profile image 60

Does paying creditors in a chapter 13 bankruptcy start my SOL over?


I was dismissed from my Bankruptcy. My creditors now have the right to pursue me again. Does the last payment I made to them start the SOL over to that date? I noticefeom the time I stopped making payments to going into the chapter 13, the original creditors have changed to 3rd party collectors. If when I filed for bankruptcy they were the ones that took over did I sign a contract with them when they got a payment from my bankruptcy? Can I still try and fight them for original contracts or am I in one now with them?

 

sort by best latest

dashingscorpio profile image88

dashingscorpio says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 months ago
 |  Comment
LoisRyan13903 profile image81

Lois Ryan (LoisRyan13903) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Nerdjoy 3 months ago

    No I was dismissed for not making timely payments. I didn't complete it


  • See all 2 comments