jonnycomelately profile image 85

A personal choice between theism and natural evolutionary processes


Do you think it helps to ditch the idea of a god dictating our lives and turn, instead, to the natural evolutionary process of selection and survival of the fittest?

 

sort by best latest

souvikm16 profile image83

Best Answer Souvik Mukherjee (souvikm16) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • jonnycomelately profile image

    Alan (jonnycomelately) 3 years ago

    A very well considered and presented answer. Thank you. Lots to think about there.


  • See all 5 comments
randslam profile image83

Rand Zacharias (randslam) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • taburkett profile image

    taburkett 3 years ago

    Jesus Christ was sent to earth to inform. He is the path to forever lasting love. God does not dictate-but-simply apprises the individual of their fate due to the decisions they make. It is the individual that dictates their own destiny. God loves

aliasis profile image94

aliasis says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • jonnycomelately profile image

    Alan (jonnycomelately) 3 years ago

    You keep writing, Aliasis.... you are doing very well. Thank you so much for a well thought out and expressed opinion.


  • See all 6 comments
RealityTalk profile image61

RealityTalk says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • taburkett profile image

    taburkett 3 years ago

    OH - those of little faith. How much have they missed of the spirit as they stumble through their limited science. Science limited by faulty manmade experiment & rational thought due to the restrictive foundation of nature alone. Blessed is the


  • See all 5 comments
Dr. Haddox profile image68

Dr Freddie Haddox (Dr. Haddox) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • jonnycomelately profile image

    Alan (jonnycomelately) 3 years ago

    Thank you. Do you consider that the freedom which Americans enjoy is also accorded to other nationalities?


  • See all 3 comments
3amart profile image80

JoLynn Potocki (3amart) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • jonnycomelately profile image

    Alan (jonnycomelately) 3 years ago

    Science of course is the pursuit of fact, understanding, openness to new ideas and being able to predict outcomes. Religion relies upon theory, beliefs, superstition and, often, a closed mind.


  • See all 8 comments
Borsia profile image59

Borsia says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • jstfishinman profile image

    Bill Akers (jstfishinman) 3 years ago

    If you are looking at evolution vs creation, both have significant holes in them. Some of these gaps can be explained, but most are just vast holes in the theories. Both theories rely on faith in them to last. I personally chose God over man.


  • See all 16 comments
profile image83

Peter Ray (in4mative) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
jstfishinman profile image80

Bill Akers (jstfishinman) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • jonnycomelately profile image

    Alan (jonnycomelately) 3 years ago

    You are welcome to that opinion, Bill, who am I to argue? But it is not my choice of view.... for me there is nothing, repeat nothing, on the other side of death, so to waste this life would be pointless. I hope you will respect if not agree with me


  • See all 18 comments
profile image0

ctbrown7 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • jonnycomelately profile image

    Alan (jonnycomelately) 3 years ago

    Thank you. In your opinion, what are those "eternal truths," what is "universal law," and is your "predispositon" totally opposite to mine? My predisposition has not been declared, and I don't automatically exclude others.


  • See all 3 comments
taburkett profile image59

taburkett says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • jonnycomelately profile image

    Alan (jonnycomelately) 3 years ago

    ".... the chicken that come first by the hand of God, the creator. "

    Hahaha! The epitome of a good fairy story. And the chicken was the result of a virgin birth, so the rooster had no part to play in it.


  • See all 14 comments

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show