ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel

How to Find Out What Chinese Astrology Sign You Are

Updated on June 1, 2009

What Year Were You Born?

Look, you don't have to TELL me. You know what year you were born and that's all you need to know to know what Chinese Astrological Sign you are.

Chinese astrological signs were supposedly started by Buddah. Legend has it he called all the animals of the kingdom and only 12 showed up. These are the guys in Chinese astrology. Apparently Buddah didn't have as much pull as we thought. In any case they are as follows:

The Rat, The Ox, The Tiger, The Cat, The Dragon, The Snake, The Horse, The Goat, The Monkey, The Rooster, The Dog, and The Pig.

Now which animal are you?

You are a Rat if you were born in 1900, 1912,1924,1936,1948,1960,1972,1984,1996,2008.

You are an Ox if you were born in 1901,1913,1925,1937,1949,1961,1973,1985,1997,2009.

You are a Tiger if you were born in 1902,1914,1926,1938,1950,1962,1974,1986,1998,2010.

You are a Cat if you were born in 1903,1915,1927,1939,1951,1963,1975,1987,1999,2011.

You are a Dragon if you were born in 1904,1916,1928,1940,1952,1964,1976,1988,2000.

You are a Snake if you were born in 1905,1917,1929,1941,1953,1965,1977,1989,2001.

You are a Horse if you were born in 1906,1918,1930,1942,1954,1966,1978,1990,2002.

You are a Goat if you were born in 1907,1919,1931,1943,1955,1967,1979,1991,2003.

You are a Monkey if you were born in 1908,1920,1932,1944,1956,1968,1980,1992,2004.

You are a Rooster if you were born in 1909,1921,1933,1945,1957,1969,1981,1993,2005,

You are a Dog if you were born in 1910,1022,1934,1946,1958,1970,1982,1994,2006.

You are a Pig if you were born in 1911,1923,1935,1947,1959,1971,1983,1995,2007.

Please note: The Chinese year ends on the first new moon of the following year. For those of you born in January and February please take care when determining your sign.  A list of websites are below to help you better determine your sign if you were born in these months.

What do these Signs mean?

Ok, so you found out you're a rat or a dog or a pig...Now what does it mean?

The following is a brief description of what each Chinese Animal Sign means. Like the Eastern astrology signs the Western Animal Astrological Signs have elements and characteristics, both good and bad.

The Rat - While we are considered bottom dwelling disease ridden rodents here in the West (yes, I am a Rat), fortunately, we are not considered in such low regard in the East. On the contrary, the Rat is actually resourceful, clever, charismatic, appealing, thrifty and sociable creatures. We are charming, aggressive and it is very rare that we are ever remotely unattractive. Rats are natural born leaders that like to get things done, which is why they generally succeed. Rats love to talk incessently, and if a Rat loves you, consider yourself pampered and spoiled. Inherently intelligent, Rats make good lawyers and executives. They can however, be quite nervous, pushy, and have a thirst for power.

The Ox - Oh you crazy worker bee you. You ox are called Type-A personalities here in America. You not only work hard but you expect others to work hard as well. You have an integrity and strength of purpose far and above the other signs. Creative, practical and hard working that is the Ox. On the other hand, you are not so affectionate and sweet and you're known to be pretty stubborn. However, while you may not show tremendous physical affection, you will write bad poetry and take ballroom dancing lessons. Your affairs are hot and intense, but if you have to, you can go without sex for long periods of time. Those who love an ox have a long road to hoe...no pun intended, but this could take awhile, a lot of patience and seduction may be in order.

The Tiger - This is my youngest son and right on target I am afraid. Hasty, passionate rule-breaker, that's the Tiger. Tigers have to keep moving and keep experiencing. They simply cannot be contained. Tigers couldn't care less about designer clothing, they walk to the tune of their own inner drummer anyway. Tigers tend to rush ahead without thinking which can put them in some precarious situations but when cornered the Tiger's self-preservation instinct will kick in and save him/her. Tigers generally don't give much thought to money and yet always seem to have it. If they run out, they get more. That's all there is to it. Tigers cannot tolerate rules and particularly unfair ones. They hate injustice but love to fight authority. They have an opinion and they will defend that opinion to the bitter end. The secret to the Tigers success is the people they tend to surround themselves with.

