HubPages Answers Will Soon Be Retired
Please stop by the HubPages Blog for more details.
Austinstar profile image 88

What specific reasons do 30% of the voting public give for continuing to support Trump?


Trump is a political train wreck. He has never filled his own cabinet, and now most of his advisors have quit or been fired. He does not appear to have any inkling of running a country. He has made a hot mess of just about every American value. What qualities remain to his base? What do they see happening if Trump continues his failing administratiom?

 
This question is closed to new answers.

sort by best latest

randslam profile image84

Best Answer Rand Zacharias (randslam) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
  • Alternative Prime profile image

    Alternative Prime 3 months ago

    Another QUESTION ~ WHY R Republicans Risking their OWN Political Lives & IMPRISONMENT 4 "Aiding & ABETTING", VIOLATING their OATHs & possible other CRIMEs, by FAILING 2 fulfill an OBLIGATION 2 Impeach the most IMPEACHABLE Imposter in HIST


  • See all 2 comments
LoisRyan13903 profile image81

Lois Ryan (LoisRyan13903) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 months ago
RJ Schwartz profile image94

Ralph Schwartz (RJ Schwartz) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 months ago
  • dashingscorpio profile image

    dashingscorpio 3 months ago

    Obama voters also often mentioned how many jobs were added and the record breaking stock market returns and yet millions of people believed the country was headed in the wrong direction.

    Clearly it's about hating their policies and stances!


  • See all 6 comments
Alternative Prime profile image79

Alternative Prime says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
  • Ericdierker profile image

    Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) 3 months ago

    I am just trying to figure out what has changed in my life since January. Hmmm. Nothing.The swamp is intact, so his ratings are down.

    At best Neo-Nazis and KKK members make up 200 thousand or so out of over 300 million - a Base?


  • See all 3 comments
dashingscorpio profile image86

dashingscorpio says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 months ago
PeterStip profile image72

PeterStip says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
  • ptosis profile image

    ptosis 4 months ago

    Too bad HP doesn't have a poll option for questions

Andy Gibbs profile image47

Andy Gibbs says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 months ago
  • Austinstar profile image

    Lela (Austinstar) 3 months ago

    Eventually, his words and "honesty" will be his undoing. I am truly amazed at the things his folowers believe is truth, when it is not. But like PT barnum says, there is a sucker born every minute.


  • See all 3 comments
promisem profile image98

Scott Bateman (promisem) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 months ago
  • Austinstar profile image

    Lela (Austinstar) 3 months ago

    I didn't ask about Hillary or any other candidate. Quit making excuses for your choices, you might learn a few things about Trump.


  • See all 3 comments

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show