones first, then the larger ones. Its well planned out


  • See all 9 comments
tamarawilhite profile image92

Tamara Wilhite (tamarawilhite) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image76

Hxprof says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 10 months ago

    Hxprof, Exactly what do you mean, What is the US today, and what will get worse. Just asking.


  • See all 12 comments
Happylovejoy profile image99

Kawai (Happylovejoy) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

8 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Jay C OBrien profile image

    Jay C OBrien 8 months ago

    Globalization exists, learn to cope with various religions. At their core, they are all the same. All Prophets are from One Source, thus One.

    Police need to see the faces of Muslim women for ID.

    The "War" is against Mental Illness.


  • See all 2 comments
Valeant profile image95

JOC (Valeant) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

9 months ago
 |  Comment
mslizzee profile image85

elizabeth (mslizzee) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • RJ Schwartz profile image

    Ralph Schwartz (RJ Schwartz) 10 months ago

    Right - they are at war with us regardless of our stance


  • See all 2 comments
RODNEYMUTHURI profile image79

Rodney Muthuri (RODNEYMUTHURI) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
Prayerhub profile image82

Prayerhub says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

9 months ago
 |  Comment
CYong74 profile image96

Cedric Yong (CYong74) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
AshutoshJoshi06 profile image90

Ashutosh Joshi (AshutoshJoshi06) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • RJ Schwartz profile image

    Ralph Schwartz (RJ Schwartz) 10 months ago

    The "protected" part truly bugs many of us - they're common criminals

Fiorenzo Arcadi profile image82

Fiorenzo Arcadi says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

9 months ago
 |  Comment
Miles Hirson profile image85

Miles (Miles Hirson) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

9 months ago
 |  Comment
  • wrenchBiscuit profile image

    Ronnie wrenchBiscuit (wrenchBiscuit) 9 months ago

    The U.S. has been dropping more bombs and killing more innocent people since Hiroshima and Nagasaki than any other country in the world. Of course, you are not a racist. We all believe you. Of course we do.


  • See all 9 comments
enjoy life profile image78

enjoy life says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • RJ Schwartz profile image

    Ralph Schwartz (RJ Schwartz) 10 months ago

    Why do you care about non-citizens more than Americans? Trump was doing what the people who voted for him wanted I suspect


  • See all 13 comments
MichaelMcNabb profile image81

Michael McNabb (MichaelMcNabb) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
RockerGinger profile image90

Sarah Jason (RockerGinger) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ken Burgess profile image

    Ken Burgess 10 months ago

    I am one of those uneducated... could you inform me of which country Islam has been exported to, and remained a peaceful minority? Not including recent nations such as America and much of Europe that are only in recent years seeing a large migration


  • See all 8 comments
profile image0

Old Poolman says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • RJ Schwartz profile image

    Ralph Schwartz (RJ Schwartz) 10 months ago

    It's being blown up by the left as they try to keep painting President Trump as some kind of hate-filled monster, instead of using common-sense


  • See all 7 comments
profile image56

mosquin says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • RJ Schwartz profile image

    Ralph Schwartz (RJ Schwartz) 10 months ago

    Obviously English isn't your first language

MovieMatt profile image48

Matt (MovieMatt) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment

6 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show