The Cat - (also considered The Rabbit) - Ahhh the refinement and dignity of the Cat. Cat's do not show off, but are naturally chic and refined. Cats love elegance and comfort, earth colors and comfortable deep over sized chairs. Not overly fond of crowds, Cats tend to stay home and enjoy their own understated surroundings. While Cats have finesse, virtue and ambition, they can also be secretive, neurotic and frustratingly complex. Cat's love peace, and avoid conflict. Cat's are not arrogant and cold, but they can be distant and hard to figure out. They do make wonderful friends and give good advice, they are even generous. If you are interested in a cat, don't be showy and aggressive, that will not work. Just remember your manners and act appropriately and they may very well snuggle up to you.

The Dragon - My eldest son and once again right on the mark. The Dragons are the elite of the Eastern Astrological signs. Dragons know everything, or I should say, they think they do. Good luck telling them anything at all. Dragon people stand out weather they want to or not. They are natural born leaders as their enthusiasm is infectious. Dragons possess strength, good health and a need to succeed. They can also be rigid and are very slow to trust others. They are attractive and irresistible creatures. It is not just magnetism, it is a force to be recokoned with. Still, they can be quite sentimental. If you cry dragons will lose all resolve. Dragons love to party and make noise. So if you love a dragon, get used to the commotion or buy yourself a set of ear plugs.

The Snake - Thanks to that old Garden of Eden thing, Snakes have had a pretty bad reputation. But snakes can actually be quite attractive, sensual and wise. They are also known to be quite intuitive and discreet. Snakes can also be quite virtuous, except when they are lying of course. Snakes tend to like to accessorize; scarves, hats, gloves, bags, watches, money...Snakes like to look good all the time and they are attractive enough to pull it off. While they can be quite extravagant, they tend to be lazy. Oddly enough while Snakes always have money, you can be sure they didn't work all that hard for it. You know how snakes can circle around you and pull very hard and smother you? That's what it is to be in a relationship with a snake, they are overly-possessive. You might want to rethink this one.

The Horse - While Horse people start out extremely challenging kids, they end up being amazing adults. They love to feel free and connected to everything around them, so everything around them better be a reflection of them. This means their point of view is the only one. Horse people are better off with stability and while they leave home rather young, they can find mischief if not in a stable and responsible environment. But that is the last thing they will look for. Horses are popular, have style are usually accomplished and can be very persuasive, why would they throw all that away on stability and responsibility? Besides freedom is what Horses are all about. Horses also think they can do anything and will try to. Horses can learn just about anything and make great friends. Horses don't need the ideal situation for survival, they adapt and will make the situation suit them. Horses can be selfish and are clearly rebellious. If you love a Horse, be prepared to make it all about them because they think it is.

The Goat - What a sweet peace lover the goat is. They love a warm and cozy space but have no idea how to go about securing one. They are so dependent and needy these poor creatures. They desperately seek security, but they live in the now so don't have much foresight to ensure that security. Goats are sensitive creatures with both good manners and good taste but they can be quite impractical and tend to be on the worrisome side. Goats are very rarely ever single as that is not stable. They need to feel "attached" to something. Very creative individuals goats are good with their hands, they can craft, build and repair. Goats tend to be calm and if the world is falling down around your ears the goat will help you fix it and get it back to new again but tends not to get overly emotional about it. It's cool, it will be alright. It's no big deal says the Goat. Not one for deadlines and rules, goats don't pay too much attention to those mundane things. However, if a Goat sees something it really really wants, it will go after it - and it will get it.

The Monkey - What a wonderful human being Monkey people are. Those born in the year of the monkey are beloved. They are funny, cunning, kind to animals, love kids, charming individuals. Who happen to love shenanigans. Monkeys care very much about how they look and how you feel. They are usually attractive and very loveable. Monkeys make great lifelong friends, wonderful neighbors and are hard working. These little problem solvers make excellent business people. Monkeys can be good at sports and tend to be in good shape. They are huge communicators as this is very important to them. Monkeys like to have at least a few children and make excellent parents. But if a monkey is your mate, give him the freedom he needs, he isn't going anywhere.

The Rooster - If you are talking to a Rooster you are no doubt talking about the latest style, latest gadgets, latest electronic devices, latest anything as Roosters love to boast about what they have recently acquired, what they know, who they know, where they've been and so on. Not that they need people to crow to, Roosters are fine on their own thank you very much, resilient, conservative, chic and humorous, they don't necessarily need anyone to applaud them. A Rooster tends to do whatever they want to do and doesn't let pesky details stand in their way, they usually have someone else to handle those anyway. Roosters are filled with energy and are often on the move. They like to be in control so they are certain things will run smoothly. These guys are not big risk takers. And while they may be dressed with style and falir, they are quite conservative at heart.

