ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel
  • »
  • Sports and Recreation»
  • Team Sports

Currie Cup Fixtures - ABSA Currie Cup 2010

Updated on August 10, 2010

Currie Cup Fixtures and Teams

 Scroll down if you have already read this and bookmarked it for the 2010 Currie Cup fixtures.

If not then have a look at this years 2010 Currie cup teams.

Yes its true the 2010 Currie Cup season is upon us once again and could prove to be a cracker considering alot of our manne our going to be playing in the inbound rugby tour for the bok rugby squad until end of the year and may not be available for the Currie cup season.

Well you know how The Blue Bulls are hankering for a followup repeat win of the Currie Cup this year and the 2010 Currie Cup season is going to provide goliath tackles, a fantastic array of tries being scored and some tough reffing as the new scrumaging and ruck laws are taking effect on the Currie Cup squads.

Most Currie cup teams will be fielding a well rested and hyper trained squad for Currie Cup after the Super 14 season closed a while back. We are definitely not short of talent in our tight fives, forwards and centres. I am always amazed at each years Currie Cup selections for the wings and centres as there always proves to be a few new names on the bench that prove there merit on the field and the tries start to get really interesting.

So as always, this years Currie Cup teams will remain

The ABSA Currie Cup 2010

ABSA Currie Cup 2010

ABSA Currie Cup Fixtures List
ABSA Currie Cup Fixtures List

Currie Cup Fixtures 2010

TIME ...DATE ................TEAM 1... VS ...TEAM 2 ............................STADIUM

Round 1

12:00 ...9th July.............. Leopards - vs - The Lions................... Potchefstroom

19:10 ...9th July.............. Blue Bulls - v - Pumas ..........................Pretoria

15:00 ...10th July.............Griquas - v - The Sharks..................... Kimberley

17:00 ...10th July ............FS Cheetahs - v - Western Province ...Bloemfontein

Round 2

12:00 ...16th July ............Pumas - v - Leopards.......................... Witbank

19:10 ...16th July ............FS Cheetahs - v - Griquas ..................Bloemfontein

15:00 ...17th July............ WP - v - The Lions.............................. Cape Town

17:05 ...17th July ............The Sharks - v - Blue Bulls ..................Durban

Round 3

12:00 ...23rd July ............The Sharks - v - Pumas....................... Durban

19:10 ...23rd July .............Leopards - v - WP.............................. Potchefstroom

15:00... 24th July .............Griquas - v - The Lions...................... Kimberley

17:05 ...24th July.............. Blue Bulls - v - FS Cheetahs .............Pretoria

Round 4

12:00... 30th July.............. Leopards - v - Griquas ......................Potchefstroom

19:10... 30th July ..............WP - v - Pumas .................................Cape Town

15:00 ...31st July ..............FS Cheetahs - v - The Sharks ...........Bloemfontein

17:05... 31st July ..............The Lions - v - Blue Bulls ...................Johannesburg

Round 5

12:00 ...06th August .........Pumas - v - FS Cheetahs................... Witbank

19:10 ...06th August......... Blue Bulls - v - Leopards ....................Pretoria

15:00 ...07th August .........Griquas - v - WP................................. Kimberley

17:05 ...07th August .........The Sharks - v - The Lions .................Durban

Round 6

12:00 ...13th August..........Griquas - v - Pumas ...........................Kimberley

19:10 ...13th August .........Leopards - v - The Sharks .................Potchefstroom

15:00 ...14th August .........The Lions - v - FS Cheetahs .............Johannesburg

17:05 ...14th August .........WP v - Blue Bulls ...............................Cape Town

Round 7

12:00 20th August ............Blue Bulls - v - Griquas ......................Pretoria

12:00 20th August ............FS Cheetahs - v - Leopards ..............Bloemfontein

19:10 20th August ............Pumas - v - The Lions .......................Witbank

19:10 21st August ............The Sharks - v - WP ..........................Durban

Round 8

12:00 27th August ............The Lions - v - Leopards ...................Johannesburg

12:00 27th August ............Pumas - v - Blue Bulls........................ Witbank

19:10 27th August ............The Sharks - v - Griquas.................... Durban

19:10 28th August............. WP - v - FS Cheetahs .......................Cape Town

Round 9

12:00 03rd September ......Griquas - v - FS Cheetahs ................Kimberley

19:10 03rd September ......Leopards - v - Pumas .......................Potchefstroom

15:00 03rd September ......The Lions - v - WP ............................Johannesburg

17:05 04th September ......Blue Bulls - v - The Sharks ................Pretoria

Round 10

12:00 10th September .......WP - v - Leopards ............................Cape Town

19:10 10th September .......Pumas - v - The Sharks ...................Witbank

15:00 11th September........The Lions - v - Griquas.................... Johannesburg

17:05 11th September........FS Cheetahs - v - The Bulls............. Bloemfontein

Round 11

12:00 17th September.......Griquas - v - Leopards ......................Kimberley

19:10 17th September...... Pumas - v - WP................................. Witbank

15:00 18th September ......The Sharks - v - FS ..........................Cheetahs Durban

17:05 18th September ......Blue Bulls - v - The Lions ..................Pretoria

Round 12

12:00 24th September ......FS Cheetahs - v - Pumas ..................Bloemfontein

19:10 24th September ......WP - v - Griquas ...............................Cape Town

15:00 25th September ......Leopards - v - Blue Bulls ...................Potchefstroom

17:05 25th September......The Lions - v - The Sharks ................Johannesburg

Round 13

12:00 01st October ..........Pumas - v - Griquas ...........................Witbank

19:10 01st October ..........The Sharks - v - Leopards .................Durban

15:00 02nd October .........Blue Bulls - v - WP .............................Pretoria

17:05 02nd October .........FS Cheetahs - v - The Lions .............Bloemfontein

Round 14

12:00 08thOctober ...........Leopards - v - FS Cheetahs ..............Potchefstroom

12:00 08th October ..........WP - v - The Sharks.......................... Cape Town

12:00 08th October ..........Griquas - v - Blue Bulls ......................Kimberley

19:10 08th October ..........The Lions - v - Pumas .......................Johannesburg

Currie Cup 2010 Semifinals

14:30 16th October........... Semi Finalist 2 - vs- Semi Finalist 3 .......TBA

17:00 16th October ...........Semi Finalist 1 - vs - Semi Finalist 4 ......TBA

Currie Cup 2010 Final

17:30 30th October........... Finalist 1 - vs - Finalist 2........................ TBA

This years teams are going to be changing constantly as we take part in the Tri Nations Springbok Tour

 So we have decided to play a little bit of fantasy rugby here. The choice is up to you guys who you think should be representing your team and with a little luck we may have the coaches stopping by here for some comments on this years selections from the public.

Who is your team for this year and which player do you think should be included

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No comments yet.

    Click to Rate This Article