CrescentSkies profile image 81

Do you think god was given a name out of fear?


Let me explain my logic, which would you be more terrified of? If a doctor told you that you have a serious case of the Flu or if the doctor told you that you have an unknown illness? Most of you will immediately answer the unknown illness, even if it's something that doesn't even have a symptom, while the flu can be fatal in a lot of cases if it's serious. Do you think people gave the alleged entity known as "god" the title of god out of fear?

 

sort by best latest

Borsia profile image59

Best Answer Borsia says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    That's a good answer.. but "they" still do.

A Happy Man profile image80

A Happy Man says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
lanablackmoor profile image96

lanablackmoor says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Ashleign profile image88

Ashleign says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
CroftRoan profile image79

Kate Rolands (CroftRoan) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
MSGolden51 profile image81

MSGolden51 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lanablackmoor profile image

    lanablackmoor 4 years ago

    Why do you assume the question is talking about the God within the Judeo-Christian construct? Also, the question had nothing to do with God healing the flu... the author is making an analogy comparing how nameless things are scarier than named ones.


  • See all 3 comments
edhan profile image60

edhan says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
conradofontanilla profile image71

conradofontanilla says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Borsia profile image

    Borsia 4 years ago

    When I lived in China there was never any mention of any gods. They told me that how well your year will go is helped by the amount of noise you make on the new year and they love fireworks. Fireworks are often included in any celebration.

profile image0

dellea says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
missmarykate profile image60

missmarykate says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
LensMan999 profile image45

LensMan999 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • LoisRyan13903 profile image

    LoisRyan13903 4 years ago

    Wow! That is so true. I don't like it when parents do that.

Phyllis Doyle profile image91

Phyllis Doyle Burns (Phyllis Doyle) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

KFusha says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Garlonuss profile image79

Garlonuss says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
LoisRyan13903 profile image77

LoisRyan13903 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
jstfishinman profile image70

Bill Akers (jstfishinman) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show