Ta-Iset profile image 75

How do you gracefully tell a Christian to stop trying to convert you?


I want to tell someone that I really am Pagan and I'm not confused... Without insulting them.

 
This question is closed to new answers.

sort by best latest

fpherj48 profile image75

Best Answer Paula (fpherj48) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    Paula: One is either a "believer" or not! If a "believer," there's NOTHING but Scripture! If annoying, why read? Don't upset yourself for that is NOT my intent! Just expressing my "belief!" II Timothy 3:16!


  • See all 13 comments
lisavollrath profile image96

Lisa Vollrath (lisavollrath) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    Ta: This breaks my heart! The children? Such beautiful souls being taught as u were as a child! I guess this is ur mom's consequences for dabbling in withcraft! "Generational curse!"

    I pray ur husband returns to his teachings & become the MAN


  • See all 35 comments
ChristinS profile image98

Christin Sander (ChristinS) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    CS: Did Jesus "respect the rights" of the Scribes & Pharisees beliefs? Why as Christians most say Oh well, I respect that? NOT n Scripture!


  • See all 20 comments
M. T. Dremer profile image94

M. T. Dremer says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • Ta-Iset profile image

    Ta-Iset 2 years ago

    Well she has asked me questions and as you said she didn't like listening to the answers. I wrote a hub about it on my page.... she basically said everything I do sounds and is designed by the devil and evil. It's my fault my kids are going to hell.


  • See all 32 comments
FatFreddysCat profile image98

Keith Abt (FatFreddysCat) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    At least you're honest just not Christ-like!


  • See all 18 comments
choneycutt profile image80

Henry Wordsworth (choneycutt) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    Sorry Chase but no room elsewhere!

    Keith: I know u r an "unbeliever" & the only way u can relate to what I'm saying is to read Scripture then MAYBE u won't think I'm "crazy" viewing from a "believer's" point of view.


  • See all 5 comments
the rawspirit profile image84

Robert Morgan (the rawspirit) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    Jesus (aka Holy Spirit) said in Gal 1:6-9 that you must do as the "Apostles" did after they estab CHURCH in Acts or "ACCURSED!" (Acts 2:42) Blessings!


  • See all 5 comments
sockii profile image81

Nicole Pellegrini (sockii) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
Austinstar profile image87

Lela (Austinstar) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    Ta: If u served the TRUE & LIVING GOD he was taught! He's waiting but doesn't want to appear against ur beliefs for arguments sake! For now, all is well! But GOD is watching! Is ur god watching? Is ur god alive? Why worship a god that did not


  • See all 28 comments
dashingscorpio profile image87

dashingscorpio says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • Ta-Iset profile image

    Ta-Iset 2 years ago

    I am one of those people who don't want to offend anyone until they step over a line. Trust me when I say I have a lot of patience when it comes to that line. It once took me months to realize one of my ex friends wasn't truly my friend....


  • See all 20 comments
Ta-Iset profile image75

Ta-Iset says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • Austinstar profile image

    Lela (Austinstar) 2 years ago

    You and your husband need to tell your mil that she wont be welcome in your house if she won't stop talking about Christianity. You don't go to her house and talk about paganism, do you?


  • See all 30 comments
xInspiredx profile image61

xInspiredx says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
lisasuniquevoice profile image73

Lisa Brown (lisasuniquevoice) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    "A philosophy on life?" Are u a believer? If so, there's no "philosophy on life," only the Word of God! Prov 3:5


  • See all 3 comments
SouradipSinha profile image78

Souradip Sinha (SouradipSinha) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
clivewilliams profile image82

Clive Williams (clivewilliams) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    R u a believer? Why do we "appease" one another which is "against" the Word of God rather than telling "truth?" Paganism's is "against" His Word!


  • See all 9 comments
MonkeyShine75 profile image76

Mara Alexander (MonkeyShine75) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    MA: Either one "Believes" His Word or not! WE "don't tell you," His Word does! WE repeat IT!

    "Insulting?" Hebrews 4:12 "ALIVE, ACTIVE, CUTS!" For WHO wants to hear "truth?"

    Just continue to "appease" self & others! Not Scripture!


  • See all 3 comments
Evane profile image53

Eva (Evane) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    Disciples of Christ are not to "respect one's beliefs" (Gal 1:6-9)


  • See all 7 comments
NiaLee profile image60

NiaLee says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
anisurrups profile image61

Md Anisur Rahman (anisurrups) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    No matter how "man" has lied, the Holy Spirit will "reveal!"

    Internet has lies as well!

    EVERYTHING done in dark will come to light!


  • See all 3 comments
profile image0

Kevin Goodwin says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
word55 profile image74

Word (word55) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
paichece profile image60

paichence (paichece) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 2 years ago

    Is Paganism a "child of God?"


  • See all 5 comments

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show