ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel
  • »
  • Fashion and Beauty»
  • Skin Care

Baobab, Camellia, and Karanja Seed Oil Skincare Benefits

Updated on September 14, 2016

Essential oils extracted from the seeds of the Baobab, Camellia, and Karanja trees are used in many of our skincare, cosmetics, and hair care products. The oils are extracted by cold pressed methods or with chemical solvents. The cold-pressed oils are natural, unrefined, and most of their beneficial skincare constituents are kept intact. Chemical-solvent oils are refined and their beneficial constituents are greatly reduced.

Let’s take a closer look at why Baobab, Camellia, and Karanja oils are highly valued skincare ingredients.

Baobab Oil
Baobab Oil | Source
Baobab Fruit with Seeds
Baobab Fruit with Seeds | Source
Baobab Tree
Baobab Tree | Source

Baobab Oil

Description

Baobab oil is golden yellow; has a slightly nutty odor; has a thick consistency; absorbs quickly into the skin; and is very stable. It can last up to two years, especially if stored tightly-sealed in a cool, dark place.

Chemical Composition

Baobab oil’s monounsaturated oleic fatty acids, polyunsaturated linoleic and linolenic fatty acids; palmitic and stearic saturated fatty acids; antioxidant phytosterols; and vitamins A, E (tocopherols), and D3 are responsible for its skincare benefits.

Baobab Oil Skincare Benefits

Baobab oil is a super skin moisturizer and rejuvenator. It protects the skin in all weather conditions; heals wounds, scars, and stretch marks; exfoliates; cleans; is anti-inflammatory; and protects the skin from free radical cell damage.

Usage

Baobab oil is found in skin creams, lotions, bath oils, soaps, as well as hair care and massage and aromatherapy products, especially as carrier oil.

Baobab Tree Facts

The Baobab tree’s botanical name is Adansonia digitata. Other common names are the upside down tree and tree of life. The former name might have something to do with its branches resemblance to roots. The tree originated on the continent of Africa and has an average life span of 500 years. Some trees have been known to live 6,000 years. It reaches a height of 66 feet and has a rather thick trunk. There are six species of Baobab plants. Fruits, which are harvested from December to February, look like hairy coconuts and bear seeds in dry, whitish pulp.

Availability

Baobab oil is available from on and offline merchants. Two fluid ounces of 100 percent natural, pure, organic Baobab essential oil costs as much as $18.00.

The Truth About 100% Pure Baobab Oil Benefits...

Camellia Oil
Camellia Oil | Source
Camellia Flower
Camellia Flower | Source
Camellia Fruit
Camellia Fruit | Source

Camellia Oil

Description

Camellia oil is extracted from the seeds of tea plants, so it is also known as tea seed oil. It has been used as an ingredient in skin and hair care products for centuries. Camellia oil’s color is yellow; its aroma is somewhat herbal; texture is light and silky; it absorbs easily into the skin; and has a shelf life of up to a year and a half if stored in a cool, dark place immediately after opening.

Chemical Composition

Camellia oil’s chemical composition includes healthy quantities of linoleic fatty acids, oleic fatty acids, and vitamin E; stearic and myristic (saturated) fatty acids; antioxidant polyphenols; and vitamins A, D, and K.

Camellia Oil Skincare Benefits

Camellia oil is a great emollient: gives your skin a radiant complexion; heals wounds such as bruises; heals stretch marks; is anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, and anti-aging: works wonders with wrinkles; protects against free radical cell damage, UV rays, and varying harsh weather conditions; and is a good after shave product. Camellia oil even strengthens and nourishes your scalp.

Usage

Camellia oil can be found as an ingredient in moisturizers, facial creams; cosmetics and beauty products such as foundation and lip gloss; astringents; soaps; hair and nail products; shaving products; baby products; massage and aromatherapy products, especially as carrier oil.

Camellia Tree Facts

The botanical names for the Camellia tree species used in skincare is Camellia sinensis and Camellia oleifera. These evergreen shrubs are native to China and Eastern and Southeastern Asian countries. They were later introduced to tropical and subtropical regions such as the Philippines. There are 12 species of Camellia. Trees are usually kept to an average height of six and a half feet. The fruits have many small chambers which house the seeds. Best seed-harvesting period is late August to early September.

Availability

Camellia seed oil is available from on and offline merchants. Four fluid ounces of 100 percent, natural, organic Camellia essential oil costs on average $10.00.

Face Oils- What's Best for Your Skin Type?

Karanja Tree
Karanja Tree | Source

Karanja Oil

Description

Karanja oil has been used for centuries not only in skincare and cosmetics but also in Ayurvedic medicine and pesticides. Other names for it include Pongania Oil and Pungai Oil. The oil is reddish-brown or yellow-brown in color; has a mild nutty aroma; is quite viscous; absorbs into the skin quickly; and has a shelf life of two years. Therapeutically, Karanja oil is often compared to its cousin Neem oil.

Chemical Composition

The chemical components in Karanja oil include a rich supply of oleic, linoleic, and palmitic fatty acids; linolenic, stearic, and eicosenoic (omega-9, -11) fatty acids; vitamin E; protein; and fiber.

Karanja Oil Skincare Benefits

Karanja oil is great in treating skin diseases or infections such as eczema, psoriasis, and ulcers. It also heals wounds; moisturizes the skin; and is an anti-aging agent.

