SAQIB6608 profile image 73

Is ISLAM THE BEST RELIGION? HONEST OPINION PLEASE


RELIGION

 

sort by best latest

AISHAKHATTAK profile image61

Best Answer AISHAKHATTAK says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Pam Ryan profile image

    Pam Ryan 2 years ago

    Islam is about as beautiful as beheading people or burning them to death. Not very beautiful at all, really. Except to fascists and psychopaths.


  • See all 2 comments
lisavollrath profile image96

Lisa Vollrath (lisavollrath) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SAQIB6608 profile image

    SAQIB (SAQIB6608) 3 years ago

    There has to be a faith. A conviction. A way of life. True that every religion stands for the GOOD but ISLAM outshines ALL.


  • See all 5 comments
jlpark profile image84

Jacqui (jlpark) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SAQIB6608 profile image

    SAQIB (SAQIB6608) 3 years ago

    Great anser. That is what i am trying to explain brother. We need not to target any of the way of life as bad in case of religions. Its only portions of people that make a religion bad or shameful. These people need to be sorted out. we need peace


  • See all 11 comments
Zelkiiro profile image96

Zelkiiro says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    John S Galvin 3 years ago

    You may have an idea there, but i think that in the States it is Pizzafarianism.

lone77star profile image84

Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
levicolemagic profile image73

Levi Henley (levicolemagic) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SAQIB6608 profile image

    SAQIB (SAQIB6608) 3 years ago

    Would you like to explain last line of your first comment please.


  • See all 3 comments
Nicole Winter profile image60

Nicole A. Winter (Nicole Winter) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SAQIB6608 profile image

    SAQIB (SAQIB6608) 3 years ago

    I have never been a preacher. Its upto you to choose.

    In my question i have clearly stated HONEST OPINION PLEASE.

    You have all freedom of thought of your own Nicole, The point i want to clarify is if there is a better religion just give logics.


  • See all 4 comments
manatita44 profile image86

manatita44 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SAQIB6608 profile image

    SAQIB (SAQIB6608) 3 years ago

    Religion is what makes the creation closer to the creator. Most of the religions try to channelize the link between God and the human being. Selfless people are closer to God just because they follow "the religion of GOD in its essence"


  • See all 4 comments
DealForALiving profile image96

Sam Deal (DealForALiving) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SAQIB6608 profile image

    SAQIB (SAQIB6608) 3 years ago

    its not best or worst. SOLID REASONING


  • See all 2 comments
Link10103 profile image76

Link10103 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SAQIB6608 profile image

    SAQIB (SAQIB6608) 3 years ago

    Very honest opinion. appreciated. Blood is never wasted its sacrifised


  • See all 3 comments
SAQIB6608 profile image73

SAQIB (SAQIB6608) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lisavollrath profile image

    Lisa Vollrath (lisavollrath) 3 years ago

    Your original question asked for opinions. The answers being posted are giving you those opinions. How can one possibly prove that one religion is "best"? It's not possible, or reasonable.


  • See all 12 comments
NanLT profile image84

Nan (NanLT) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
RockerGinger profile image91

Sarah Jason (RockerGinger) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 10 months ago

    II Kings 17:29-41!

    God said "Close your trap" or you "deny HIM!"

liesl5858 profile image82

Linda Bryen (liesl5858) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SAQIB6608 profile image

    SAQIB (SAQIB6608) 3 years ago

    Well, what all is being done in Israel? in The Guantanamo Bay? Explain Please

calynbana profile image83

Christina (calynbana) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
abdussalaam profile image82

Abdus Salaam (abdussalaam) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Naveed Ahmed 624 profile image84

Naveed Ahmed (Naveed Ahmed 624) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    "..multiple Gods if were a reality, would always interfere in each others matters, and misuse their powers to become superior." AGREED! I'm a Disciple of Christ & believe Ephesians 4:4-6!

Robert the Bruce profile image60

Robert the Bruce says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    JThomp42 3 years ago

    Robert... Muslims claim the Koran was written by one man.. Muhammad. Other than that I agree with your response.


  • See all 20 comments
Say Yes To Life profile image82

Yoleen Lucas (Say Yes To Life) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SAQIB6608 profile image

    SAQIB (SAQIB6608) 3 years ago

    Everyone has his own choice to make.

