PhoenixV profile image 82

Is Jesus the Son Of God or is Jesus, God Himself?


Or some other version or answer?

 

sort by best latest

PlanksandNails profile image88

Best Answer PlanksandNails says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 23 months ago

    Wonderful list of truth for consideration.

    Thanks for sharing it.


  • See all 41 comments
glynch1 profile image84

glynch1 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

24 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Zelkiiro profile image

    Zelkiiro 24 months ago

    The doctrine of the Trinity, eh? You mean that thing that 4th century Roman bureaucrats just made up so that the Bible wouldn't be nonsensical gibberish while simultaneously making it sound spooky and mysterious to control the peasantry?


  • See all 11 comments
MonkeyShine75 profile image80

Mara Alexander (MonkeyShine75) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lawrence01 profile image

    Lawrence Hebb (lawrence01) 23 months ago

    I think you misunderstood my point. Elohim speaks of plurality within the Godhead. Jesus is fully God because he's of the same essence! That's what the council of Nicea teaches. Homoosios I believe the Greek is.


  • See all 8 comments
mrod profile image85

Monique Rodriguez (mrod) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 23 months ago

    Thank you explained beautifully.


  • See all 13 comments
lawrence01 profile image91

Lawrence Hebb (lawrence01) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 23 months ago

    But there is a heart condition that he sees that will allow you to be drawn. Until reach

    You will only see your way and not his.

    That is why Judas committed the unforgivable, he was drawn by the Father and acted against his spirit to betray his Son.


  • See all 10 comments
Rich kelley profile image59

Rich Kelley says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • glynch1 profile image

    glynch1 23 months ago

    Please explain what you mean by "What a shame that self-professing Christians only know what their religious doctrines teach."


  • See all 23 comments
manatita44 profile image84

manatita44 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 7 months ago

    "Christ, Buddha, Prophet and Sadguru" ARE NOT on SAME LEVEL! You believe ANYTHING can be GOD!

    Your belief is not Scriptural! There r NOT 1K ways to THE CREATOR & HE'S TOLD u that but u don't care! Keep worshiping "things" & see what happ


  • See all 7 comments
marcelocarcach profile image84

Marcelo Carcach (marcelocarcach) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 7 months ago

    Explain I Tim 3:16 and John 1:14 please?


  • See all 3 comments
Sojourner1234 profile image84

John Marshall (Sojourner1234) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 23 months ago

    Hebrew and Greek is written with different meanings

    Like people who believe in hell fire, there is no such place in the original Hebrew and Greek. Hades, sheol is the words used in hebrew God' s name has been removed YHWH, bad translations


  • See all 7 comments
Hey Its Jasey profile image60

irish anne pispis (Hey Its Jasey) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 23 months ago

    Your comments is interesting enough that it says the same of some others , but Hebrew and Greek of the original language does not support What you are saying, Hebrew in plural and singular are different from our English language. Makes a difference.


  • See all 4 comments
Joseph Slain profile image61

Sherlock Holmes (Joseph Slain) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 7 months ago

    GOD operates in "GLORIES!"

    GOD is ONE SPIRIT that manifests HIMSELF into ANYTHING, ANYTIME, ANYPLACE; simultaneously IF HE DESIRES! Omnipotent, Omnipresent, Omniscient (The Big O's)!

    DON'T LIMIT GOD to 3 & not "persons" but SPIRIT!

Amy Adaline profile image61

Amy Adaline says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 7 months ago

    K&T: Why do u think this is in Scripture? Heb 12:11 "Now no chastening for the present seemeth to be joyous, but grievous: nevertheless afterward it yieldeth the PEACEABLE FRUIT of RIGHTEOUSNESS unto them which are exercised thereby!" See WORD wo

Reluctant Revival profile image80

The Reluctant Revivalist (Reluctant Revival) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
  • PlanksandNails profile image

    PlanksandNails 7 months ago

    Here are the words of Jesus: "I am going to the Father, for the Father is GREATER than I." - John 14:28


  • See all 9 comments
profile image61

JimyL says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

22 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 7 months ago

    "Persons?" Can we "cut" & they bleed?


