angela_michelle profile image 89

If they truly believe that there is no God, why does it matter to them that I do believe?


I have written online Christian articles. Those who comment on my Christian writings are usually, 75% Christians, 25% atheists. I appreciate all the comments, but what I find interesting is how hard some of the atheists try to convince me, my beliefs are not valid w/ strong emotion. I never argue w/ them, I just thank them for their opinion, because I know I'm not going to change their opinion, and they aren't min But I have to ask, if they truly believe that God does not exist, why does it matter to them that I do believe?

 

sort by best latest

M. T. Dremer profile image91

Best Answer M. T. Dremer says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • elijahtruth profile image

    elijahtruth 5 years ago

    A good answer yet as he eludes to, it is unproductive to not believe, and then try to explain why he does not try to make others not be atheists, when his statement in itself is saying believers are the trouble saying we must respect their non belief

Craig Suits profile image82

Craig Suits says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
ChristinS profile image93

Christin Sander (ChristinS) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Rev. Akins profile image84

Rev. Akins says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
junkseller profile image88

junkseller says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
ackman1465 profile image60

ackman1465 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • ChristinS profile image

    Christin Sander (ChristinS) 4 years ago

    I totally agree. It's typically the other way around - religious folks wanting to enforce their "morals" on everyone else. Keep your worship in your church, stay out of my life choices and we'll all get along just fine.

hawkdad73 profile image71

hawkdad73 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
lifelovemystery profile image85

Michelle Orelup (lifelovemystery) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
rave1432 profile image60

rave1432 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Ana Louis profile image82

Ana Louis says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Coming of Age profile image60

Coming of Age says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
rLcasaLme profile image54

rLcasaLme says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Druid Dude profile image60

Druid Dude says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
FlowOfThought profile image60

FlowOfThought says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
jksouthard profile image79

JK Southard (jksouthard) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Sooner28 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
nightwork4 profile image59

nightwork4 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Mahmo profile image61

Mahmo says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show