roob profile image 84

Why do atheists preach against God but hate when believers preach about Him?


Atheists think Christians are foolish. Well it has been a long time & God has not been proven false! I constantly hear them preach against the Lord yet get angry when Christians preach to them. This is the definition of hypocritical. These people that think they are so educated and smart, actually are preaching hypocrisy. Why do you think this is? Feel free to answer, nobody's honest answers will be deleted or blocked!

 
This question is closed to new answers.

sort by best latest

whomtheSonsetFree profile image73

Best Answer Susan (whomtheSonsetFree) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    Thank you Susan that is exactly what I am getting at! Glad you understand.

    Seriously if He is fake... why waste all your time... and why Him specifically. Lol have a great one!


  • See all 11 comments
Annsalo profile image89

Annsalo says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    You don't go around hubpages telling your beliefs? Because I went to the activity on your profile & it shows that you have commented in many religious hubs & the things you said defiantly weren't for God of the Bible. You weren't forced to re


  • See all 15 comments
The Indexer profile image84

John Welford (The Indexer) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    What I am trying to point out is they are both beliefs. Christianity or atheism has not been proven. So when they disagree with us they are really almost preaching another religion to us when they reply with their atheist thoughts.

MichaelMcNabb profile image81

Michael McNabb (MichaelMcNabb) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    It is not a fact that there is no afterlife. Sorry to tell you but that has never been proven. An afterlife hasn't been proven true either, that is why it takes faith. I was pointing out how you atheists think you are being factual when its theory!


  • See all 4 comments
jlpark profile image84

Jacqui (jlpark) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    Did you know marriage was originally defined as a man and a woman. If by definition is it a man and a woman, how can gays get married? They are changing a word. That is wrong. They can get together but why do they have to steal our word?


  • See all 6 comments
Misfit Chick profile image71

Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    To shove it down throats? Lol who forced you to come here? Some people have actually had physical things stuffed down their throats, your using that a little loosely and dramatically i'd say! Ppl who don't believe all of Bible r not Christian by def!

Sandi Kroeger profile image81

Sandi Kroeger says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    How about all the famous atheists who debate the Lord constantly. Their messages are spread just like the Bible's. How about all the average people who preach that Christians are intolerant & complain when Christians try to spread their message.


  • See all 7 comments
Aime F profile image85

Aime (Aime F) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    Well that is where you are wrong!(: If science could prove where the world was made without a God or could prove it's theories then the Bible would be invalid. However science and technology can't prove it. Yes marriage is a man & woman by defini


  • See all 35 comments
profile image55

iwfcyb says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    Yes they think they are taking a logical standpoint and that ours is non logical. See our God has not been proven false... so I don't see how theirs is the logical standpoint & that is hypocritical because their belief is just faith not proof!


  • See all 20 comments
modernalchemyst profile image97

Josephine (modernalchemyst) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    No what I am saying is on here atheists spread their beliefs and on youtube the famous ones do. Even in public, movies, music, media. However when Christians do it, its considered PREACHING. Even though atheism is by definition a BELIEF. Get it?

Michaela Osiecki profile image80

Michaela (Michaela Osiecki) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    They aren't delivering their views on religion to people? If their beliefs aren't completely factual then it is a religious belief like Christianity. I never said they told ppl they can't believe certain things.


  • See all 5 comments
stuff4kids profile image98

Amanda Littlejohn (stuff4kids) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    Oh wow you made a poem so now we know He isn't real? Lol nope I don't see your POINT OF VIEW.

Galaxy-Gal profile image82

Gabby Galaxy (Galaxy-Gal) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    Well you just shared some of ur religious views here to the world. So if you don't want Christians to spread their message to the world and it might be u if ur in the world lol, I don't see why you voice yours at all, isn't that hypocritical?


  • See all 12 comments
B M Gunn profile image60

B M Gunn says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    I don't get angry when atheists have a debate with legit info. I don't want to hear I am tired of those Christians preaching to me. Well then don't talk about your atheism which is a religious view at all or your being hypocritical.


  • See all 6 comments
GwennyOh profile image88

GwennyOh says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    Well if they aren't a believer in God they are an unbeliever. If they believe religion is false they are atheist. Atheism is TAKING A POSITION, saying God is not real. If they didn't take that position they would be neutral or agnostic.


  • See all 10 comments
jonnycomelately profile image83

Alan (jonnycomelately) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • jonnycomelately profile image

    Alan (jonnycomelately) 20 months ago

    And you may well ask what are Jonnycomelately's "deeper needs." I come from a long lonely life. Not many friends and close associations. Don't ask me why, that's complex. But, to look inside ourselves for the answers, can prove extremely useful.


  • See all 2 comments
profile image59

peter565 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    What problems? Also you don't think the world is in more danger from Islamic terrorists? You think Christians should be the group we are concerned with? Do those verses hurt feelings more than bombs?


  • See all 4 comments
GlennAnderson856 profile image72

Glenn Anderson (GlennAnderson856) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    I tried to hide from God and ignore it, but He rings true throughout the land.

Bible Flock Box profile image78

Bible Flock Box says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • Link10103 profile image

    Link10103 20 months ago

    That falls in line with the moral reason someone posted earlier.

    My question to you would be, why do atheists not believe in any god even if their "sins" don't count as sins to those gods, therefore requiring no justification to live how they wish?


  • See all 28 comments
Brad Andrews profile image74

Brad Andrews says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    Never said He has. Just saying Atheism is just as much an opinion as my belief in God!(:

Link10103 profile image78

Link10103 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    Please elaborate...


  • See all 20 comments
nezzyknowz profile image60

William Scott Byrd (nezzyknowz) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 20 months ago

    No worries - I'm gonna get creamed on this; but Jesus was a compliation of ancient religious characters; and The Christ did not go through all that physical death/resurrection bs in the Fundamental Christian fairytale. Clean hoody & nuthin but lo


  • See all 5 comments
Why do atheists actively engage christians in discussion?55

Why do atheists actively engage christians in discussion?

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    I am not saying they bully I am implying they think theirs is factual or superior when in actuality it is just theory like my belief in Christianity.

tamarawilhite profile image93

Tamara Wilhite (tamarawilhite) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 20 months ago

    Well Christians don't go around trying to censor atheists. They are open to debate with them and sharing the Word. At least that is what the Christian Bible preaches along with the Christian church. We understand a lot of ppl won't believe here.


  • See all 4 comments

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show