  • See all 3 comments
importantopinions profile image76

Maria DC Santiago (importantopinions) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 7 months ago

    "Two separate souls?" They are ONE SPIRIT (Eph 4:4-6)! Who told u this?


  • See all 3 comments
profile image60

Brandon Nesbitt says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 7 months ago

    "Nowadays" you need to READ Scripture (Heb 1:8-14)!

Rob Mello profile image59

Rob Mello says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 23 months ago

    To Rob Mellow , true Jesus was a Phophet. But much more then you have missed.Jesus was perfect, he would not have hurt his to,he being Gods first born son as his first Angel Micheal.

    Came to keep me and you living, past our own power he paid a price


  • See all 6 comments
profile image58

Norine Williams says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
  • PlanksandNails profile image

    PlanksandNails 7 months ago

    Over two hundred times, Jesus is explicitly referred to as the “Son,” not the Father. What is painfully clear, is that the Oneness modalist interpretation of select biblical passages are highly resistant to plain reading. There is no allegory.


  • See all 17 comments
snapcracklepop profile image61

Jackie (snapcracklepop) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 7 months ago

    This DEFIES Scripture: Phil 2:6 says JESUS didn't have a problem being "equal to GOD!" GOD has no one else to "witness" in truth to BUT SELF (Jn 8:13-19)! SAME SPIRIT! The "Son" didn't know in the GLORY of "Son" but now back to the ONE SPIRIT&KN


  • See all 5 comments
ProverbsLady profile image67

Janice Valencia Capulso (ProverbsLady) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
Farhan Khalid profile image61

Farhan Khalid says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 23 months ago

    Like a wedding with proper envite we may not be able to attend a most heart warming wedding and feast. There is a person in charge if they do not know of your or about you as a guest you will not get In.

    Jesus was given Authority of that list.


  • See all 46 comments
nrsparks130 profile image61

N R Sparks (nrsparks130) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 7 months ago

    Well versed "Trinitarian!" But you forget there is ONE SPIRIT (Eph 4:4-6) who "manifests HIMSELF into "MANY" - "GLORIES" & JESUS CHRIST - THE GREATEST (Heb 1)!

    Why would GOD call JESUS "GOD" (v8-14)?

Kiss andTales profile image25

Kiss andTales says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

24 months ago
 |  Comment
  • glynch1 profile image

    glynch1 24 months ago

    The Word did not have a beginning. He was with God in the beginning. Adding the article before "god" is also grammatically inaccurate.


  • See all 14 comments
Edwin Thomas profile image82

Edwin Thomas says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 23 months ago

    FK. Even though he became flesh and blood it was for our needs to buy longer life and to give us all the things we can not have in this present world and system.

    No human standing in history has ever came up with the cure for sickness death. But


  • See all 7 comments
androidfan profile image82

Rajesh Bhuin (androidfan) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 23 months ago

    RB you address he had a lot of followers but you did not say why,

    In today's world celebrities have thousands of fans and followers, they give their talent, or contribute something to their fans

    In Jesus Case he did something that no man can do.


  • See all 4 comments
poleflux profile image80

poleflux says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 23 months ago

    RB what could he do that he had thousands following, he cured people, he removed demons, he returned life that stopped.

    But what is even greater he paid a price for you to live longer then the normal life span because of sicknesses and death.


  • See all 5 comments
word55 profile image77

Word (word55) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • glynch1 profile image

    glynch1 23 months ago

    Jesus did not become God; He was God the Son who became a man. He is perfect God and perfect man. This has always been the orthodox doctrine of the Church, because this is what the Scriptures teach.


  • See all 19 comments
lone77star profile image91

Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 23 months ago

    Great answer lonestar! One of the best I heard lately.


  • See all 8 comments

6 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show