Kevin Peter profile image 75

God has created only two human beings. Then how come the next generation came into existance?


Adam and Eve were the two human beings. They had only two children. Both were males. Who did they marry to form the next generation of human beings?

 

sort by best latest

PlanksandNails profile image89

Best Answer PlanksandNails says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Insightful Tiger profile image84

Insightful Tiger says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
celafoe profile image73

charlie (celafoe) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cascoly profile image

    cascoly 4 years ago

    sorry, inbreeding is inbreeding, no matter how 'pure' it starts out and there would be consequences. this is just a pseudo scientific way to try to get around the basic absurdity of the 2 person creation myth


  • See all 5 comments
relawshe profile image82

Rachel L (relawshe) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cascoly profile image

    cascoly 4 years ago

    'believed' id the key word -- there's no EVIDENCE for that idea and it's scientifically absurd, countered by biological FACT;


  • See all 3 comments
bethperry profile image90

Beth Perry (bethperry) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cascoly profile image

    cascoly 4 years ago

    that begs the question -- where did Lilith's OTHER lovers come from?


  • See all 6 comments
WalterPoon profile image89

Poon Poi Ming (WalterPoon) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cascoly profile image

    cascoly 4 years ago

    simple answer is there was no great flood - it's yet another fairy tale from the bible


  • See all 3 comments
capon profile image61

Tony Capon (capon) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Martin-ddp profile image80

Martin-ddp says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image60

abt79 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Borsia profile image

    Borsia 4 years ago

    nor is anything else in the bible, so why base a faith on the bible rather than say Grimm's fairy tales?

Borsia profile image62

Borsia says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Isa28 profile image59

Isa28 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Insightful Tiger profile image

    Insightful Tiger 4 years ago

    Actually, Genesis 4:16,17 says that he moved east, laid with his wife, and started a city named "Enoch" after his son. That wife could have been his sister.


  • See all 2 comments
profile image0

Copper Man says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Freeway Flyer profile image83

Paul Swendson (Freeway Flyer) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • LoisRyan13903 profile image

    LoisRyan13903 4 years ago

    Abraham later on in Genesis married his half-sister Sarah. I think it was same father, different mother

Claudia Marie profile image63

Claudia Marie says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Borsia profile image

    Borsia 4 years ago

    How would their respective ages alter the gene pool?

    You are still breeding everyone from the original 2 and genetic defects would still multiply over time.

    Look at what happened to the royals of Europe.


  • See all 2 comments
Aceme profile image60

Acme (Aceme) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Man of Strength profile image80

Man of Strength says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    abt79 4 years ago

    actual, it was said that cain moved to the city of Nod (wherever that is and how it came to exist, i don't know) and married a woman.


  • See all 2 comments
nasser deep profile image83

nasser deep says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    CalebSparks 4 years ago

    Very interesting solution. Too bad there's not a snit of evidence to back it up...interesting none the less.

profile image60

ythghgh555 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    abt79 4 years ago

    haha very funny.

stanwshura profile image69

stanwshura says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • capon profile image

    Tony Capon (capon) 4 years ago

    Are you not treating the theory of evolution (as opposed to the law of evolution) as "Gospel?"


  • See all 12 comments
Disappearinghead profile image86

Disappearinghead says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
erorantes profile image35

Ana Maria Orantes (erorantes) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
JasonLicerioPH profile image81

Jason Licerio (JasonLicerioPH) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image60

smith143 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cascoly profile image

    cascoly 4 years ago

    genetics hasn't changed - if they committed incest, the population that resulted would have the same genetic problems we see today with inbred popultaions

profile image0

Deborah Sexton says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Emile R says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • celafoe profile image

    charlie (celafoe) 4 years ago

    what you think does not matter, what God says is the truth


  • See all 4 comments
taburkett profile image61

taburkett says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • celafoe profile image

    charlie (celafoe) 4 years ago

    there were no women created for them, there were woman produced by their parents (sisters) that they married. The tadpoles come from frogs with legs that walked to the water and laid their eggs. What a crazy attempted analogy you gave.


  • See all 2 comments
profile image0

KEPitz says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Lybrah says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cascoly profile image

    cascoly 4 years ago

    yep 'some' theologists and ALL scientists

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show