Rachael Tate profile image76

Rachael Tate says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SAQIB6608 profile image

    SAQIB (SAQIB6608) 3 years ago

    You need to read more translations to broaden up your views please. May be better interpretation comes from reading and pondering over again and again. Quran has many stories from Abraham, Joseph, Adam and many prophets for illustrations.


  • See all 2 comments
Jamil Oussama profile image62

Boudelal (Jamil Oussama) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
terryfyi profile image61

Terence Bower (terryfyi) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    Amen! ONLY "The Gospel of Christ" which is not a "religion" but instructions for Disciples of Christ!

humzah profile image81

Humzah Muzaffar Raja (humzah) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
EBsisters profile image61

EBsisters says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
stas karimov profile image61

Stas Karimov says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • SAQIB6608 profile image

    SAQIB (SAQIB6608) 10 months ago

    WHAT ARE YOUR BOOKS ABOUT?


  • See all 2 comments
kamrul_wre profile image72

Kamul Ahmed (kamrul_wre) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 months ago
 |  Comment
Valorie Esquilona profile image76

Valorie Esquilona says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
lockman moss profile image60

lockman moss says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Sam Archer profile image60

Ussama Zafar (Sam Archer) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Robert the Bruce profile image

    Robert the Bruce 3 years ago

    How do you feel about forcing people to accept Islam by various means?


  • See all 16 comments
Saadat Ali profile image60

Saadat Ali says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
hydee misiona profile image60

hydee misiona says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
fpherj48 profile image75

Paula (fpherj48) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SAQIB6608 profile image

    SAQIB (SAQIB6608) 2 years ago

    Respected fpherj48 !! I never meant to hurt you anyways, I am an open hearted and satisfied soul. You can judge from my hubs. Its all your opinion and I respect all that. Stay Blessed !!


  • See all 5 comments
profile image56

Norine Williams says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
sharath999 profile image60

sharath999 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    And GOD places people in our lives to bring us to HIM! Everything has a reason which will eventually lead us back to the Creator!

    Beware! Lest you "undermind" His warning!

profile image60

John S Galvin says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Imaddima profile image59

Asma Ben A. (Imaddima) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SAQIB6608 profile image

    SAQIB (SAQIB6608) 3 years ago

    HOW


  • See all 2 comments
profile image0

Deborah Sexton says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Robert the Bruce profile image

    Robert the Bruce 3 years ago

    None of the revealed religions of the world are "the one true way." Ever since mankind has had the ability of cognizant thought, they have been claiming to receive "revelation from God." Nature is the only revelation and we'd do well to study it.


  • See all 3 comments
Author Sam profile image39

Samuel Ihegbu Yarborough (Author Sam) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    How can one follow Quran & Bible? Knowing Quran copied, why settle? Quran requires "works" while Jesus sent Holy Spirit to "work" for us! Which is easier if one believes?

profile image61

paarsurrey says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
alexapoul profile image61

Alexa Poul (alexapoul) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Pam Ryan profile image61

Pam Ryan says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
  • arksys profile image

    Irfan (arksys) 2 years ago

    to be honest if i saw only what you have seen then i would call Islam a cult too. Islam has been made out to look like the worst religion but it does not teach people to kill or apply their rules in a foreign land.

profile image52

Maria Talat says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    JThomp42 3 years ago

    Does this include enslaving women and cutting off the heads of non-believers of Islam?


  • See all 15 comments
profile image0

Lybrah says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SAQIB6608 profile image

    SAQIB (SAQIB6608) 3 years ago

    @Lybrah : Whats your religion by the way?


  • See all 8 comments
ubrish profile image60

ubrish ali (ubrish) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Antoine Van Hove says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
celafoe profile image61

charlie (celafoe) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SAQIB6608 profile image

    SAQIB (SAQIB6608) 3 years ago

    HOW this whooping statement?


  • See all 5 comments
profile image0

JThomp42 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 3 years ago

    Bad answer, JT. All one needs to do is look at the Christian murders throughout history to see that you're not seeing the real problem. Selfishness (ego) corrupted Christianity and every other religion.

    Love is the only True Religion. Jesus said so.


  • See all 12 comments

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show