crankalicious profile image 86

Is religion taught from birth a form of brainwashing?


If you teach a child from birth a particular religion, is this not brainwashing? Would that child discover that religion on their own if it's something they weren't taught?

 

sort by best latest

cperuzzi profile image94

Best Answer Christopher Peruzzi (cperuzzi) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Joelipoo profile image85

Joelipoo says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
tonymead60 profile image83

Tony Mead (tonymead60) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
algarveview profile image90

Joana e Bruno (algarveview) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
archgirl1985 profile image78

archgirl1985 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
MilesArmbruster profile image60

MilesArmbruster says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Craig Suits profile image79

Craig Suits says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
MickS profile image75

MickS says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
krillco profile image95

William E Krill Jr (krillco) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
ithabise profile image93

Michael S. (ithabise) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Brett Winn profile image88

Brett Winn says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Jim and Beyond profile image81

Jim and Beyond says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Dubuquedogtrainer profile image60

Dubuquedogtrainer says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
luckykarma profile image60

luckykarma says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • heavenbound5511 profile image

    heavenbound5511 5 years ago

    "Religion wasn't designed by God/Jesus (one and the same), it was made by man"

    With this statement I am gladly following you now here on Hubpages -you spoke truth.

John Sarkis profile image79

John Sarkis says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
am301986 profile image61

am301986 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Nanceespages56 profile image59

Nanceespages56 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image55

kdawson says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
girlgonestrong profile image60

girlgonestrong says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
MizBejabbers profile image88

MizBejabbers says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
tammybarnette profile image60

Tammy Barnette (tammybarnette) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
theseus profile image72

theseus says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
ipen profile image59

ipen says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image48

PoojaMehta0911 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show