- Fashion and Beauty
Allantoin: A Natural Ingredient that Helps Improve Skin
Allantoin is a natural active ingredient that can be found in comfrey plants. It can also be found in the uric acid of most mammals. It promotes healing of the skin. Allantoin is safe and non-toxic and is usually used in cosmetics. It has a moisturizing effect and promotes wound healing. It increases the smoothness of the skin because it hastens the growth of healthy tissue. With the growth of healthy tissue, you may find that it can help minimize the appearance of blemishes and other skin imperfections.
Allantoin is often used in products that promise to improve skin. It is known to be non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-allergenic. At this point, it is safe to say that no one may experience allergies and other skin problems due to applying products or cosmetics with this ingredient to their skin.
The recommended dosage is only 0.5% to 2.0%. Some products may contain less than that. Within this dosage, allantoin can be used safely with temporary protection of minor cuts, burns, sunburn, acne, skin ulcers, and rough and cracked hands. It relieves dryness and softens and moisturizes the skin. It helps treat and prevent diaper rash.
Powders, shampoos, lotions, creams, astringents, mouth washes, toothpastes, and baby care products are some of the products allantoin or allantoin derivatives can be found in.
Comfrey plants have wound and bone healing benefits. While comfrey plants contain other components, one of its main components is allantoin. Comfrey plant itself is used to help speed the healing of fractures, broken bones, bruises, and burns. The allantoin content of comfrey helps in wound healing and tissue regeneration. Comfrey is not recommended to be taken orally as it can be poisonous and can result in severe liver damage. Applying comfrey or allantoin in deep wounds should be avoided especially when it is not cleaned properly. The reason behind this is the rapid healing properties of comfrey or allantoin may trap dirt inside the body and may result in other skin problems in the future.
If you see a product that contains more than the recommended dosage of 2.0%, it may not be safe anymore. It should also be used as an application for external use only.