The Dog - Would it surprise you if I said people born in the year of the Dog are loyal, devoted, faithful and honest? No, ha? It would surprise you however if I told you that they are crusaders who champion most causes because they feel the world is a very difficult place to live and it is their job to make it better, right? Dogs are going to save the world or at the very least, make it a safer place to live. People born in the year of the Dog are people magnets, after all everybody loves a dog!! They are nice, kind, loving souls. While Dogs can snap, it is very rare that they will do so and only for very good reason. Although Dogs can be cynical and critical they still make excellent partners as their lovable nature overrules these minor faults.

The Pig - Pigs can be crude, materialistic and ... well, pigheaded. But that aside, Pigs can be great people. Those born in the year of the pig have great taste. They can make the most run down place a warm and cozy home. Pigs have culture and are quite informative. They love good food and can overeat. Pigs are never in prison as they are too neurotic for a life of crime. Pigs can be too nice and you needn't wait for a moment of weakness to try to get them to say "yes", they always say "yes". But don't make a pig angry. As sweet and wonderful as they can be, when they do get angry it is frightening. It can be that proverbial straw that broke the camels back and the Pig will lose it. Throw them some chocolate and hope for the best.

Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    • fortunerep profile image

      fortunerep 8 years ago from North Carolina

      Oh my< I am a Monkey! lol Great Hub, very creative,

      dori

    • profile image

      nazishnasim 8 years ago

      I am a Tiger! :D. 'Acting without thinking through' ... that is so me! And I think the reason why we are always surrounded by money is because we are so active the whole time ... say right now I am working two jobs - though I live with my parents and have no financial issues whatsover.

      Great Hub! :D ...

    • Moonchild60 profile image
      Author

      Moonchild60 8 years ago

      Hi Nazishnasim - I love that picture!! thank you for your kind words. How lucky for you that you are a Tiger!! I guess you clever creatures just have magnificent survival skills. : )

      Fortunrep - A Monkey!! Nice to meet you, I have never known a Monkey person before!!

    • profile image

      ralwus 8 years ago

      Oh my. This is great and I must link it to my Gemini hub. I am of course a Tiger, like my friend Naz, who is also a Gemini. Gee this is great. thanks Moon. good to see you again. CC

    • profile image

      ralwus 8 years ago

      Did I miss it? what animal are you m'dear?

    • Moonchild60 profile image
      Author

      Moonchild60 8 years ago

      I am afraid I am a "bottom dwelling disease ridden rodent" - The Rat. I was not crazy about this at first, but I have gotten used to it. I suppose it does have it's merits.

    • profile image

      ralwus 8 years ago

      OK,I made a comment and it's gone. hmmm Again, nothing wrong with Rats or you. You have a naked tail too, right? hehe AW shit! don't tell me yer a lawyer too!

    • Moonchild60 profile image
      Author

      Moonchild60 8 years ago

      LOL!!!!  You are too funny!! That was a hoot.  You are lucky, I am not a lawyer...or am I lucky I am not a lawyer?  hmmm.....

      Of course you being a Tiger, must find some way to break rules or at least bend them a bit...

    • RGraf profile image

      Rebecca Graf 8 years ago from Wisconsin

      My kids love to read these at the Chinese resturaunts.

    • profile image

      ralwus 8 years ago

      Hey Moonchild, I did put a link to this hub on my Gemini hub for ya. Kewl! I am a rule breaker from birth. I spanked the Dr. and then pissed in his face.

    • Jodi Hoeksel profile image

      Jodi Hoeksel 8 years ago

      This is a great hub! I prefer Chinese Astrology over Western Astrology. Seems more accurate. I am a rat and enjoy the traits.

    • Moonchild60 profile image
      Author

      Moonchild60 8 years ago

      RGraf - I used to love to do that too!! But I wasn't actually a kid at the time. I think I was already in my early 30's...

      Ralwus - Why am I not surprised? Not at all.

      Jodi - Yay!! A fellow rat! Welcome to the pack.

    • Pearldiver profile image

      Rob Welsh 8 years ago from Tomorrow - In Words & NZ Time.

      Don't you just hate astrology... Double Wammy! A Scorpio/Dragon combo.. cool!

      Good Hub Moonchild60.

    • k@ri profile image

      k@ri 7 years ago from Sunny Southern California

      I see I am in great company! I am tiger, hear me roar! :D

    • Beth100 profile image

      Beth100 7 years ago from Canada

      I'm a horse but more specifically a Fire Horse, which is the strongest sign on the Chinese zodiac.

    • Moonchild60 profile image
      Author

      Moonchild60 7 years ago

      BC, K@ri and Beth - Thank you, and we have a few horses on this list I see. Interesting. Are you guys true to your chinese astrological sign tho? That is what I would like to know!

