Ashleign profile image 92

What Never Changes?


Philosophical question on what never changes, from universe on.

 

sort by best latest

Ethan Green profile image91

Best Answer Ethan Green says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Gareth Pritchard profile image86

Gareth Pritchard says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    I am so, gonna follow you..


  • See all 2 comments
ThompsonPen profile image79

Nicola Thompson (ThompsonPen) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Jay Max Juster profile image77

Jay M. Juster (Jay Max Juster) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    It truly is consistent. Because of it's inconsistency, it is persistent, it truly never changes, because it always changes. Good answer.

kittythedreamer profile image99

Nicole Canfield (kittythedreamer) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Awesome job! Change is constant, therefore never changes. It truly is the only 1 thing that never changes!

Neil Sperling profile image83

Neil Sperling says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Great answer! Change is the only thing that never changes.. It is constant.

cydro profile image88

Blake Atkinson (cydro) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    God part 1 was brimstone and fire. God Part 2, is macaroni necklace maker. God Part 3, ancient Jews sailed to America.. God, most definitely changes.


  • See all 3 comments
winjoy profile image61

Mike (winjoy) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Energy never dies, you are correct, however, forms of energy change. Kinetic energy, Potential Energy, etc.


  • See all 3 comments
Martin-ddp profile image87

Martin-ddp says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    We use to judge time by using a sundial. Before that, lines etched on a wall with a center point. Now.. We have clocks and digital timers. Time, will eventually stop, as it began.. Sudden.

MG Singh profile image77

MG Singh says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Some Men desire Men. I used to desire Heidi Klum, I still do, so yea I see where you are coming from. However. Not all men desire women.

wildove5 profile image76

wildove5 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Nice.


  • See all 4 comments
stanwshura profile image76

stanwshura says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    You're right, The only thing that never changes is change itself, because it is the only constant. It never changes because it always changes.


  • See all 12 comments
myefforts profile image84

Asif (myefforts) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    The laws of nature have been destroyed by the laws of man. Nature does show as a constant. Nature was present on other planets as well, and were destroyed. Hence Change. Habitats change, as does nature.

epigramman profile image70

epigramman says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Time progresses, therefore changes. :) thanks for the answer.

Born2care2001 profile image78

Rev Bruce S Noll HMN (Born2care2001) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Thank you Bruce. In college I was asked this answer by a professor. I was told to write a 500 word essay on the question, and ultimately answer it. I studied for 5 weeks. He was flooded with papers about God. and I alone said, Change itself.

Shyron E Shenko profile image81

Shyron E Shenko says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Love this one. Especially the edited version of the bible, where Paul is speaking with Jesus in heaven, looking down on the burning souls in hell. Paul says if you love them, why let them burn. Jesus says, they only burn until allowed in heaven.

breathe2travel profile image80

breathe2travel says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Yahweh, was named Zeus a time before. He is also referred to as Allah. Therefore he changes.


  • See all 6 comments
suzettenaples profile image92

Suzette Walker (suzettenaples) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Ericdierker profile image72

Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    I would hope that you change clothes, take baths, and wash your hair. Your hair grows longer, and in most cases grey.. So you do change. Good answer though, I enjoyed it.

Chuck Bluestein profile image63

Chuck Bluestein says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Maturity to Immaturity. You cannot know yourself without change in yourself.

Rosie writes profile image90

Rosie writes says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Totally sounded poetic, however, the horizon does change, for the man or woman who views it, sees with different eyes.

dghbrh profile image78

deergha (dghbrh) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Great work! If one more person said god, I was going to cry.

Whidbeywriter profile image88

Mary Gaines (Whidbeywriter) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    God is not proven fact. Though many pray to different Gods. Some believe god is god and christ is god, therefore, God Changes.

ChitrangadaSharan profile image58

Chitrangada Sharan (ChitrangadaSharan) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Because it always changes.. very good.

NicholasA profile image77

NicholasA says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Almost! There is only 1 thing.. That never CHANGES..

Insane Mundane profile image60

Insane Mundane says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Insane Mundane profile image

    Insane Mundane 4 years ago

    Life will always find a way...


  • See all 13 comments
epbooks profile image82

Elizabeth Parker (epbooks) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
pauley13 profile image68

pauley13 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Greed increases, So does stupidity, but I see where you are coming from.

AMAZING THINKER profile image61

AMAZING THINKER says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    The value of pi is shortened, therefore changes. Thank you for the numbers though.


  • See all 2 comments
Mom61 profile image61

Karey (Mom61) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Jonah, Job, Cain.. These are just some of the people who were "loved by God" Not all babies are born, the sun rises at different angles.


  • See all 2 comments
profile image0

dellea says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Wakerra profile image

    Wakerra 4 years ago

    I couldn't say it better myself. "For God is the same yesterday, today, and tomorrow"

    In mortality, things change all the time, we are also, imperfect. Deity is perfect, and needs not to change


  • See all 9 comments
Borsia profile image45

Borsia says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    We use to think that the USS Maine was sunk by an undersea mine. It was later determined that a fire in the coal hold caught fire and ignited the ammunition hold. The battleship sank. We used this information to go to war.


  • See all 13 comments
PoetasDsigns profile image59

Juan Rivera (PoetasDsigns) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Alexander Cohen profile image76

Alexander Cohen says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    You are right.. Without God, there would have been no crowd control, without fear of reprisal. This is also why many books of the bible were essentially edited out, from fear of people reading that they can do as they please. Your god, does change.

profile image0

anndango says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • ThompsonPen profile image

    Nicola Thompson (ThompsonPen) 4 years ago

    I should hope not! I think the original recipe involved the coca plant (not to be confused with the cocoa plant)


  • See all 4 comments
faith_love_hope32 profile image60

faith_love_hope32 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    Intolerance changes, one who is intolerant can learn to become tolerant. Types of intolerance change, therefore, intolerance changes.


  • See all 2 comments
Lee Tea profile image91

Lee Tea says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    You answered it! Great Job.

RealityTalk profile image59

RealityTalk says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
A Happy Man profile image66

A Happy Man says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 4 years ago

    If you were happily married, you would not come on to me. :0} jus' sayin'

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show