Lady Guinevere profile image 61

If God DIRECTLY told you to kill your first child and you knew it was Him, would you do it?


Re-phrasing a question that I asked previously that HP deemed substandard. Most of the answers were judging the pastor, but that is not what I asked. I asked HOW would you do it?

 
This question is closed to new answers.

sort by best latest

word55 profile image79

Best Answer Word (word55) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
  • Lady Guinevere profile image

    Debra Allen (Lady Guinevere) 23 months ago

    Good answer.


  • See all 11 comments
Aime F profile image83

Aime (Aime F) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
  • Lady Guinevere profile image

    Debra Allen (Lady Guinevere) 23 months ago

    Wow, so personal. So you do not believe in God's command then, I am assuming and that your way is better?


  • See all 9 comments
FatFreddysCat profile image95

Keith Abt (FatFreddysCat) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
  • Phil Perez profile image

    Phil Perez 23 months ago

    You cannot say who God is when it's God. Just like you cannot dehumanize someone just because they're of a minority race. It's just an example, but if God is omniscient, then He knows better than you and thus, you MUST follow what HE says. He knows.


  • See all 3 comments
junkseller profile image88

junkseller says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
dashingscorpio profile image84

dashingscorpio says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
  • Lady Guinevere profile image

    Debra Allen (Lady Guinevere) 23 months ago

    God made the devil to do his bidding and if Gos was the Devil then what? There are wasys to kill someone that is painless.


  • See all 2 comments
adagio4639 profile image80

adagio4639 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
  • Phil Perez profile image

    Phil Perez 23 months ago

    How do you know? You're subjectively categorizing God. That's illogical. God is an objective concept. Hypothetically IF God asked you, would you?You don't have to run away from the question just 'cause it's scary thinking about it. It's not happening


  • See all 2 comments
CreeViking profile image90

Robin Olsen (CreeViking) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
  • Lady Guinevere profile image

    Debra Allen (Lady Guinevere) 23 months ago

    Oh that would be putting a human ideal on the God who knows everything..even your first thought and your last one and if you obey him with blind faith or not.

LoisRyan13903 profile image75

LoisRyan13903 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
  • Lady Guinevere profile image

    Debra Allen (Lady Guinevere) 23 months ago

    I am sorry for your lose, but when one dies and it is in the eyes of God, then they should be in a better place with God....correct? If God gave them to you then he must have wanted them back for a reason, true?


  • See all 4 comments
getitrite profile image80

getitrite says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
  • Lady Guinevere profile image

    Debra Allen (Lady Guinevere) 23 months ago

    It does make people think. There are many people that obey their clergy with no doubts...today. That is what got me to ask this question. It doesn't take much to get people to do what you want them to do in the church. Scary!

parrster profile image86

Richard Parr (parrster) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
  • Lady Guinevere profile image

    Debra Allen (Lady Guinevere) 23 months ago

    Good analogy. Let's see if anyone else picks it up.


  • See all 9 comments
profile image61

Michael Milec says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
Austinstar profile image79

Austinstar says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 23 months ago

    Lela..I'm outta here. IMHO, this is not about believers or atheists. I see selfish motives on Debra's part. Asking this explosive question, fishing for HER OWN specific answer. I'm in utter shock & disgust. Someone let the patients out again!!


  • See all 5 comments
chuckandus6 profile image52

Nichol marie (chuckandus6) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
  • Lady Guinevere profile image

    Debra Allen (Lady Guinevere) 23 months ago

    So you choose to go against God's command?

tsadjatko profile image76

TSAD (tsadjatko) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 23 months ago

    tsad..I certainly HOPE Debra appreciates your explicit explanation re: Abraham. If she doesn't she SHOULD! Other than those who have said "NO WAY!" can thank themselves for WHY Christians are considered looney tunes. I'm leaving. Debra plays games.


  • See all 7 comments
aethelthryth profile image89

aethelthryth says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
  • Lady Guinevere profile image

    Debra Allen (Lady Guinevere) 23 months ago

    I agree and others did not pick up on that either that Abraham trusted the God that he knew and did so witout hesitation. It was evil to do so from God in the first place. He has tested even the first 2 creation of his. Make you think.

"If" Is Irrelevant to the Reality79

"If" Is Irrelevant to the Reality

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
profile image0

SirDent says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
  • Lady Guinevere profile image

    Debra Allen (Lady Guinevere) 23 months ago

    A burnt offering is to cook something until it is charred dead and unedible. Who said anything about Jesus? What does ur scripture have to do with my question..nothing! You are barking up the wrong tree here. Thx for speaking ur miind and others2

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show