HubPages Answers Will Soon Be Retired
Please stop by the HubPages Blog for more details.
John Sarkis profile image 84

The Germanic looking Jesus - why is this?


I've noticed that Mohamed is always portrayed as a Persian looking man; the Buddha is always portrayed as an Asian looking man; however, Jesus is sometimes portrayed as a Germanic looking man (Germanic Peoples - English, Scottish, German, etc), even though he was supposedly a Semite.

sort by best latest

phdast7 profile image85

Best Answer Theresa Ast (phdast7) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
Teylina profile image60

Teylina says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
  • John Sarkis profile image

    John Sarkis 3 years ago

    Malcolm X, harped on this question as well. He said that Jesus may have actually looked like him? Who knows, he may have been correct.

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show