profile image 61

What does Jesus/bible say about how to enter heaven


I come from a long lineage of Catholic belief. I believe in 1 God and have accepted Jesus as my personal savior. I speak to Jesus/God almost on a daily basis though I rarely ever pray. I am not a church going or "religious" person but I am very spiritual and practice mindful living. According to my father I am not going to heaven because I don't tend church. Can someone please enlighten me?

 

sort by best latest

profile image72

Best Answer KingdomCome says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 7 months ago

    Based on Michael Todd the NKJV is a deadly bible translation that you are using in your comments here because it has omitted valuble infomation.

    It even connects it to satan worship.

    You are trying to keep the truth hidden


  • See all 9 comments
FatFreddysCat profile image100

Keith Abt (FatFreddysCat) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 7 months ago

    Also it is logical that he listed all the dangers of your bible. And gave us credit for Jehovah's name.

    But to say we are corrupt with no list is not proof of anything. he could have easliy listed what was so corrupt like NKJV.

    He does not.


  • See all 5 comments
johnmariow profile image85

John Gentile (johnmariow) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
Gyanendra Mocktan profile image79

gyanendra mocktan says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
dashingscorpio profile image88

dashingscorpio says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    SLSWEET 7 months ago

    Thank you so much for your answer. That is EXACTLY how I feel. I was just unable to put it in to prospective like you did. Very helpful.

profile image60

haaldop says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 7 months ago

    haaldop that is a question most people have.

    But think about it Adam and Eve perfect was given earth as their paradise home. And everything was under their subjection animals and plantlife and a purpose to make paradise universal.

    Earth was Heaven


  • See all 2 comments
manatita44 profile image87

manatita44 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    SLSWEET 7 months ago

    Thank you manatita44 for your comment. Your beautiful explanation really resonates with much of what I feel but has added more depth to it. You gave me much to think about.


  • See all 3 comments
Hilda Akita profile image60

Hilda Akita says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
Kiss andTales profile image67

Kiss andTales says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    KingdomCome 7 months ago

    SLSWEET- Be very care about anything K&T mentions to you. She is a JW and will take many verse from the bible out of context to suite the JW agenda.


  • See all 2 comments
lindaspeaks profile image12

Linda Tucker (lindaspeaks) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
Blessed Hill profile image78

Blessed Hill says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 7 months ago

    KC why do you have to focus on me .And what bible are you commparing.I use a bible that it refs is from Hebrew and Greek original.yours KJV and NKJV

    1600"s to Now .Missing info in your choice of bible.

    Jehovah at Psalms 83:18 taken out NKJV


  • See all 2 comments

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show