Writer Fox profile image 75

Why Do Atheists Love Religious Forums?


All over the Internet you'll find atheists flooding the religious forums instead of atheist forums. Why do they want to participate so much on forums about a faith they do not accept?

 

sort by best latest

Cre8tor profile image95

Best Answer Daniel Robbins (Cre8tor) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
junkseller profile image88

junkseller says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • J - R - Fr13m9n profile image

    Jane Ramona Rynkiewicz Frieman (J - R - Fr13m9n) 2 years ago

    If you study the history of the Catholic Church, I was raised Roman Catholic by the way, you will discover atrocities that shroud its past. With its emphasis on the "one true God", its leaves out the tolerance of multiculturalism.

wrenchBiscuit profile image88

Ronnie wrenchBiscuit (wrenchBiscuit) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 3 years ago

    Yes, many who call themselves Christians are not for they do not truly love and God's Word tells us that those who do not love, do not know God. I just wonder why it appears that they seem to be so hateful in the forums?

Sparklea profile image76

Sparklea says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Righteous Atheist profile image

    Righteous Atheist 3 years ago

    Ah - because Christians so rarely tell people they are Christian. lol


  • See all 4 comments
M. T. Dremer profile image91

M. T. Dremer says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 3 years ago

    Good point, MT. Well said. And many in office don't believe either. Obama is a perfect example of a fake Christian. Once in the White House, he has condemned the teachings of Christ. And then he got re-elected.

Edward J. Palumbo profile image90

Edward J. Palumbo says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
phildazz profile image79

Allan Philip (phildazz) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • J - R - Fr13m9n profile image

    Jane Ramona Rynkiewicz Frieman (J - R - Fr13m9n) 2 years ago

    Your paragraph was so beautifully worded. What you have stated encompasses not just Christianity but the universal experience of Spiritualism. In my words Spiritualism is suited for the individual, with emphasis on sound mind and body.

Suzanne Day profile image96

Suzanne Day says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
lone77star profile image90

Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
healthyfitness profile image84

Rick Grimes (healthyfitness) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
J - R - Fr13m9n profile image85

Jane Ramona Rynkiewicz Frieman (J - R - Fr13m9n) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Faith Reaper profile image88

Faith Reaper says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 3 years ago

    Also, I do not consider myself to be "religious" but just love the Lord with all my heart, soul and mind. Blessings, Faith Reaper

profile image60

MR-Ninestein says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
expositer profile image59

Alan Korn (expositer) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show