    • goodfriendiam profile image

      goodfriendiam 7 years ago

      I am a rat, and am proud of it....lol. Hey by the way who are each of us compatible with? I thought at the Chinese restaurant they tell you who you are compatible with...lol. I can't remember who mine is. Cool Hub. Dee

    • profile image

      ♥Amanda22♥ 7 years ago

      i am a rat as well LOL

      i always wondered why me?

      why do I

      have to be the rat LOL

      i love opening the fortune cookies at chinese restaurants LOL

      check out my hub

      i just started this website

      it is called LOL talk

      it just a place for people to talk to friends and have fun LOL

      well again check it out and . . .

      have a great day!!!!!!!!!!

      ~ rat buddy LOL

    • Moonchild60 profile image
      Author

      Moonchild60 7 years ago

      Thank you Amanda!! It's always a pleasure to meet a fellow Rat. I will check that out.

    • Polly C profile image

      Polly C 7 years ago from UK

      Good hub, I am a Rat as well, there seem to be a lot about!

    • Eric Zhou profile image

      Eric Zhou 6 years ago from GZ,China

      Good hub!

      I made a tool for people to easily find out what their Chinese zodiac sign is:

      http://bit.ly/eVo5Zy

      Keep up the nice work!

    • profile image

      Ando 5 years ago

      Woof...

    • profile image

      Keri Cahill 5 years ago

      Hey I am a dragon so I guess this year is my year? X

    • profile image

      D_dog101 5 years ago

      I was born in the year of the snake which kinda describes me.

    • profile image

      Zzz 5 years ago

      I am a human...

    • profile image

      sarah 5 years ago

      i was born 2001 and I'm 10 year's old =)

    • profile image

      trisha 5 years ago

      nice to see and to hear about my chinese horoscope.

    • profile image

      kerygma 5 years ago

      whooooooooooooooo!dragon rocks.

    • profile image

      adalene 5 years ago

      cat's are a great sign,and i love cat's, because i am THE CAT.

    • profile image

      tiger x 5 years ago

      yes i am a tiger this is weird the tiger describe's me and the dragon describe's my sister this is weird?

    • profile image

      tiger x 5 years ago

      lol my friend think's snake sign is better than tiger hahah lol tiger own's read what t say's i am a born leader

    • profile image

      tiger x 5 years ago

      it say's i get on with horse's and i do horse riding? and i get on with dog's and i got 2 german shepherds? lol

    • profile image

      hey you killed kenny 5 years ago

      yeah i agree tiger own's all symbol's

    • profile image

      sarah is only 10 lol what a fucker 5 years ago

      546u7l58kyjtrtyjtyret

    • profile image

      tiger x 5 years ago

      kerygma dragon suck's tiger will claw ur eye's out ps have you heard of a ligar crossed between tiger and lion they are huge

    • profile image

      Maria 5 years ago

      I am a Fire Horse, married a Tiger and it was a disaster! Am I self centred? Yes, but very self aware of it. Was he? Yes and still is. I ended up disliking every thing about this Tiger. And because I would not comply he did not like me either. Not suited to each other at all!

    • profile image

      tiger x 5 years ago

      i am an earth tiger

    • profile image

      vududawl83 5 years ago

      i don't really think that a certain sign and element is more powerful than others...all have their own qualities and strengths that make them powerful. i am a water pig and a sagittarius "which is fire"...every person/sign needs balance...:)

    • profile image

      tiger x 5 years ago

      lol a pig lol i eat you for breakfeast yummy nice bacon sandwich

    • profile image

      xo'demi. 5 years ago

      :L i'm a dragon(: & it's actually right::O

    • profile image

      nyan 4 years ago

      i am a cat meow

    • profile image

      Dyana 3 years ago

      Nice summary of the chinese zodiac, anyway to go more in deep is good to have done a full natal chart like these ones:

      http://www.lascartasdelavida.com/chinese_horoscope...

      It's fun, they even tell you a whole picture of your life! o_O

    • profile image

      kitty 3 years ago

      cool

    • profile image

      Johnf2 3 years ago

      Hi Dear, are you in fact visiting this website daily, if so then you will definitely take fastidious knowledge. gcdffeecaeda

    • profile image

      Moonchild60 3 years ago

      Hello Johnf2, I am not certain I understand your comment.

    • profile image

      Mike D. 3 years ago

      What does it mean if my wife, my son and I are ALL born in the year of the Rooster?

    • sweetstickyrainbo profile image

      sweetstickyrainbo 2 years ago

      Very entertaining hub!

    Click to Rate This Article