Usage

Karanja oil is found in body lotions, lip gloss, soaps, and other skincare and cosmetic products. It is also an ingredient in hair products; insecticides for both humans and pets: staving off bugs such as flies, mosquitoes, ticks, fleas, and mites; mange and scabies in animals; pesticides for plants; and leather tanning products. Ayurvedically, it is used to treat mouth, eye, and ear ailments; coughs; diarrhea; worms; sexually-transmitted diseases; and rheumatism.

Karanja Tree Facts

The botanical name for the Karanja plant is Pongamia pinnata, Pongamia glabra, or Millettia pinnata. The English name is Indian Beech perhaps because it is native to India. Today it is grown in the U.S. states of Florida and Hawaii, the Philippines, Malaysia, Australia, and elsewhere. The deciduous tree reaches a height of about 82 feet. Its fruit pods are produced in its fifth year and harvested in the spring.

Availability

Karanja oil also can be purchased from on and offline merchants. Four fluid ounces of 100 percent, pure, organic Karanja essential oil can costs on average $10.00.

Karanj Pongamia Seed Oil Extraction

Medical Disclaimer

This article is simply to provide information and does not suggest you use these oils to treat any health issue. Always consult your professional healthcare provider.

Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No comments yet.

    working

    This website uses cookies

    As a user in the EEA, your approval is needed on a few things. To provide a better website experience, hubpages.com uses cookies (and other similar technologies) and may collect, process, and share personal data. Please choose which areas of our service you consent to our doing so.

    For more information on managing or withdrawing consents and how we handle data, visit our Privacy Policy at: "https://hubpages.com/privacy-policy#gdpr"

    Show Details
    Necessary
    HubPages Device IDThis is used to identify particular browsers or devices when the access the service, and is used for security reasons.
    LoginThis is necessary to sign in to the HubPages Service.
    Google RecaptchaThis is used to prevent bots and spam. (Privacy Policy)
    AkismetThis is used to detect comment spam. (Privacy Policy)
    HubPages Google AnalyticsThis is used to provide data on traffic to our website, all personally identifyable data is anonymized. (Privacy Policy)
    HubPages Traffic PixelThis is used to collect data on traffic to articles and other pages on our site. Unless you are signed in to a HubPages account, all personally identifiable information is anonymized.
    Amazon Web ServicesThis is used to collect data on traffic to articles and other pages on our site. Unless you are signed in to a HubPages account, all personally identifiable information is anonymized. (Privacy Policy)
    CloudflareThis is used to quickly and efficiently deliver files such as javascript, cascading style sheets, images, and videos. (Privacy Policy)
    Google Hosted LibrariesJavascript software libraries such as jQuery are loaded at endpoints on the googleapis.com or gstatic.com domains, for performance and efficiency reasons. (Privacy Policy)
    Facebook LoginYou can use this to streamline signing up for, or signing in to your Hubpages account. No data is shared with Facebook unless you engage with this feature. (Privacy Policy)
    PaypalThis is used for a registered author who enrolls in the HubPages Earnings program and requests to be paid via PayPal. No data is shared with Paypal unless you engage with this feature. (Privacy Policy)
    Google AdSense Host APIThis service allows you to sign up for or associate a Google AdSense account with HubPages, so that you can earn money from ads on your articles. No data is shared unless you engage with this feature. (Privacy Policy)
    Features
    Google Custom SearchThis is feature allows you to search the site. (Privacy Policy)
    Google MapsSome articles have Google Maps embedded in them. (Privacy Policy)
    Google ChartsThis is used to display charts and graphs on articles and the author center. (Privacy Policy)
    Google YouTubeSome articles have YouTube videos embedded in them. (Privacy Policy)
    VimeoSome articles have Vimeo videos embedded in them. (Privacy Policy)
    MavenThis supports the Maven widget and search functionality. (Privacy Policy)
    Marketing
    Google AdSenseThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    Google DoubleClickGoogle provides ad serving technology and runs an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    Index ExchangeThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    SovrnThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    Facebook AdsThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    Amazon Unified Ad MarketplaceThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    AppNexusThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    OpenxThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    Rubicon ProjectThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    TripleLiftThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    Say MediaWe partner with Say Media to deliver ad campaigns on our sites. (Privacy Policy)
    Remarketing PixelsWe may use remarketing pixels from advertising networks such as Google AdWords, Bing Ads, and Facebook in order to advertise the HubPages Service to people that have visited our sites.
    Conversion Tracking PixelsWe may use conversion tracking pixels from advertising networks such as Google AdWords, Bing Ads, and Facebook in order to identify when an advertisements has successfully resulted in the desired action, such as signing up for the HubPages Service or publishing an article on the HubPages Service.
    Statistics
    Author Google AnalyticsThis is used to provide traffic data and reports to the authors of articles on the HubPages Service. (Privacy Policy)
    ComscoreComScore is a media measurement and analytics company providing marketing data and analytics to enterprises, media and advertising agencies, and publishers. Non-consent will result in ComScore only processing obfuscated personal data. (Privacy Policy)
    Amazon Tracking PixelSome articles display amazon products as part of the Amazon Affiliate program, this pixel provides traffic statistics for those products (Privacy Policy)